socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops State Tournament News

D-II CIF State Championship
Playoff Brackets--(Mar. 11, 2003)

cif1.h2.jpg (7564 bytes)Some people have been telling us that they've had problems finding the brackets (or in opening them up with Adobe Acrobat Reader) at the State CIF website.   In particular, all of the state tournament brackets (both boys and girls) can be found at a single link at the state website.  We have not had that same problem, but for those experiencing any technical difficulties, we've got the info set out below in two different ways: 1.  In the form of a .jpg graphic, and 2. in the form of familiar web-based html content (utilzing our own graphic style of setting out the bracets....Either way, no one should be complaining about not knowing where and when the games are and who is playing whom.   And finally, just so there is no mistake about what's happening tonight in the SoCal Regionals, here's who's playing (* indicates the home team, and all games are at host school sites in the first round unless otherwise indicated:


2003 CIF State Basketball Championship Tournament
SoCal Regionals:  March 11, 2003 Games:
First Round Games--Division II

Upper half of bracket:
7:30 p.m.     Highland vs. Mater Dei @ Ocean View HS
7:30 p.m.     Mayfair @ Edison

Lower half of bracket:
7:30 p.m.    Inglewood @ Escondido
7:30 p.m.    Helix @ St. John Bosco


Here's the bracket in graphic form (this is the same bracket you'd see if you used Adobe Acrobat)

 

division2socal0311bracket.jpg (52812 bytes)


And for those of you who prefer the bracket in our usual format (which of course also will make it easier for us to update after tonight's gamesm here is the combined SoCal-NorCal bracket:

SoCal
Round 1
Tuesday
March 11
7:30 p.m.
SoCal
Round 2
Thursday
March 13
7:30 p.m.
SoCal Finals
Saturday
March 15
@ 4:00 p.m. 
LB Arena
State Finals,
March 21
8:00 p.m.
ARCO ARENA
NorCal Finals
Saturday
March 15 -
4:00 p.m.
ARCO Arena
NorCal Round 2
Thursday
March 13
Home Schools
7:30 p.m.
NorCal Round 1
Tuesday
March 11
7:30 p.m.
Highland
@Ocean View
* Mater Dei
           * Pleasant Valley
@Pleasant Valley HS
Aragon
     
Mayfair
@
*Edison
Woodcreek
@ Woodcreek HS
Amador Valley
       
Inglewood
@
* Escondido
    Palo Alto
@ Palo Alto HS
Sacramento
   
Helix
@
*St. John Bosco
Montgomery
@ Montgomery HS
Chico

In the South, the No. 1 seed is Mater Dei (CIF-SS); St. John Bosco (CIF-SS) is  No. 2;  Escondido (San Diego) is No. 3 and Edison (Central) is No. 4.   Travel priorities basically determine which teams will have to travel during first and successive rounds, and in this case, the seed order is the same as the travel priority for the first four teams, meaning these teams will all be home until they play against each other in the second round (assuming they all win).   Thus if Mater Dei and St. John Bosco (two league rivals who have already played twice previously this year) meet in the second round, since Mater Dei has the higher travel priority, they will be the host team and will select the site (which will likely be another arena setting given the numbers of fans such a game would attract).  Here are the seeds and travel priority numbers. 

Seeded Teams  

Travel Priority Numbers   

Travel Priority Numbers

1. Mater Dei  

1. Mater Dei, Santa Ana-SS 31-2   

5. Inglewood-SS 23-8

2. St. John Bosco  

2. St. John Bosco, Bellflower-SS 25-6  

6. Mayfair, Lakewood-SS 22-8

3. Escondido  

3. Escondido-SDS 21-8   

7. Helix, La Mesa-SDS 23-7

4. Edison  

4. Edison, Fresno-CS 26-3   

8. Highland, Bakersfield-CS 17-10


Again, as most people know, we don't really cover the NorCal Regionals, at least not in any detail, but in case you're interested in looking at that half of the bracket, here it is in jpg format:

division2norcal0311bracket.jpg (35908 bytes)


socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
 
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2002
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com