The New Southern California Basketball Server
SoCalHoops High School News

A Look At San Diego Section CIF Playoffs:
Bracket Updates--(Mar. 2, 2003)

We've been trying to follow San Diego, but it's frustrating, because unless you know how to use the Union Trib's website (which is about as confusing as they come), it's difficult to get next day scores and details, and literally impossible to get same day results.  The San Diego CIF Section has done their best to post brackets and their web presence has vastly improved from what it was two years ago, but they've still got a ways to go to match what the CIF-SS has been doing on the internet to keep everyone up to date.   San Diego CIF's own brackets are not yet updated from yesterday's games.  So we did a little digging and decided to post up current brackets showing yesterday's results (see below).

Saturday saw the quarterfinals played in all five divisions.  Unlike the Southern Section of the CIF, San Diego's CIF Section is about 1/10th the number of competing schools,  and as a result, San Diego has no need to subdivide the enrollment-based playoff divisions.  This means that it should be much easier to cover the games, because there are only the five major enrollment divisions.... tell that to the U-T.  Still, they have posted on their website the boxscores of just about every game played (something the LA Times ought to be doing by now when the pool of teams is sufficiently reduced to make such a task feasible).  

But enough ranting and raving about media coverage or the lack thereof.  Who is doing well, and who isn't?   Let's look at Division I, the largest enrollment group. 

Semifinals & Finals Schedules--All Divisions

Before we take a look at the brackets, for those planning to attend, you need to know the schedules, and from the looks of things, if you're planning to attend either the LA City Section or CIF-SS finals, then you're out of luck, because you can't also be in San Diego for the finals.....they're all next Saturday, March 8.

In San Diego, the semifinal contests will be easier to scout, because all divisions will play double-headers at single venues on Wednesday, with games starting at 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

The finals will all be played at SDSU's Cox Arena.  This is the schedule (by division):

Division I  

8:00 p.m.

El Camino or Southwest vs. Torrey Pines or San Diego HS

Division II  

6:00 p.m.

Helix or Serra vs. Scripps Ranch or Escondido

Division III  

2:00 p.m.

La Jolla or St. Augustine vs. Steele Canyon or Brawley

Division IV  

4:00 p.m.

Horizon or Coronado vs. Marion Catholic or Lincoln

Division V  

12:00 p.m.

Santa Fe Chr. or Midway Baptist vs. Tri-City Chr. or Julian

San Diego Division I Boys' Playoffs

It's now down to the semifinals this coming Wednesday and the Finals will be at Cox on Saturday at 8:00 p.m..  Four teams remain:   El Camino vs. Southwest (no, not the Southwest which used to be part of the Southern Section....this is the one which is in the Mesa League of the Metro Conference), and Torrey Pines vs. San Diego HS.   El Camino is the No. 1 seed, and easily handled La Costa Canyon yesterday behind Mikel Watson's 35 points, and four other Wildcats managed to score in double digits.  Southwest was caught in a defensive struggle yesterday with Mt. Carmel, and it will be interesting to see if they can keep up with El Camino's offensive output in Wednesday's semifinal.

Meanwhile in the other half of the bracket, San Diego HS is the No. 2 seed and they won a squeaker over Carslbad by only 3, and were led by Anthony Palmer's 21 points and teammate Brandon Glenn's 16 points.  Torrey Pines,   the No. 3 seed was led by Avi Fogel with 29 in a solid win over Fallbrook, making up for Josh Kramer's quiet day in which he was held to just 7, but teammate David Piggot came through with 17 points on 5 three-pointers. 

Any four of these teams could win the title, but only one of them will represent San Diego in the State Southern Regional Tournament which begins a week from Monday.  Why?  Because in Division I (only), both San Diego and the Central Section only get to send the winners of their divisions....In all other divisions (II, III, IV and V), both San Diego and Central Section will send both the winner and the runner-up.  Why the difference in D-I?  Because LA City only competes in Division I, and the powers-that-be have decided that LA City gets to send two (winner and runner-up), while CIF-SS sends four teams (I-AA and I-A champs and runners-up). 

