socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

2003-04 CIF-SS "All-CIF" Teams:
Boys IV-AA & IV-A--(Mar. 31, 2004)

cifss.gif (3174 bytes)

The CIF-SS sent us the 2003-04 "All-CIF" selections this past Monday, but we, along with all the newspapers and media who received them, were instructed not to release them until Wednesday, March 31, 2004.    Well, the time has come and gone, so here they are.   These are the Boys' All-CIF teams for Divisions IV-AA and IV-A (i.e., all of Division IV).    The selections were made by SCIBCA, which is the Southern California Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association, the same group of coaches which also puts together the divisional CIF-SS weekly polls during the regular season.   In the case of the All-CIF selections, all coaches within the section were invited to nominate their best players as well as others not on their teams.  Following the conclusion of the playoffs,  five different committees, each representing an overall enrollment division and consisting of coaches and selected media members, met to discuss and finalize the All-CIF selections, and what you see below is the result of their work.

Congratulations to all of those chosen as All-CIF Southern Section players, because all of these players were worthy choices and each of them represented their teams, their schools, and themselves in exemplary fashion this season.    Here are the Division IV-AA and IV-A All-CIF teams for 2003-04:

2003-04 ALL CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
DIVISION IV-AA
(As selected by SCIBCA, March 29, 2004)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
STEWART KUSSLER, St. Joseph/Santa Maria (12)

COACH OF THE YEAR
ROBERT ALANIZ, St. Bernard

 

FIRST TEAM DIVISION IV-AA

PLAYER

GRADE

SCHOOL

Danny Anderson

12

Morro Bay

Jacob Briggs

12

Village Christian

Ryan Burch

12

La Salle

Sean Cunningham

11

Daniel Murphy

Joe Ford

11

Campbell Hall

Mike Hornbuckle

12

Oaks Christian

Nonso Nibo

12

St Bernard

Chris Purdom

12

Loma Linda Academy

Joe Tilley

12

St Joseph/Santa Maria

Brandon Turner

12

Brentwood

SECOND TEAM DIVISION IV-AA

Ryan Adlesh

11

St Joseph/Santa Maria

Michael Boone

12

Loma Linda Academy

Jason Heard

11

Campbell Hall

Matt Horbuckle

10

Oaks Christian

Ivan Kovacevich

11

Laguna Beach

Sean O’Gilvie

12

Twentynine Palms

Greg Paules

12

La Salle

Sidney Tharpe

12

Silver Valley

Eleby Washington

12

Brentwood

Winsor Williams

10

St Bernard


 2003-04 ALL CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
DIVISION IV-A
(As selected by SCIBCA, March 29, 2004)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
MIKE PAGAN, Verbum Dei (12)

COACH OF THE YEAR
GARRETT O'HARA, Flintridge Prep


FIRST TEAM DIVISION IV-A

PLAYER

GRADE

SCHOOL

Ramses Bardon

12

Flintridge Prep

Jeff Fiamengo

12

Mary Star

Roger Gorog

12

Buckley

Lowell Grissom

12

Verbum Dei

Paul Janczyk

12

St Margaret’s

Dominque Lewis

12

Kilpatrick

Tim Mercer

12

Flintridge Prep

Jonathan Philips

12

Mary Star

Rafael Rosas

10

Santa Clara

Keith Wiltz

09

Brethren Christian


SECOND TEAM DIVISION IV-A

Andrew Beck

10

Flintridge Prep

Andrew Fisher

11

Brethren Christian

Cedric Latimer

10

Windward

Tyler Light

11

Arrowhead Christian

Jason Lymn

12

Fairmont Prep

Ralph Miley

12

Calvary Chapel/Downey

Clinton Morgan

12

Kilpatrick

Matt Shaw

10

Verbum Dei

Nic Venedetto

12

St Margaret’s

Chris Wentie

12

Woodcrest Christian

Again, congratulations to all those selected from SoCalHoops.

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
 
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2004
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com