The New Southern California Basketball Server
SoCalHoops High School News

CIF-SS Boys Division IV-A Bracket:
Semifinals Tonight--(Feb. 28, 2003)

The semifinals will take place tonight, and will feature two games played at "alternate sites" which were selected by the host teams.  In the upper half of the bracket, Verbum Dei will host Flintridge Prep and the game will be played at St. Matthias HS at 7:30 p.m.   In the bottom half of the bracket, Western Christian is the host team, and they'll play Campbell Hall at Ontario Christian HS, also at 7:30 p.m.

As far as how the teams got here, we've updated the bracket and we've also collected the second round and quarterfinal results (we previously posted the first round scores and results last week).

Here's the bracket:

First round games
Wednesday
February 19
  Second Round
Friday

February 21
Quarterfinals
Tuesday

Feb 25
Semifinals
Friday

Feb 28
Finals
March 7
@ LMU
Upper half of Bracket
BYE @ Verbum Dei  

Chadwick 50
@
Verbum Dei 84

Verbum Dei 92

   @

Cate 54

Verbum Dei
(Host Team)

 

@ St. Matthias
(alternate site)

 

Flintridge Prep

 
Chadwick 56 @ Woodcrest Christian 39
BYE @ Cate

Cate 63
@.
San Gabriel Acad. 47
(Saturday)

BYE @ San Gabriel Acad.
BYE @ Flintridge Prep

Santa Clara 53
@
Flintridge Prep 55 (OT)

Flintridge Prep 78

@ Malibu HS

Kilpatrick 71
(Home Team)

Brethren Christian 30 @ Santa Clara 61
Arrowhead Christian 75 @ Desert 50

  Arrowhead Christian
@
Kilpatrick

BYE @ Kilpatrick
Lower half of Bracket
BYE @ St. Margaret's  

Viewpoint 46
@
St. Margaret's 62

St. Margaret's 54

@

Western Christian 56

      Western Christian
(Host Team)

 

@ Ontario Christian HS

 

Campbell Hall

Viewpoint 65 @ Boys Republic 50
BYE @ Fairmont Prep Western Christian 60
@
Fairmont Prep 49
BYE @ Western Christian
BYE @ Yeshiva  Sage Hill 72
@
Yeshiva 76 (4 OT)

Yeshiva 46
(Home Team)

@ Oakwood HS

Campbell Hall 51

Sage Hill 57 @ Hamilton 47
Sherman Indian 75 @ Desert Christian/Lancaster 79 Desert Christian 53
@
Campbell Hall 70
BYE @ Campbell Hall

Second Round Games (Listed in Bracket Order)--Played Friday, February 21, 2003:

Verbum Dei 84, Chadwick 50 --Amir Johnson had 22 points, 10 rebounds and four blocks and Michael Pagan had 21 points and six assists for top-seeded Verbum Dei (20-6).

Cate 63, San Gabriel Academy 47--played Saturday, 2/22

Flintridge Prep 55, Santa Clara 53 (OT) --Ramses Barden hit a 15 foot jump-shot as time expired to lift host Flintridge Prep. Barden lead all scores with 23 points and added 10 rebounds for the Rebels (17-7). Tim LaJoie had 14 points to pace Santa Clara (11-14).

Kilpatrick 66, Arrowhead Christian 50 --Lamont Smith scored 20 points to lead Kilpatrick.

St. Margaret's 62, Viewpoint 46 --Paul Janczyk had 24 points and 10 rebounds and Nic Benedetto added 16 points, including four three-pointers, for host and third-seeded St. Margaret's (25-0). Matt Mosko had 20 points for Viewpoint (15-7).

Western Christian 60, Fairmont Prep 49 --March Seregon had 19 points for Fairmont (16-9). Western Christian is 21-7.

Yeshiva 76, Sage Hill 72 (4 OT)-- (Played Saturday, 2/22 @ JCC)-- Mike Pollack scored 33 points and Michael Friedman added 12 points and 11 rebounds to lead host Yeshiva (18-4). Kevin Joyce had 31 points and Michael Fitzaugh added 29 points for Sage Hill.

Campbell Hall 70, Lancaster Desert Christian 53 --Darryl Harris scored 27 points, Jason Heard had 19 points and Joe Ford added eight points, 12 rebounds and seven blocks to lead host Campbell Hall (23-2) over Lancaster Desert Christian (14-10). Stan Jacocks led Lancaster Desert Christian with 20 points.


Quarterfinal Games (Listed in Bracket Order)--Played Tuesday, February 25, 2003:

Verbum Dei 92, Cate 54--Amir Johnson had 35 points and 10 rebounds and Michael Pagan scored 20 points for Verbum Dei (21-6).

Flintridge Prep 78, Kilpatrick 71 --Tim Mercer had 26 points and eight rebounds, Ramses Barden finished with 21 points and 11 rebounds and Andrew Beck added 17 points, including five three-pointers, for Flintridge Prep (18-7). Lamont Smith had 27 points and Marvin Smith added 21 for Kilpatrick (19-5).

Campbell Hall 51, Yeshiva 46--Joe Ford scored 26 points and Darryl Harris scored 13 points to lead Campbell Hall 924-2). Mike Pollack, Michael Friedman and Robert Karpeles each scored 10 points for host Yeshiva (18-5).

Western Christian 56, St. Margaret’s 54--


All games with the exception of the final round will start at 7:30 p.m. unless another time is mutually agreed upon and clearance is received from the CIF-SS Office.  Public coin flips will be held in the lobby of the CIF-SS Office at 9:00 a.m. the day following each playoff game [these coin flips will determine subsquent sites after the first round, i.e., which school will be the host].  Coin flips will be available after 9:30 a.m. and we'll try to keep everyone posted with them here. 

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2003
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com