The New Southern California Basketball Server
SoCalHoops High School News

CIF-SS Boys Division IV-AA Bracket:
Semifinals Tonight--(Feb. 28, 2003)

Here's another 32-team bracket which got started earlier than most others, and as a result, we're now in the semifinals tonight.   Two games, one featuring Murphy vs. Crossroads to be played at Brentwood HS, and the other featuring Oaks Christian against St. Joseph Santa Maria to be played at Westlake HS.  Yes, these games are played at "alternate sites" which doesn't mean they are neutral courts, and in fact they are not.  The team that is selected as the "host team" (the one with the fewest home games thus far in the playoffs) gets to pick the court.   The only restriction on the use of any alternate site is that the host team shall not have practiced at that site during the regular season.  The host team could have played some or even all of its home games there, so long as its not a court located on its own campus and the team has not conducted a practice there.

Anyway, since we last reported the scores for this bracket in the first round, there have been two additional rounds played, i.e., the second round last Friday on February 21, and the quarterfinals this past Tuesday.   We've updated the bracket (below) and we've also collected and organized the scores and details from these two rounds in bracket order below.  


Here's the bracket:

First round games
Wednesday
February 19
  Second Round
Friday

February 21
Quarterfinals
Tuesday

Feb 25
Semifinals
Friday

Feb 28
Finals
March 7
@ LMU
Upper half of Bracket
BYE @ Orange Lutheran  

Whitney 28
@
Orange Lutheran 49

Orange Lutheran 61

@

Murphy 70

   Murphy

 

@ Brentwood HS
(alternate site)

 

Crossroads
(Host Team)

 
Silver Valley 47 @ Whitney 68
Providence @ Carpinteria

Murphy 72
@
Providence 58

Mary Star 51 @ Murphy 59
BYE @ Twentynine Palms

Crossroads 68
@
Twentynine Palms 66

Crossroads 80

@

Brentwood 70

Ontario Christian 58 @ Crossroads 70
Mojave 47 @ Maranatha 79

 Maranatha 56
@
Brentwood 84

BYE @ Brentwood
Lower half of Bracket
BYE @ Oaks Christian  

 Valley Christian 40
@
Oaks Christian 72

Oaks Christian

@

St Bernard

Oaks Christian

 

@Westlake HS
(alternate site)

 

St. Joseph

Valley Chr. Cerritos 56 @ Village Christian 51
BYE @ Rosamond St Bernard
@
Rosamond
Beaumont @ St. Bernard
Milken Community @ St. Joe Santa Maria    St. Joseph
@
St. Bonaventure

La Salle 

@

St. Joseph

St. Bonaventure @ St. Monica
Big Bear @ Loma Linda Acad. Loma Linda Acad.
@
La Salle
Malibu @ La Salle

Second Round Games--(Listed In Bracket Order), Played Friday, February 21:

Orange Lutheran 49, Whitney 28--Nathan Klitzing had 16 points and Joel Chester added 10 points to lead No. 1 seed and host Orange Lutheran (20-6). Whitney finishes 16-9.

Daniel Murphy 72, Providence 58--Chuma Awaji had 42 points including 6 three-pointers, and Robeson Dufau added 13 points to lead Daniel Murphy (19-9). Harout Messrelian scored 27 points (10 in the fourth quarter) for host Providence (18-6).

Crossroads 68, Twentynine Palms 66--Robert Locke had 22 points, including 16 in the fourth quarter and Brandon Browning added 20 points to lead Crossroads (15-14). Layton Matthews scored 24 points to pace host Twentynine Palms (21-4).

Brentwood 84, Maranatha 56--Brandon Turner scored 22 points and pulled down 16 rebounds to lead host Brentwood (17-10) over Maranatha (18-8).

Oaks Christian 72, Valley Christian Cerritos 40--Sean Adams had 15 points and Mike Hornbuckle added 13 points for third-seeded Oaks Christian (20-4). Mario Parrish had 13 points for Cerritos Valley Christian (13-15).

St. Bernard 73, Rosamond 64--Winsor Williams scored all 15 of his points in the fourth quarter and St. Bernard (16-12) finished with five players in double figures in a Division IV-AA second-round game at Rosamond. Josh Leon, who made 11 of 14 shots from the floor, scored 27 points for Rosamond (15-10).

St. Joseph Santa Maria 80, St. Bonaventure 70--Joe Tilley scored 24 points for St. Joseph (20-7). Whitney Lewis scored 17 for St. Bonaventure (15-10).

La Salle 71, Loma Linda 65 (played Saturday, 2/22)-- Mark Kelley scored 30 points and took 12 rebounds to lead host La Salle (23-5). Ryan Prior had 20 points for Loma Linda (18-8).


Quarterfinal Games--(Listed In Bracket Order), Played Tuesday, February 25:

Murphy 70, Orange Lutheran 61 --Chuma Awaji had 43 points, making all 21 free throws in the game, and nine rebounds and Sean Cunningham scored seven of his 10 points in a critical stretch of the second quarter for host and unseeded Murphy (20-8). Nathan Klitzing had 23 points and Sean Luecke added 20 for Orange Lutheran (20-7), the top-seeded team in the division.

Crossroads 80, Brentwood 70 --Mitchell Yoshitake scored 20 points, including 15 in the second half, to lead Crossroads (16-14). Robert Locke and Nick Wong each added 15 points for Crossroads. Brandon Turner scored 17 points for Brentwood (17-11).


Oaks Christian 83, St. Bernard 51-- Mike Hornbuckle scored 23 points and Craig Adams scored 12 points to lead Oaks Christian (21-4). Michael Pye scored 23 points for St. Bernard (16-13).

St. Joseph Santa Maria  70, La Salle 65 --Stuart Kussler scored 22 points and Matt Barba scored 12 points to lead St. Joseph (21-7). La Salle is 23-6.


All games with the exception of the final round will start at 7:30 p.m. unless another time is mutually agreed upon and clearance is received from the CIF-SS Office.  Public coin flips will be held in the lobby of the CIF-SS Office at 9:00 a.m. the day following each playoff game [these coin flips will determine subsquent sites after the first round, i.e., which school will be the host].  Coin flips will be available after 9:30 a.m. and we'll try to keep everyone posted with them here. 

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2003
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com