socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

2003-04 CIF-SS "All-CIF" Teams:
Boys II-AA & II-A--(Mar. 31, 2004)

cifss.gif (3174 bytes)

The CIF-SS sent us the 2003-04 "All-CIF" selections this past Monday, but we, along with all the newspapers and media who received them, were instructed not to release them until Wednesday, March 31, 2004.    Well, the time has come and gone, so here they are.   These are the Boys' All-CIF teams for Divisions II-AA and II-A (i.e., all of Division II).    The selections were made by SCIBCA, which is the Southern California Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association, the same group of coaches which also puts together the divisional CIF-SS weekly polls during the regular season.   In the case of the All-CIF selections, all coaches within the section were invited to nominate their best players as well as others not on their teams.  Following the conclusion of the playoffs,  five different committees, each representing an overall enrollment division and consisting of coaches and selected media members, met to discuss and finalize the All-CIF selections, and what you see below is the result of their work.

Congratulations to all of those chosen as All-CIF Southern Section players, because all of these players were worthy choices and each of them represented their teams, their schools, and themselves in exemplary fashion this season.    Here are the Division II-AA and II-A All-CIF teams for 2003-04:

2003-04 ALL CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
DIVISION II-AA
(As selected by SCIBCA, March 29, 2004)

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
STEVE SCHNEIDER, Sunny Hills (12)
TAYLOR ROCHESTIE, Santa Barbara (12)

COACH OF THE YEAR
RANDY WELLEN, Sunny Hills

 

FIRST TEAM DIVISION II-AA

PLAYER

GRADE

SCHOOL

Jon Asnon

12

University

Davis Baker

12

Capistrano Valley

Tony Dandridge

12

Cajon

Andrew Green

12

Perris

Patrick Marion

11

Tesoro

JR Martinez

12

Mira Costa

Vince Oliver

12

Loyola

Matt Thomas

12

Martin Luther King

Ryan Towner

12

Cathedral City

Chris Yakanian

12

Villa Park

SECOND TEAM DIVISION II-AA

Mike Archuletta

12

Mira Costa

Calle Arnold

11

Dos Pueblos

Charles Dillon

12

Hueneme

Kyle Johnson

12

Villa Park

James Kim

12

Sunny Hills

AJ Moskus

12

University

Johnny Oronoz

11

La Mirada

Steven Shewmake

12

Cathedral City

Jordan Wilkes

11

Loyola

Bryant Williams

11

Rancho Verde


 2003-04 ALL CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
DIVISION II-A
(As selected by SCIBCA, March 29, 2004)

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
LAMAR ROBERSON, Dominguez (12)
BRYAN HARVEY, Dominguez (11)

COACH OF THE YEAR
JEFF RUSSELL, Cypress

FIRST TEAM DIVISION II-A

PLAYER

GRADE

SCHOOL

David Burgess

12

Woodbridge

Patrick Christopher

10

Mayfair

Brandon Dennis

12

Cypress

Andrew Ellis

11

Granite Hills

Darren Fells

12

Fullerton

Mike Gerrity

11

Mater Dei

William Harris

11

Charter Oak

Marcel Jones

12

Mater Dei

Joron Kinsey

12

Inglewood

Corey Siegel

12

Redondo


SECOND TEAM DIVISION II-A

Jack Bausita

12

Don Bosco

Jarrod Carrol

12

North Torrance

Adenia Degunduro

12

Inglewood

Chris Finau

12

Los Amigos

Rodrick Hodges

10

Victor Valley

Chad Hunt

11

West Torrance

Char Logan

12

Redondo

Will Logan

12

Apple Valley

Shane Nolan

12

South Torrance

Dylan Rogers

12

Los Altos

Again, congratulations to all those selected from SoCalHoops.

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
 
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2004
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com