socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

2003-04 CIF-SS Girls
Div. I-A Bracket
(Final Update 3/7/04)

3/7/04 Update:   Congratulations to San Clemente HS, the 2003-04 CIF-SS Division I-A Champions, and to Hart HS of Newhall, the Division runner-up.


This is a 32-team bracket with 3  "Wild-Card" games featuring  6 "at-large" entries.  The Wild Card games are "play-in" games, and the winner of each of these games advances into the first round slots indicated in the bracket which follows.   Wild Card games will be played this Thursday, February 19, and each game will start at 7:30 p.m.

Game A:  

Thousand Oaks 64 @ Glendora 36

Game B:  

Valley View 29   @ Ontario 59

Game C:  

Temescal Canyon  49 @ La Sierra 58

The four "seeded" teams in the bracket are No. 1 San Clemente,  No 2 Hart, No 3 Ventura and No. 4 Canyon Springs.    After the wild cards, all first round games will begin on Saturday, February 21.  The host team is the one listed second in the bracket (preceded by the @ symbol).

First round games
Saturday

February 21
  Second Round
Wed.

February 25
Quarterfinals
Saturday

Feb 28
Semifinals
Tuesday

March 2
Finals
March 6

@ Pyramid
Upper half of Bracket
Winner Wild Card A
Thousand Oaks 42
@ San Clemente 65   San Clemente 69
@
Ontario
33
San Clemente 72

@

Centennial 54

San Clemente 66
(away)

 

@Valley View HS

 

Canyon Springs 50
(host)

San Clemente 56

 

 

vs
8:15 p.m

 

Hart 53

Winner Wild Card B
Ontario 46
@ Walnut 43
Corona Centennial 73 @ Rubidoux 65 Crescenta Valley 59
@
Corona Centennial
65
Century 35 @ Crescenta Valley 63
Channel Islands 46 @ Royal 80 Royal 67
@
Arroyo Grande 
53
Canyon Springs 82

@

Royal 53

Canyon CC 44 @ Arroyo Grande 55
Yucaipa 45 @ Jurupa Valley 67
(Thursday 2/19)
Jurupa Valley 61
@
Canyon Springs
69
Kaiser 31 @ Canyon Springs 90
(Thursday 2/19)
Lower half of Bracket
Nogales 14 @ Ventura 60   Ventura 54
@
El Toro
50
Oxnard 19

@

Ventura 42

Ventura 42
(away)

 

@ Valencia V HS

 

Hart 52
(host)

El Toro 54 @ Warren 52 (OT)
Riverside Poly 70 @ Bell Gardens 52 Oxnard 60
@
Riverside Poly
48
Marina @ Oxnard
Winner Wild Card C
La Sierra
41
@ Don Lugo 63 Camarillo 29
@
Don Lugo
55
Don Lugo 27

@

Hart 57

Mission Viejo 47 @ Camarillo 48
Simi Valley 39 @ Rowland 31 Hart 50
@
Simi Valley
34
Righetti 50 @ Hart 71

All games with the exception of the final round will start at 7:30 p.m. unless another time is mutually agreed upon and clearance is received from the CIF-SS Office.  Public coin flips will be held in the lobby of the CIF-SS Office at 9:00 a.m. the day following each playoff game [these coin flips will determine subsquent sites after the first round, i.e., which school will be the host].  Coin flips will be available after 9:30 a.m. and we'll try to keep everyone posted with them here. 

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2004
All rights reserved
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com