socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

2003-04 CIF-SS "All-CIF" Teams:
Girls I-AA & I-A--(Mar. 31, 2004)

cifss.gif (3174 bytes)

The CIF-SS sent us the 2003-04 "All-CIF" selections this past Monday, but we, along with all the newspapers and media who received them, were instructed not to release them until Wednesday, March 31, 2004.    Well, the time has come and gone, so here they are.   These are the Girls All-CIF teams for Divisions I-AA and I-A (i.e., all of Division I).   The selections were made by SCIBCA, which is the Southern California Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association, the same group of coaches which also puts together the divisional CIF-SS weekly polls during the regular season.   In the case of the All-CIF selections, all coaches within the section were invited to nominate their best players as well as others not on their teams.  Following the conclusion of the playoffs,  five different committees, each representing an overall enrollment division and consisting of coaches and selected media members, met to discuss and finalize the All-CIF selections, and what you see below is the result of their work.

Congratulations to all of those chosen as All-CIF Southern Section players, because all of these players were worthy choices and each of them represented their teams, their schools, and themselves in exemplary fashion this season.    Here are the Division I-AA and I-A All-CIF teams for 2003-04:

2003-04 ALL CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
DIVISION I-AA
(As selected by SCIBCA, March 29, 2004)

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
SADE WILEY-GATEWOOD, Lynwood (12)
JUDITH SMITH-LONG, Long Beach Poly (12)

COACH OF THE YEAR
LORENE MORGAN, Millikan

 

FIRST TEAM DIVISION I-AA

PLAYER

GRADE

SCHOOL

Brittney Blankenship

12

Palmdale

Brittney Dove

12

Millikan

Jenna Galassi

11

Esperanza

Brandi Kimble

12

Lynwood

Neka Mixon

11

Long Beach Wilson

April Phillips

11

Long Beach Poly

Allison Scurich

12

Aliso Niguel

Danyelle Snelgro

11

Ayala

Kelley Tarver

11

Valencia/Valencia

Jessica Thompson

11

Temecula Valley

SECOND TEAM DIVISION I-AA

Mallory Avila

10

Eisenhower

Mary Lou Barrecla

11

Rancho Cucamonga

Lyneeka Boyd

09

Etiwanda

Samantha Cardeno

11

Ayala

Bre’Anna Henry

11

Redlands East Valley

Lauren Kitaguchi

12

Diamond Bar

Tanisha Lewis

12

Saddleback

Jeannie Saunders

12

Long Beach Wilson

Toni Thomas

11

AB Miller

Jaqueline Woodward

11

Murrieta Valley


 2003-04 ALL CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
DIVISION I-A
(As selected by SCIBCA, March 29, 2004)

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
LINDSAY PLUIMER, San Clemente (12)
ASHLEE TREBILCOCK, Hart (11)

COACH OF THE YEAR
MARY MULLIGAN, San Clemente

FIRST TEAM DIVISION I-A

PLAYER

GRADE

SCHOOL

Latara Darrett

10

Don Lugo

Jeanine Deno

12

Crescenta Valley

Dayana Frias

12

Jurupa Valley

Brandi Jones

11

Canyon Springs

Taylor Lilly

10

Hart

Caitlyn O’Neill

11

Ventura

Lauren Redfield

11

San Clemente

Lauren Riley

12

San Clemente

Jennifer Risper

11

Canyon Springs

Jenna Sybesma

11

Centennial/Corona


SECOND TEAM DIVISION I-A

Kali Bennett

09

Ventura

Nicole Davis

12

Riverside Poly

Jessica Hopkins

11

Bell Gardens

Nadine Izaguirre

12

Oxnard

Amber Jackson

12

Oxnard

Leah Murphy

11

Simi Valley

Amanda Voss

12

Arroyo Grande

Meggie Wagner

12

Ventura

Kelly Winther

11

Royal

Veronica Williams

11

Righetti

Again, congratulations to all those selected from SoCalHoops.

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
 
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2004
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com