socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

2003-04 CIF-SS "All-CIF" Teams:
Boys I-AA & I-A--(Mar. 31, 2004)

cifss.gif (3174 bytes)

The CIF-SS sent us the 2003-04 "All-CIF" selections this past Monday, but we, along with all the newspapers and media who received them, were instructed not to release them until Wednesday, March 31, 2004.    Well, the time has come and gone, so here they are.   These are the Boys' All-CIF teams for Divisions I-AA and I-A (i.e., all of Division I).   The selections were made by SCIBCA, which is the Southern California Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association, the same group of coaches which also puts together the divisional CIF-SS weekly polls during the regular season.   In the case of the All-CIF selections, all coaches within the section were invited to nominate their best players as well as others not on their teams.  Following the conclusion of the playoffs,  five different committees, each representing an overall enrollment division and consisting of coaches and selected media members, met to discuss and finalize the All-CIF selections, and what you see below is the result of their work.

Congratulations to all of those chosen as All-CIF Southern Section players, because all of these players were worthy choices and each of them represented their teams, their schools, and themselves in exemplary fashion this season.    Here are the Division I-AA and I-A All-CIF teams for 2003-04:

2003-04 ALL CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
DIVISION I-AA
(As selected by SCIBCA, March 29, 2004)

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
DARREN COLLISON, Etiwanda (11)
CHRIS FIELDS, Long Beach Poly (12)

COACH OF THE YEAR
DAVE KLECKNER, Etiwanda


FIRST TEAM DIVISION I-AA

PLAYER

GRADE

SCHOOL

Josh Bomar

12

Temecula Valley

Chris Brown

12

AB Miller

Jerry Davon-Jefferson

11

Lynwood

Terrance Harris

12

Jordan

Chris Hart

12

Long Beach Wilson

Deonte Huff

12

Lancaster

Marcus Lewis

12

Long Beach Poly

Tim McGrath

12

Santa Monica

Curtis McHenry

12

Highland

Jeff Pendergraph

11

Etiwanda

SECOND TEAM DIVISION I-AA

Kyle Brucculeri

12

Los Alamitos

Matt Chagolla

12

Downey

Timothy Denson

12

Santiago/Corona

Martin Gonzalez

12

Santa Ana Valley

Larry Gordon

12

Montclair

Ira Graham

12

Fontana

Andrew Hatch

12

Ayala

Jamie Lester

12

Silverado

Mark Roussin

12

Esperanza

Leon Young

11

Lakewood


 2003-04 ALL CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
DIVISION I-A
(As selected by SCIBCA, March 29, 2004)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
JED COLLINS, Mission Viejo (12)

COACH OF THE YEAR
TROY ROELEN, Mission Viejo

FIRST TEAM DIVISION I-A

PLAYER

GRADE

SCHOOL

Marcus Blackshire

12

Mission Viejo

James Lambert

12

Marina

Andre McGee

11

Canyon Springs

Ramon Mendoza

12

Century

Henry Patterson

12

Oxnard

James Powell

11

Glendora

Adam Rich

12

Hart

Davon Roberts

12

Glendora

Larry Tieu

12

Rowland

Mark Wells

12

Simi Valley


SECOND TEAM DIVISION I-A

Matt Brennan

12

Marina

Tyler Carr

12

Thousand Oaks

Neil Diorio

11

Saugus

Anthony Goods

11

Centennial/Corona

Tyler Gottstein

12

El Toro

Kelvin Kim

11

El Toro

David McGrath

12

Oxnard

Matt Nunez

11

Temescal Canyon

Ephraim Williams

12

Arroyo Valley

BJ Willkomm

12

Saugus

Again, congratulations to all those selected from SoCalHoops.

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
 
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2004
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com