socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School Previews

San Diego Previews:  Top Players &
Teams To Watch This Season--(Dec. 5, 2003)

   sandiegocif.gif (4060 bytes)

What:  

CIF San Diego Section HS
Basketball Previews

When:  

2003-2004 Season

     

This year, as in years past, our San Diego Previews are brought to you courtesy of the San Diego Basketball Coaches' Association.   Much of the material which follows in this and other related articles will have already found its way to various newspapers in San Diego, including the SD Union Tribune.   We haven't checked the papers, and even if they do publish some of this stuff, the info will likely be formatted differently....but that's beside the point.  We want to pass the info along, in a semi-timely fashion, so we're not going to procrastinate any longer. And before you ask, we can't exactly explain who the SDBCA really is, or who had input into putting this stuff together.  Just know this:  We didn't do it, so if you disagree or think this stuff is just too wacky, well, blame them, not us.  And if it happens to be an accurate prediction of how the season turns out, then of course, we're going to take all the credit.

Here's the San Diego Pre-Season "Top 10" as selected by the San Diego Basketball Coaches Association:


Pre-season CIF Top 10 Teams (Regardless of Division)

1)    El Camino  

Avocado   

Division 1

2)    Escondido  

Valley   

Division 2

3)    San Diego  

Eastern   

Division 1

4)    Steele Canyon  

Grossmont South  

Division 3

5)    Horizon  

Coastal South   

Division 4

6)    University  

Western  

Division 3

7)    Eastlake  

Mesa  

Division 1

8)    St. Augustine  

Western  

Division 3

9)    Helix  

Grossmont South       Division 1

10) Mt.Miguel  

Grossmont South  

Division 2

Others:     La Costa Canyon (Avocado), West Hills (Grossmont North), La Jolla Country Day (Coastal South), Carlsbad (Avocado),   Torrey Pines (Palomar), Rancho Bernardo (Palomar), Poway (Palomar), La Jolla (Western)


 Pre-season CIF Division Champion predictions

Division No. 1 No. 2 No 3 No. 4

Division 1:   

El Camino  

San Diego   

Eastlake  

Helix

Division 2:   

Escondido   

Mt. Miguel   

West Hills   

Grossmont

Division 3:   

Steele Canyon   

University   

St. Augustine   

La Jolla

Division 4:   

Horizon   

La Jolla Country Day  

Coronado  

Francis Parker

Division 5:   

Santa Fe Christian  

Julian  

Lutheran   

Tri-City Christian


Pre-Season All-County Selections

Player of the Year:

Lorenzo Keeler Sr Escondido

1st Team, All-County:

Justin Armstrong Sr El Camino
Craig Jackson Sr Eastlake
Grayson Moyer Sr La Jolla
Gyno Pomare Sr El Camino
Enrico Tucker Sr University

2nd Team, All-County:

Craig Austin Sr El Camino
Chase Budinger So La Costa Canyon
J.R. Griffin Sr Mt. Miguel
Richie Williams Jr Steele Canyon
Chauncey Wiseman Sr San Diego

3rd Team, All-County:

Nick Corso Sr Santa Fe Christian
James Daniels Sr El Camino
Mark Hall Sr Hoover
Andrew Olson Sr Rancho Bernardo
Anthony Palmer Sr San Diego

Newcomer of the Year:

JayDee Luster Fr Hoover


socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
 
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2003
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com