socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops State Tournament News

CIF Boys State SoCal Regionals:
1st Round Results--(Mar. 11, 2003)

Here are all the scores and results we've been able to get our hands on....we'll update this throughout the evening until we have managed to collect all the scores, and as many details as possible, for both SoCal and NorCal regionals....And based on tonight's scores, in the SoCal Regionals there will be quite a few rematches of some of the hotly contested CIF-SS final games again....In Division II, Inglewood will get a chance to avenge their loss to St. John Bosco, and in Division III, Compton Centennial will play at Harvard-Westlake to see if it can finally break its losing streak, as well as even the score with the Wolverines.


SoCal Division I

Westchester 82, Silverado 59--details not yet available.

Eisenhower 77, Canyon Springs 69-- Senior Boston College signee Sean Marshall led Eisenhower with 25 points.  Sophomore point guard Andre McGee finished with 27 points, and ASU-signee Tron Smith added 17

Fairfax 57, Bakersfield 46 --Kevin Bell scored 19 points, Alex Bosley scored 14 points and Josh Shipp scored 11 points to lead Fairfax (27-3). Bakersfield finished 25-5.

El Camino 82, Loyola 69-- Despite scoring 19 points in his last high school game, Kansas-signee Omar Wilkes couldn't prevent No. 2 seed El Camino from taking the game as Gyno Pomare of El Camino scored 25 points and pulled down 15 boards in addition to six blocks.  Loyola ends its season at 26-5.  Loyola trailed by 16 at the half, but pulled to within 2 points early in the fourth quarter, but couldn't close the gap. Loyola 15 11 21 22 – 69 El Camino 22 18 13 29 – 82    Loyola (26-5) – Wilkes 19, Oliver 16, Flynn-Brown 3, Cantor 11, Rucker 20.  El Camino (31-2) – Sprink 11, Walker 1, Pomare 25, Armstrong 16, Watson 19, Prevost 6, Clark 4.

SoCal
Round 1
Tuesday
March 11
7:30 p.m.
SoCal
Round 2
Thursday
March 13
7:30 p.m.
SoCal Finals
Saturday
March 15
@ 8:00 p.m. 
LB Arena
State Finals,
March 22
8:00 p.m.
ARCO ARENA
NorCal Finals
Saturday
March 15 -
8:00 p.m.
ARCO Arena
NorCal Round 2
Thursday
March 13
Home Schools
7:30 p.m.
NorCal Round 1
Tuesday
March 11
7:30 p.m.
Silverado
@
* Westchester
Eisenhower

@

Westchester

      Oakland Tech

vs

Berkeley

 * Oakland Tech
@Kaiser Arena, Oakland
Salinas
     
Canyon Springs
@
Eisenhower
Lincoln
@ Kezar
Berkeley
       
Fairfax
@
* Bakersfield
Fairfax

vs

*El Camino

Bishop O'Dowd

vs.

Valley

Bishop O'Dowd
@ Laney College
Bellarmine
   
Loyola
@ (8:30 p.m.)
*El Camino
Valley
@ Valley HS
McClymonds

NorCal Division I

Oakland Tech 73, Salinas 54

Berkeley 56, Lincoln 48

Valley 58, McClymonds 52

Bishop O'Dowd 52, Bellarmine 50



SoCal Division II

Mater Dei 81, Highland (Bakersfield) 44-- details not yet available

Mayfair 53, Fresno Edison 43 --Justin Hawkins scored 22 points and Brian Madden scored 16 points, which outscored No.4-seeded Fresno Edison 15-8 in the fourth quarter to seal the victory.

Inglewood 81, Escondido 60 --Ray Reed had 25 points, 13 rebounds and 10 assists and Andre Foy added 16 points and 12 rebounds for Inglewood (24-8). Lorenzo Keeler had 24 points for host Escondido (21-9). Inglewood 24 19 18 20 – 81  Escondido 15 16 11 18 – 60  Inglewood (24-8) – Kinsey 13, Allums 2, Ligon 1, Michael 11, Shead 3, Reed 25, Bassey 6, Smith 4, Foy 14, Richard 2. Home (21-9) – Keeler 24, Williams 12, Boston 7, Burgess 11, Rose 6. Three-point goals – Reed 4.

St. John Bosco 73, La Mesa Helix 42 --Eric Lane scored 23 points, Robert Reynaga scored 14 points and Chris Swan scored 10 points and had 11 rebounds to lead Bosco (27-6), which led 34-15 at halftime. La Mesa Helix is 23-8.

SoCal
Round 1
Tuesday
March 11
7:30 p.m.
SoCal
Round 2
Thursday
March 13
7:30 p.m.
SoCal Finals
Saturday
March 15
@ 4:00 p.m. 
LB Arena
State Finals,
March 21
8:00 p.m.
ARCO ARENA
NorCal Finals
Saturday
March 15 -
4:00 p.m.
ARCO Arena
NorCal Round 2
Thursday
March 13
Home Schools
7:30 p.m.
NorCal Round 1
Tuesday
March 11
7:30 p.m.
Highland
@Ocean View
* Mater Dei
Mayfair

@

Mater Dei

      Pleasant Valley

vs.

