The New Southern California Basketball Server
SoCalHoops High School News

CIF-SS Boys Division II-AA Bracket:
Quarterfinal Results--(Mar. 1, 2003)

Inglewood and Santa Barbara both won in the upper half of the bracket and will meet this Tuesday at an alternate site selected by Santa Barbara, which is the host team, having played fewer home games than Inglewood.  No site has yet been selected for the game.   In the other half of the bracket, St. John Bosco and Villa Park will meet, again at an alternate site, this one to be selected by Villa Park.  No site yet selected, but when it is we'll post it here.   In the meantime, here's the bracket updated, along with some brief details of what happened last night:


First round games
Friday
February 21
  Second Round
Tuesday

February 25
Quarterfinals
Friday

Feb 28
Semifinals
Tuesday

March 4
Finals
March 8
@ Pond
Upper half of Bracket
Rubidoux 51 @ No. 1 San Gorgonio 71      San Gorgonio 69
@
Katella 41
San Gorgonio 64

@

Inglewood 70

Inglewood

 

@ Alt. Site

 

Santa Barbara
(Host Team)

  
Katella 59 @ Perris 51
Westlake 76 @ Mark Keppel 58 Inglewood 84
@
Westlake 67
Sunny Hills 47 @ Inglewood 66
JW North 52 @ Woodbridge 51 (OT)

Centennial 65
@
JW North 61

Santa Barbara 65

@

Centennial 60

Bloomington 62 @ Centennial/Corona 93
El Dorado 42 @ Huntington Beach 35 Santa Barbara 52
@
El Dorado 48
Antelope Valley 49 @ No.  4 Santa Barbara 63
Lower half of Bracket
La Sierra 62 @ No.3 St. John Bosco 79   St. John Bosco  84
@
Pasadena 61
St. John Bosco 73

@

ML King 52

St. John Bosco

 

@ Alt. Site

 

Villa Park
(Host Team)

Foothill 50 @ Pasadena 52
Cathedral City 47 @ Troy 80 ML King  57
@
Troy 45
Hemet 72 @ ML King 77
Mira Costa 64 @ Moorpark 79 Moorpark 57
@
Buena 55
Villa Park 61


@

Moorpark 52

Newport Harbor73 @ Buena 74 (2OT)
University 68 @ Garey 60 Villa Park 68 
@
University 51
Arroyo 40 @ No. 2  Villa Park 64

Quarterfinal Scores and Details (in bracket order)-- Games Played Friday, February 28:

Upper Half of Bracket:

Inglewood 70, San Gorgonio 64--Ray Reed scored 25 points and Yonas Michael added 15 points on five 3-pointers to lead host Inglewood (21-8) over top-seeded San Gorgonio (27-3). San Gorgonio's Kevin Houston scored 32 points and had three 3-pointers, and Kory Lewis had 17 points. Houston scored 17 of San Gorgonio's 25 points in the fourth quarter.

Santa Barbara 65, Corona Centennial 60 --Santiago Aguirre scored 28 points for fourth-seeded Santa Barbara (25-4). Kevin Rogers had 19 points for host Corona Centennial (19-9).

Lower Half of Bracket:

St. John Bosco 73, King 52 --Eric Lane had 25 points and Kenny Taylor added 19 points and 10 rebounds for host St. John Bosco (24-6).

Villa Park 61, Moorpark 52--Chris Selinsky and Sean Phaler scored 18 points apiece to lead the visiting Spartans (25-5) over the Musketeers (23-6). On Tuesday, Villa Park will play St. John Bosco of Bellflower, which defeated Martin Luther King of Riverside, 73-52 in one of two semifinals.  Villa Park will be the host team, and will select the "alternate site" for the game.


All games with the exception of the final round will start at 7:30 p.m. unless another time is mutually agreed upon and clearance is received from the CIF-SS Office.  Public coin flips will be held in the lobby of the CIF-SS Office at 9:00 a.m. the day following each playoff game [these coin flips will determine subsquent sites after the first round, i.e., which school will be the host].  Coin flips will be available after 9:30 a.m. and we'll try to keep everyone posted with them here.

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2003
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com