So, who will it be from the San Diego Section?   We have no idea and won't make any predictions..... But this is what the bracket looks like....

San Diego CIF--2003 Boys' Basketball Championship
Division I

 

 

First Round
Wed. 2/26

*Home site of
higher seed
Quarterfinals
Sat. 3/1

*Home site of
higher seed
Semifinals
Wed. 3/5

5:30 & 7:30
Neutral Site
Double-Header
Finals
March 8
8:00 p.m.

SDSU-Cox Arena

*(1) El Camino 84
vs.
Bonita Vista 40

*El Camino 100

vs.

La Costa Canyon 83

El Camino

 

@ Neutral Site

 

Southwest

 

*La Costa Canyon 91
vs.
San Marcos 55

Mt. Carmel 74
vs.
*West Hills 63

Mt. Carmel 39

vs.

Southwest (SD) 49

*(4) Rancho Bernardo 61
vs.
Southwest (SD) 65

Morse 48
vs
*(3) Torrey Pines 69

Torrey Pines 63

vs.

Fallbrook 55

Torrey Pines

 

@Neutral Site

 

San Diego

Fallbrook 52
vs.
*Eastlake 49
    Chula Vista 73
vs.
*Carlsbad 85

Carlsbad 58

vs

San Diego 61

 Poway 55
vs.
* (2) San Diego 74

San Diego Division II Boys' Playoffs

The finals in Division II will be held on Saturday, March 8 at 6:00 p.m. at Cox Arena.  It's down to four teams for next Wednesday's semis:    Helix vs. Serra, and  Scripps Ranch vs. Escondido.   In yesterday's games, the big news was the 46 point outburst by Lorenzo Keeler in Escondido's win over Grossmont.  Here's what the bracket looks like after yesterday's games:

San Diego CIF--2003 Boys' Basketball Championship
Division II

 

 

First Round
Wed. 2/26

*Home site of
higher seed
Quarterfinals
Sat. 3/1

*Home site of
higher seed
Semifinals
Wed. 3/5

5:30 & 7:30
Neutral Site
Double-Header
Finals
March 8
6:00 p.m.

SDSU-Cox Arena

*(1) Helix
vs.
Bye

*Helix 61

vs.

Monte Vista 54

Helix

 

@ Neutral Site

 

Serra

 

*Monte Vista 54
vs.
San Pasqual 47

*Oceanside 53
vs.
El Capitan 46

Oceanside 51

vs.

*Serra 54

*(4) Serra 68
vs.
Ramona 48

Castle Park 79
vs
*(3) Scripps Ranch 83

*Scripps Ranch 60

vs.

Mt. Miguel 53

Scripps Ranch

 

@Neutral Site

 

Escondido

Patrick Henry 46
vs.
*Mt.Miguel 87
    Grossmont 65
vs.
*Valhalla 62 (OT)

Grossmont 78

vs

*Escondido 83

 Bye
vs.
* (2) Escondido

San Diego Division III Boys' Playoffs

The Finals in this division are set for 2:00 p.m. on Saturday, March 8 at Cox, and we'll be seeing two of these four teams: No. 1 seed La Jolla, St. Augustine, No. 3 seed Steele Canyon, or No. 2 seed Brawley.  In yesterday's semifinals, La Jolla handled Valley Center as Jake Wohlfiel scored 18 to advance to the semifinals against St. Augustine, which was led by Agnes with 37. Steele Canyon also easily handled Clairemont, and Brawley nipped USDHS, despite Rico Tucker's 31 points.   So here's what the bracket now looks like: 

San Diego CIF--2003 Boys' Basketball Championship
Division III

 

 

First Round
Wed. 2/26

*Home site of
higher seed
Quarterfinals
Sat. 3/1

*Home site of
higher seed
Semifinals
Wed. 3/5

5:30 & 7:30
Neutral Site
Double-Header
Finals
March 8
2:00 p.m.

SDSU-Cox Arena

*(1) La Jolla
vs.
Bye

*La Jolla 77

vs.

Valley Center 69

La Jolla

 

@ Neutral Site

 

St. Augustine

 

*Mission Bay 63
vs.
Valley Center 69

*St. Augustine
vs.
Bye

St. Augustine 85

vs.

