socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

2003-04 CIF-SS Boys
Div. I-AA Bracket
(Final Update 3/7/04)

3/7/04 Update:  Congratulations to Long Beach Poly, the 2003-04 CIF-SS Division I-AA Champions, and to the runners-up, Etiwanda.


This was a 32-team bracket with  4   "Wild-Card" games featuring  8 "at-large" entries.  The Wild Card games are "play-in" games, and the winner of each of these games advances into the first round slots indicated in the bracket which follows.   Wild Card games will be played this Wednesday, February 18, and each game will start at 7:30 p.m.

Game A:  

Redlands East Valley 57 @ Dana Hills 60

Game B:  

Upland  43 @  Murrieta Valley 58

Game C:  

Eisenhower 66 @ Glendale 64 (OT)

Game D:  

Hawthorne  63 @ Valencia (Valencia) 67

The four "seeded" teams in the bracket are Etiwanda, Long Beach Poly, Highland and AB Miller.   All first round games will begin on Friday, February 20.  The host team is the one listed second in the bracket (preceded by the @ symbol).

Tickets for the finals at the Pond for the evening session are $12.00 for reserved seats and $9.00 for general admission, $5.00 for students and children.  Tickets for the evening session will get you two games (I-AA and I-A), and if you want to see the morning and afternoon session games (Divisions II and III) you'll have to pay another $9.00 /$5.00 (no reserved seating for the early session).    Here's the bracket: 

First round games
Friday

February 20
  Second Round
Tuesday

February 24
Quarterfinals
Friday

Feb 27
Semifinals
Tuesday

March 2
Finals
March 6

@ Pond
Upper half of Bracket
Winner Wild Card A
Dana Hills 43
@ Etiwanda 59   Etiwanda 80
@
Aliso Niguel 55
Esperanza 56

@

Etiwanda 64

Etiwanda 69
(host)

 

@ ABMiller

 

Lancaster 59
(away)

Etiwanda 34

 

 

vs
8:30 p.m.

 

 

LB Poly 50

Aliso Niguel 65 @ Santa Ana Valley 49
Redlands 63 @ Silverado 77 Silverado 70
@
Esperanza 7
7
Montclair 52 @ Esperanza 63
Schurr 35 @ Downey  60 Santa Monica 45
@
Downey 49
Lancaster 62

@

Downey 57

Diamond Bar 59 @ Santa Monica 78
Jordan 69 @ Lancaster 72 AB Miller 77 (OT)
@
Lancaster 91
Winner Wild Card B
Murrietta Valley 75
@ AB Miller 80
Lower half of Bracket
Lakewood 65 @ Highland 78   Temecula Valley 58 
@
Highland 55
 Temecula Valley 55

@

Lynwood 67

Lynwood 55
(host)

 

@ Gahr HS

 

LB Poly 72
(away)

Winner Wild Card C
Eisenhower
59
@ Temecula Valley 61
LB Wilson 72 @ Corona Santiago 62 Lynwood 75
@
LB Wilson 62
Lynwood 55 @ Alhambra 32
Arcadia 23 @ Ayala 67
(Feb 19)
Los Alamitos 32
@
Ayala
 60
   Ayala 45

@

LB Poly 54

El Rancho 47 @ Los Alamitos 59
Rancho Cucamonga 64 @ Fontana 70 Fontana  58
@
Long Beach Poly 69
Winner Wild Card D
Valencia (Valencia) 64
@ Long Beach Poly 66

All games with the exception of the final round will start at 7:30 p.m. unless another time is mutually agreed upon and clearance is received from the CIF-SS Office.  Public coin flips will be held in the lobby of the CIF-SS Office at 9:00 a.m. the day following each playoff game [these coin flips will determine subsquent sites after the first round, i.e., which school will be the host].  Coin flips will be available after 9:30 a.m. and we'll try to keep everyone posted with them here. 

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2004
All rights reserved
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com