Woodcreek

 * Pleasant Valley
@Pleasant Valley HS
Aragon
     
Mayfair
@
*Edison
Woodcreek
@ Woodcreek HS
Amador Valley
       
Inglewood
@
* Escondido
Inglewood

@

*St. John Bosco

Sacramento

vs.

Montgomery

Palo Alto
@ Palo Alto HS
Sacramento
   
Helix
@
*St. John Bosco
Montgomery
@ Montgomery HS
Chico

NorCal Division II

Pleasant Valley 61, Aragon 54

Woodcreek 65, Amador Valley 62

Sacramento 54, Palo Alto 41

Montgomery 64, Chico 59



SoCal Division III

Artesia 63, Spring Valley Steele Canyon 51 --No.1-seeded Artesia (29-2) trailed, 29-26, at halftime, but Kejuan Johnson scored 10 of his game-high 28 points to ignite a 21-13 fourth quarter run to lead Artesia. John Ricks added 13 points for Artesia. Spring Valley Steele Canyon finishes 16-15. Steele Canyon 14 15 9 13 – 51 Artesia 14 12 13 24 – 63 Steele Canyon (16-15) – T. Davis 4, Bailey 8, Martinez 5, Ri. Williams 14, Ra. Williams 5, Beauchamp 6, Cunningham 9. Lakewood Artesia (30-2) – Taylor 4, Hunter 2, Daniels 1, Johnson 24, Wilkerson 17, Blaser 3, Ricks 12. Three-point goals – Johnson 3.

La Jolla 63, Hanford 51 (OT)--  Hanford 20 22 17 9 6 – 74 La Jolla 16 12 20 20 9 – 77 Hanford (28-3) – Belezzuoli 12, Teixeira 10, Cleaves 22, Ky. Nunes 9, Ke. Nunes 5, Coulon 3, Jackson 11, Mechtley 2. La Jolla (24-7) – Wohlfiel 23, Moss 10, Wai 7, James 2, Moyer 34, Waldon 1. Three-point goals – Ky. Nunes 3.

Compton Centennial 53, Fresno Washington 51 --Freshman Tyre Thompson blocked a layup with two seconds remaining to preserve the victory. Aaron Afflalo scored 24 points, including nine points in the fourth quarter and Chris Berry added 15 points and 13 rebounds for Centennial (20-10). Fresno Washington finishes 25-4.

Harvard-Westlake 77, Santa Margarita 52 --Bryce Taylor had 33 points, and Evan Harris had 15 points and 14 rebounds for host Harvard-Westlake (27-6). Tyler Smith had 18 points for Santa Margarita (20-11).

SoCal
Round 1
Tuesday
March 11
7:30 p.m.
SoCal
Round 2
Thursday
March 13
7:30 p.m.
SoCal Finals
Saturday
March 15
@ 12:00 p.m. 
LB Arena
State Finals,
March 22
2:45 p.m.
ARCO ARENA
NorCal Finals
Saturday
March 15 -
12:00 p.m.
ARCO Arena
NorCal Round 2
Thursday
March 13
Home Schools
7:30 p.m.
NorCal Round 1
Tuesday
March 11
7:30 p.m.
Steel Canyon
@
*Artesia
La Jolla

@

Artesia

      Foothill

vs

El Cerrito

West Valley
@
Foothill
     
Hanford
@
*La Jolla
El Cerrito
@ Berkeley HS
Burlingame
       
Centennial
@
* Washington Union
Centennial

@

Harvard-Westlake

Enterprise

vs.

Archbishop Mitty

Northgate
@
Enterprise
   
Santa Margarita
@
*Harvard-Westlake
Highlands
@
Archbishop Mitty

NorCal Division III

Foothill 58, West Valley 33

El Cerrito 57, Burlingame 53

Enterprise 67, Northgate 47

Archbishop Mitty 51, Highlands 40



SoCal Division IV

Horizon 78, Crossroads 43 --Robert Locke had 17 points for Crossroads (17-16), which trailed 36-24 at halftime and pulled to within 10 points, 50-40, midway through the third quarter. Top-seeded Horizon improves to 29-1.   Crossroads 9 14 10 11 – 44 Horizon 22 13 17 26 – 78 Crossroads (17-16) – Wong 2, Yoshitake 5, Reynolds 3, Naqui 2, Nixon 2, Browning 4, Rocke 18, Kaplan 4, Ojo 4. Horizon (29-1) – Dudley 18, Wiggins 11, Read 17, T. Johnson 1, A. Johnson 4, Williams 12, Walton 2, Robinson 2, N. Johnson 5, Byers 4, Evans 2.

Verbum Dei 68, Fresno San Joaquin Memorial 40 --Amir Johnson had 24 points and 12 rebounds and Michael Pagan added 20 points and five assists for host Verbum Dei (24-6).

