The New Southern California Basketball Server
SoCalHoops High School News

CIF-SS Boys Division V-A Bracket:
Quarterfinals Tonight--(Feb. 28, 2003)

We're down to the quarterfinals in what has been Price's bracket to lose for the last four years, and it looks like they are well on their way to the finals again.  Tonight the Knights will play West Valley Christian at Malibu HS.  In the other QF in the upper half of the bracket, Mesrobian plays at Renaissance, while in the lower half of the bracket, Maricopa will visit Tarbut v' Torah on Saturday night (the date has been switched for religious reasons), and the other game will feature Desert Chapel hosting Rio Hondo Prep.  Should be interesting to see who finally survives to try to give Price a run for it before the State Tournament.    Here's the updated bracket, followed by the game results we were able to collect:

First round games
Friday
February 21
  Second Round
Tuesday

February 25
Quarterfinals
Friday

Feb 28
Semifinals
Wednesday

March 4
Finals
March 7
@ LMU
Upper half of Bracket
California Lutheran 32 @ Price 98  

Price 107
@
Redlands Academy 46

Price

@ Malibu HS
(7:00 p.m.)

West Valley Christian

     
Big Pine 56 @ Redlands Academy 81
West Valley Christian @ So. Bay Lutheran/Torrance

Valley Chrisitian/SM 59

West Valley Christian 65

Netan Eli 43 @ Valley Chrisitian/SM 73
Palm Valley (Wild Card A) @ Mesrobian

Mesrobian 54
@
First Lutheran 38

Mesrobian

@

Renaissance

LA Adventist @ First Lutheran
Desert Chr. Bermuda Dunes 44 @ Acaciawood 36

Renaissance 65
@
Desert Christian 43

Peace in the Valley ( Wild Card B) @ Renaissance Academy
Lower half of Bracket
Calvary Baptist 60 @ Tarbut v' Torah 79  

Tarbut v' Torah 56
vs
South Bay Luth. 46

Maricopa

@ 8:00 p.m. Sat.

Tarbut v' Torah

 
South Bay Lutheran/Inglewood 82 @ Le Lycee 40
Zinsmeyer Academy 52 @ Westview 65 Maricopa 69
@
Westview 51
San Fernando Valley Acad. 36 @ Maricopa79
Antelope Valley Christian 56 @ Desert Chapel 67     Baptist Christian 50
@
Desert Chapel 71

Rio Hondo Prep

@

Desert Chapel

Liberty Christian 48 @ Baptist Christian 77
Shandon 57 @ Delphi Academy 58  Delphi Acad. 48
@
Rio Hondo Prep 72 
Summit View 26 @ Rio Hondo Prep 81

First Round Games (Listed in Bracket Order)--Played Friday, Feb. 21:

Price 98, Cal Lutheran 32 --Daren Morrison had 21 points, and Schuyler McKay added points for No. 1 seed and host Price (25-2).

Redlands Academy 81, Big Pine 56--

West Valley Christian 43, Torrance South Bay Lutheran 24 --Daryush Jahanbigloo scored 19 to lead visiting West Valley Christian (12-9) over (11-10).

Valley Christian Santa Maria 73, Netan Eli 43 --Ricky Pacheco had 20 points and Nic Vanaman had 17 points and 10 rebounds for Valley Christian (11-10). Simon Doueck had 32 points for Netan Eli.

Mesrobian 55, Palm Valley 52 --

First Lutheran 62, L.A. Adventist 46 --Chris Adams had 18 points and 10 rebounds to lead host First Lutheran (18-7) over L.A. Adventist (11-9).

Desert Christian 44, Acaciawood Academy 36 --

Renaissance Academy 68, Peace in the Valley 49--

Tarbut V'Torah 79, Calvary Baptist 60 --Steven Eghbali had 27 points, eight rebounds and seven assists and freshman Jamie Stopnitsky had 19 points and 10 assists for host and third-seeded Tarbut V'Torah (22-1). Calvary Baptist finished 11-14.

South Bay Lutheran (Inglewood) 82, Le Lycee 40--

Westview 65, Zinsmeyer Academy 52 --James McIntyre had 27 points and E.B. Benson added 12 rebounds for host Westview (16-3), which recorded its first playoff win in school history. Zinsmeyer Academy finishes the season 15-7.

Maricopa 79, San Fernando Valley Adventist 36 --Jack McDonald had 24 points and Alex Alvarado added 19 for host Maricopa (20-5). Sean Lucerno had 16 points for San Fernando Valley Adventist (6-5).

Desert Chapel 67, Antelope Valley Christian 56 --Reed Ritchie scored 21 points to lead host Desert Chapel (16-9) over Antelope Valley Christian (10-12).

Baptist Christian 77, Liberty Christian 48 --

Delphi Academy 58, Shandon 57 --Shawn Allen scored 37 to lead host Delphi Academy (9-16). Kevin Duckworth had 37 points for Shandon (9-5).

Rio Hondo 81, Summit View 26 --Bill Ritter scored 17 points, Matt Heersema had 15 and Landon Goodwell and Devon Drain had 14 each for second-seeded Rio Hondo (18-6).


Second Round Games (Listed in Bracket Order)--Played Tuesday, February 25, 2003:

Price 107, Redlands Academy 46 --Oscar Edwards had 22 points for top-seeded Price (26-2). Host Redlands Academy finished 10-10.

West Valley Christian 65, Valley Christian Santa Maria   59 (OT) --Matt Deghi had a game-high 22 points, including seven in overtime, and grabbed 15 rebounds and Daryush Jahanbigloo added 19 points and 11 assists to lead West Valley Christian (15-10). Santa Maria Valley Christian finishes 11-11.

Mesrobian 54, First Lutheran 38 --Tigran Grigorian had 28 points for Mesrobian (18-3). Chris Adams had 23 points to pace First Lutheran (18-8).

Renaissance Academy 65, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 43 --Billy Greff had 20 points and Aaron Clitheroe added 18 points for No. 4-seeded Renaissance Academy (19-6) at Desert Christian (7-14).

Tarbut V' Torah 56, South Bay Lutheran 46 --Steven Eghvali scored 30 points for third-seeded Tarbut V'Torah (23-1). Don Zanders had 21 points for host South Bay Lutheran (12-11).

Maricopa 69, Westview 51 --Jack McDonald had 26 points and Jason Owens had 11 points and 10 assists for Maricopa (21-5). John Grysko added 13 points and Moises Robles 12 for Maricopa. E.B. Benson had 17 points and James McIntryre added 16 for Westview (16-4).

Desert Chapel 71, Hemet Baptist Christian 50 --Shane Nicolas had 23 points for host Desert Chapel (17-9), which will play second-seeded Rio Hondo Prep in the quarterfinals. Hemet Baptist Christian ends 17-6.

Rio Hondo Prep 72, Delphi Academy 48 --Bill Ritter and Landon Goodwell both had 14 points apiece and Devon Drain added 13 points for host Rio Hondo Prep (18-6).


All games with the exception of the final round will start at 7:30 p.m. unless another time is mutually agreed upon and clearance is received from the CIF-SS Office.  Public coin flips will be held in the lobby of the CIF-SS Office at 9:00 a.m. the day following each playoff game [these coin flips will determine subsquent sites after the first round, i.e., which school will be the host].  Coin flips will be available after 9:30 a.m. and we'll try to keep everyone posted with them here. 

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2003
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com