*Central Union 81

*(4) Central Union
vs.
Bye

Bye
vs
*(3) Steele Canyon

*Steele Canyon 61

vs.

Clairemont 46

Steele Canyon

 

@Neutral Site

 

Brawley

*Claremont 66
vs.
*San Dieguito Academy 36
    Madison 59
vs.
*USDHS 71

USDHS 71

vs

*Brawley 74

 Bye
vs.
* (2) Brawley

San Diego Division IV Boys' Playoffs

The Finals in this division are set for 4:00 p.m. on Saturday, March 8 at Cox.  One of the semifinalists was determined on Friday night, as Marion Catholic easily handled Francis Parker, and they will meet Lincoln, which beat Palo Verde by 20 yesterday behind Shaun Davis' 34 points; Dominic McGuire was held to just 4 in the game.   In the other half of the bracket, Horizon absolutely pounded Bishop's, winning by a 53 point margin as four players scored in double-digits, led by Jared Dudley with 24, Alan Wiggins with 19 and 13 rebounds, Ryan Read with 16.   Horizon will meet Coronado, which won a squeaker over LJCD, led by Milke's 36 points.

So here's what the bracket now looks like: 

San Diego CIF--2003 Boys' Basketball Championship
Division IV

 

 

First Round
Wed. 2/26

*Home site of
higher seed
Quarterfinals
Sat. 3/1

*Home site of
higher seed
Semifinals
Wed. 3/5

5:30 & 7:30
Neutral Site
Double-Header
Finals
March 8
4:00 p.m.

SDSU-Cox Arena

*(1) Horizon
vs.
Bye

*Horizon 88

vs.

Bishop's 35

Horizon

 

@ Neutral Site

 

Coronado

 

*Bishop's 57
vs.
Calipatria 55

Coronado
vs.
Bye

Coronado 58

vs.

*LJCD 52

*(4) La Jolla Country Day
vs.
Bye

Bye
vs
*(3) Marian Catholic

*Marion Catholic 60

vs.

Francis Parker 44

Marion Catholic

 

@Neutral Site

 

Lincoln

Imperial 48
vs.
*Francis Parker 65
    *Palo Verde 82
vs.
Mt. Empire 51

Palo Verde 71

vs

*Lincoln 91

 Bye
vs.
* (2) Lincoln

San Diego Division V Boys' Playoffs

No. 1 seed Santa Fe Christian seems to be the odds-on favorite this year, but No. 2 seed Julian could give them a run for their money if they can get past No. 3 Tri-City Christian.  Anyway, it's down to just four teams in a division in which just 11 teams made it to the playoffs.... Considering that one of these teams is likely to get Price in the first round of the State Tournament, it's going to be interesting to see who emerges as not only the champion, but also the runner-up.    Here's a look at the bracket:

San Diego CIF--2003 Boys' Basketball Championship
Division V

 

 

First Round
Wed. 2/26

*Home site of
higher seed
Quarterfinals
Sat. 3/1

*Home site of
higher seed
Semifinals
Wed. 3/5

5:30 & 7:30
Neutral Site
Double-Header
Finals
March 8
12:00 p.m.

SDSU-Cox Arena

*(1) Santa Fe Christian
vs.
Bye

*Santa Fe Christian 98

vs.

West Shores 31

Santa Fe Christian

 

@ Neutral Site

 

Midway Baptist

 

*West Shores 56
vs.
San Pasqual Academy 51

Calvary Christian
vs.
Bye

Calvary Christian 45

vs.

*Midway Baptist 52

*(4) Midway Baptist
vs.
Bye

Bye
vs
*(3) Tri-City Christian

*Tri-City Christian 75

vs.

Vincent Memorial 49

Tri-City Christian

 

@Neutral Site

 

Julian

Escondido Adventist 51
vs.
*Vincent Memorial 68
    *Calvin Christian 72
vs.
*Lutheran 60

Calvin Christian 73

vs

*Julian 86

 Bye
vs.
* (2) Lincoln

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2003
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com