Lincoln 66, Oaks Christian 57 --Pepperdine-signee Shaun Davis had 31 points and Cal-signee Dominic McGuire added 14 for San Diego Lincoln Prep (29-3). Mike Hornbuckle had 19 points for Oaks Christian (23-5). The Lions got within five points, 36-31, in the third quarter, but Lincoln went on a 15-6 run bolstered by two Davis three-pointers to extend the lead to 51-37. Oaks Christian pulled to within six points, 55-49, in the fourth quarter after Hornbuckle hit two three-pointers. McGuire hit a baseline jumper on the next possession to end the rally and send Lincoln to the victory.  OAKS CHRISTIAN 10 11 16 20 – 57 Lincoln 14 17 15 20 – 66  Oaks Christian (23-5) – Aredessian 5, Denham 2, Guilliani 3, Kline 6, Ma. Hornbuckle 6, Bryan 7, Mi. Hornbuckle 19, Adams 9. Lincoln (29-3) – McGuire 14, Davis 31, Barksdale 8, Bender 2, Huie 4, Cox 7. Three-point goals – Davis 3, Mi. Hornbuckle 3.

Garces 105, Campbell Hall 61 --Seven-foot-two junior, Rob Swift scored 22 points and had 14 blocks to lead Garces (34-1) over Campbell Hall (25-4)in Bakersfield. Darryl Harris scored 27 points for Campbell Hall, which played in the quarterfinals for the second time in the last nine years and third time in school history.

SoCal
Round 1
Tuesday
March 11
7:30 p.m.
SoCal
Round 2
Thursday
March 13
7:30 p.m.
SoCal Finals
Saturday
March 15
@ 7:00 p.m. 
CSUF
State Finals,
March 22
11:15 a.m.
ARCO ARENA
NorCal Finals
Saturday
March 15 -
7:00 p.m.
Delta College
NorCal Round 2
Thursday
March 13
Home Schools
7:30 p.m.
NorCal Round 1
Tuesday
March 11
7:30 p.m.
Crossroads
@
*Horizon
*Verbum Dei

@

*Horizon

      Monte Vista

vs.

Amador

Durham
@
Monte Vista
     
San Joaquin Mem.
@
*Verbum Dei
Marin Catholic
@
Amador
       
Lincoln Prep
@
* Oaks Christian
Lincoln Prep

@

*Garces Memorial

Oceana

vs.

Hercules

Oceana
@
Gridley
   
Campbell Hall
@ Cent. Gardens
*Garces Memorial
Marysville
@
Hercules

NorCal Division IV

Monte Vista Christian 71, Durham 48

Amador 49, Marin Catholic 47

Hercules 62, Marysville 56

Oceanana 50, Gridley 49



SoCal Division V

Price 101, Julian 40 --Darren Morrison scored 23 points and Oscar Edwards and Billy Grayson each scored 16 points to lead No. 1-seeded Price (30-2), which led 48-19 at halftime.

Rolling Hills Prep 57, Mission Prep 40-- Rolling Hills Prep (22-8)was led by Curtis Allen with 17 points and 14 boards, along with 8 blocks, while DJ Wright and Jason Daley both scored 16 points apiece.  RHP will now play Price for the third time this season; both teams are in the Harbor League.   Price won the league title and RHP finished second.   Mission Prep, the CIF Central Section runner up finishes the season at 20-10. 

Santa Fe Christian 79, Apple Valley Christian 66 -- Apple Valley 12 23 16 15 – 76 Santa Fe Christian 15 21 21 22 – 79 Apple Valley Christian (23-4) – Miller 5, Menahl 8, Dillon 24, Nunes 11, Mercer 3, Langel 15. Santa Fe Christian (27-6) – S. Alexander 3, Corso 41, R. Alexander 6, Sun 13, Wild 16. Three-point goals – Corso 7, Dillon 4, Langel 3.

Immanuel 74, Desert Chapel 39 -- Central Section champion Immanuel was led by Kyle Mederios with 27 points as CIF-SS Division V-A runner-up Desert Chapel ends its season.

SoCal
Round 1
Tuesday
March 11
7:30 p.m.
SoCal
Round 2
Thursday
March 13
7:30 p.m.
SoCal Finals
Saturday
March 15
@ 3:00 p.m. 
CSUF
State Finals
March 21
4:00 p.m.
ARCO ARENA
NorCal Finals
Saturday
March 15 -
3:00 p.m.
Delta College
NorCal Round 2
Thursday
March 13
Home Schools
7:30 p.m.
NorCal Round 1
Tuesday
March 11
7:30 p.m.
Julian
@
*Price
 

Rolling Hills Prep

@

Price

      Modesto Christian

vs.

Branson

Redwood Christian
@
Modesto Christian
     
Mission Prep.
@
*Rolling Hills Prep
Branson
@
Liberty Christian
       
Apple Valley Christian
@
* Santa Fe Christian
Santa Fe Christian

@

*Immanuel

Hoopa Valley

vs.

Eastside Prep

Capitol Christian
@
Hoopa Valley
   
Desert Chapel
@
*Immanuel
Eastside Prep
@ Sequoia HS
Bishop Quinn

NorCal Division V

Modesto Christian 87, Redwood Christian 49

Branson 63, Liberty Christian 36

Hoopa Valley 60, Capitol Christian 44

Eastside Prep 64, Bishop Quinn 46



socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
 
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2002
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com