The New Southern California Basketball Server
SoCalHoops High School News

CIF-SS Boys Division V-A Bracket:
Thursday 1st Round Game Results--(Feb. 21, 2003)

Most of the schools in this division are not able to play their games from sundown on Friday night until sundown on Saturday for religious reasons, and as a result,  there are only a few games which will actually take place at the regularly scheduled time in this division.    Some were rescheduled to earlier in the day on Friday before sundown, and a few are set for Saturday night, and a couple of games have even been scheduled for Monday, one day before the second round begins, thus requiring some teams to play back-to-back games, which is not an entirely bad thing when it comes to the playoffs (lulls and breaks can sometimes hurt more than they help).    Four of the first round games were played last night, Thursday, 2/20/03.   Here are the ones we know about from the Los Angeles Times:

Maricopa 79, San Fernando Valley Adventist 36--Jack McDonald had 24 points and Alex Alvarado added 19 for host Maricopa (20-5). Sean Lucerno had 16 points for San Fernando Valley Adventist (6-5).

Santa Maria Valley Christian 73, Netan Eli 43--Ricky Pacheco had 20 points and Nic Vanaman had 17 points and 10 rebounds for Valley Christian (11-10). Simon Doueck had 32 points for Netan Eli.

Tarbut V'Torah 79, Calvary Baptist 60--Steven Eghbali had 27 points, eight rebounds and seven assists and freshman Jamie Stopnitsky had 19 points and 10 assists for host and third-seeded Tarbut V'Torah (22-1). Calvary Baptist finished 11-14.

Desert Christian 44, Acaciawood Academy 36--details not available
.

First round games
Friday
February 21
  Second Round
Tuesday

February 25
Quarterfinals
Friday

Feb 28
Semifinals
Wednesday

March 4
Finals
March 7
@ LMU
Upper half of Bracket
California Lutheran @ Price  

  

         
Big Pine @ Redlands Academy (3:30 Fri)
West Valley Christian @ So. Bay Lutheran/Torrance


vs
Valley Chrisitian/SM

Netan Eli @ Valley Chrisitian/SM (Thursday)
Palm Valley (Wild Card A) @ Mesrobian

 

 
LA Adventist @ First Lutheran (2:00 p.m. Fri).
Desert Chr. Bermuda Dunes @ Acaciawood (Thursday)

Desert Christian
vs

Peace in the Valley ( Wild Card B) @ Renaissance Academy
Lower half of Bracket
Calvary Baptist @ Tarbut v' Torah (Thursday)  

Tarbut v' Torah
vs

   
South Bay Lutheran/Inglewood @ Le Lycee (Mon. @ Renaissance)
Zinsmeyer Academy @ Westview (4:00 p.m. @ Irvine Uni HS)   
vs.
Maricopa
San Fernando Valley Acad. @ Maricopa (Thursday)
Antelope Valley Christian @ Desert Chapel      
Liberty Christian @ Baptist Christian
Shandon @ Delphi Academy (Sat 5:15 p.m)   
Summit View @ Rio Hondo Prep

All games with the exception of the final round will start at 7:30 p.m. unless another time is mutually agreed upon and clearance is received from the CIF-SS Office.  Public coin flips will be held in the lobby of the CIF-SS Office at 9:00 a.m. the day following each playoff game [these coin flips will determine subsquent sites after the first round, i.e., which school will be the host].  Coin flips will be available after 9:30 a.m. and we'll try to keep everyone posted with them here. 

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2003
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com