socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

2003-04 CIF-SS Boys
Division III-A Bracket
(Final Update 3/7/04)

3/7/04 Update:  Congratulations to Studio City Harvard-Westlake HS, the 2003-04 CIF-SS Division III-A Champions and to Compton Centennial, the Division runner-up.


This was a 32-team bracket with  no "Wild-Card" games, and no "byes."

The four "seeded" teams in the bracket were not much of a surprise:  No. 1 Compton Centennial,  No. 2 Harvard-Westlake, No. 3 Bishop Montgomery, and No. 4 La Canada....same as last year, just in a slightly different order.   Here's the bracket:

First round games
Wednesday
February 18
  Second Round
Friday

February 20
Quarterfinals
Tuesday

Feb 24
Semifinals
Friday

Feb 27
Finals
March 6
@ Pond
Upper half of Bracket
Crespi 49 @ Compton Centennial 77  

Oak Park   41
@
Compton Centennial 
58

Compton Centennial 65

@

Chaminade 49

Centennial 55
(away)


@
Blair HS


Muir 47
(host)

Centennial 63

 

 

vs
10:45 a.m.

 

 

Harvard-Westlake 74

San Marino 41 @ Oak Park 59
Beaumont 35 @ San Dimas 94

San Dimas  44
@
Chaminade 
59

Chaminade 68 @ South El Monte 40
Azusa 38 @ Lompoc Cabrillo 84

Muir  61
@
Lompoc Cabrillo 
55

Muir 69

@

La Canada 61

SO Notre Dame 85 @ Muir 86 (OT)
Corona del Mar 75 @ Vista del Lago 50

La Canada  59
@
Corona del Mar 
46

Northview 56 @ La Canada 67
Lower half of Bracket
Santa Ynez 29 @ Bishop Montgomery 58  

Bishop Montgomery 63
@
St. Francis 
43

Orange Lutheran 60

@

Bishop Montgomery 63

B. Montgomery 59
(host)

@
Redondo


Harvard-Westlake 67
(away)

St. Francis 63 @ Blair 55
Covina 49 @ Banning 74   Banning 52
@
Orange Lutheran 86
Estancia 49 @ Orange Lutheran 81
Nordhoff 66 @ Marshall 48 Colony  62
@
Nordhoff 
70

Nordhoff 36

@

Harvard-Westlake 84

Costa Mesa 52 @ Colony 53
Fillmore 48 @ El Segundo 52   Harvard Westlake  71
@
El Segundo 
50
Duarte 48 @ Harvard Westlake 96

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2004
All rights reserved
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com