socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

2003-04 CIF-SS "All-CIF" Teams:
Boys III-AA & III-A--(Mar. 31, 2004)

cifss.gif (3174 bytes)

The CIF-SS sent us the 2003-04 "All-CIF" selections this past Monday, but we, along with all the newspapers and media who received them, were instructed not to release them until Wednesday, March 31, 2004.    Well, the time has come and gone, so here they are.   These are the Boys' All-CIF teams for Divisions III-AA and III-A (i.e., all of Division III).    The selections were made by SCIBCA, which is the Southern California Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association, the same group of coaches which also puts together the divisional CIF-SS weekly polls during the regular season.   In the case of the All-CIF selections, all coaches within the section were invited to nominate their best players as well as others not on their teams.  Following the conclusion of the playoffs,  five different committees, each representing an overall enrollment division and consisting of coaches and selected media members, met to discuss and finalize the All-CIF selections, and what you see below is the result of their work.

Congratulations to all of those chosen as All-CIF Southern Section players, because all of these players were worthy choices and each of them represented their teams, their schools, and themselves in exemplary fashion this season.    Here are the Division III-AA and III-A All-CIF teams for 2003-04:

2003-04 ALL CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
DIVISION III-AA
(As selected by SCIBCA, March 29, 2004)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
TYLER SMITH, Santa Margarita (12)

COACH OF THE YEAR
BRIAN KENNEY, Servite

 

FIRST TEAM DIVISION III-AA

PLAYER

GRADE

SCHOOL

MecklenDavis

12

Atascadero

Wilmer Fiapai

12

Western

Todd Follmer

12

Santa Margarita

Brandon Harper

12

Pacifica/Garden Grove

Daniel Hough

11

Arlington

Drew Houseman

11

Calabasas

Chris Kanne

12

Servite

James Keefe

10

Santa Margarita

Matt Sargeant

12

Ocean View

Steve Saunders

12

Calabasas

SECOND TEAM DIVISION III-AA

JD Berwick

11

Atascadero

William Evans

12

Ganesha

Derek Glaser

10

Artesia

Greg Okwudibonye

12

Ocean View

Luke Plante

12

Rim of the World

Dan Selway

12

Northwood

Justin Sobczyk

12

Palm Desert

Donald Thomas

11

Pacifica/Garden Grove

Blake Wallace

10

Servite

Tino Zaragoza

10

Northwood


 2003-04 ALL CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
DIVISION III-A
(As selected by SCIBCA, March 29, 2004)

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
BRYCE TAYLOR, Harvard-Westlake (12)
ARRON AFFLALO, Compton Centennial (12)

COACH OF THE YEAR
GREG HILLIARD, Harvard-Westlake

FIRST TEAM DIVISION III-A

PLAYER

GRADE

SCHOOL

Chris Berry

12

Centennial/Compton

Rawlston Charles

12

Marshall

Marcus Everett

12

Chaminade

Gerrell Finney

11

Muir

Evan Harris

12

Harvard-Westlake

Ryan Howard

12

Bishop Montgomery

Umar Khan

12

La Canada

Sean Lwecke

12

Orange Lutheran

Alex Stephenson

10

Harvard-Westlake

Tyre Thompson

10

Centennial/Compton


SECOND TEAM DIVISION III-A

Phillip Anderson

11

La Canada

Auston Autry

11

Bishop Montgomery

Adrian Aye-Darko

12

Chaminade

Donte Bell

12

Marshall

Ben Bower

12

Nordhoff

Scott Burton

12

St Francis

Jamie Jones

11

El Segundo

Ernie Medina

12

San Jacinto

Michael Ryan-Flores

12

San Dimas

Again, congratulations to all those selected from SoCalHoops.

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
 
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2004
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com