socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

2003-04 CIF-SS "All-CIF" Teams:
Girls II-AA & II-A--(Mar. 31, 2004)

cifss.gif (3174 bytes)

The CIF-SS sent us the 2003-04 "All-CIF" selections this past Monday, but we, along with all the newspapers and media who received them, were instructed not to release them until Wednesday, March 31, 2004.    Well, the time has come and gone, so here they are.   These are the Girls All-CIF teams for Divisions II-AA and II-A (i.e., all of Division II).    The selections were made by SCIBCA, which is the Southern California Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association, the same group of coaches which also puts together the divisional CIF-SS weekly polls during the regular season.   In the case of the All-CIF selections, all coaches within the section were invited to nominate their best players as well as others not on their teams.  Following the conclusion of the playoffs,  five different committees, each representing an overall enrollment division and consisting of coaches and selected media members, met to discuss and finalize the All-CIF selections, and what you see below is the result of their work.

Congratulations to all of those chosen as All-CIF Southern Section players, because all of these players were worthy choices and each of them represented their teams, their schools, and themselves in exemplary fashion this season.    Here are the Division II-AA and II-A All-CIF teams for 2003-04:

2003-04 ALL CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
DIVISION II-AA
(As selected by SCIBCA, March 29, 2004)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
MEGHAN MCGUIRE, Troy (12)

COACH OF THE YEAR
RICK THOMPSON, Norco

 

FIRST TEAM DIVISION II-AA

PLAYER

GRADE

SCHOOL

Erika Arriarrian

12

Norco

Melissa Cook

12

El Dorado

Maria Cordero

12

Santa Barbara

Amanda DeCoud

12

JW North

Shanee Green

12

Cajon

Danielle Garbor

10

JW North

Nicole Hayman

11

Troy

LaQuantay Hester

11

Perris

Rebecca Kapelino

11

Edison

Tainoisouti Lott

11

Rancho Verde

SECOND TEAM DIVISION II-AA

Lauren Chow

09

Kennedy

Amber Cox

11

Rancho Verde

Heather Habekost

11

Capistrano Valley

Valerie Katayama

12

Edison

Brandie McCann

10

Perris

Deanna Moreno

10

Norco

Kristina O’Keefe

11

Villa Park

Brittany Parker

11

Cerritos

Jatarra Pyror

11

Cajon

Sara Yee

10

Troy


 2003-04 ALL CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
DIVISION II-A
(As selected by SCIBCA, March 29, 2004)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
LAURN PEDERSON, Brea Olinda (12)

COACH OF THE YEAR
JEFF SINK, Brea Olinda


FIRST TEAM DIVISION II-A

PLAYER

GRADE

SCHOOL

Katie Appleton

11

Apple Valley

Krista Arase

11

Mark Keppel

Jacqueline Erickson

10

Woodbridge

Janae Ferguson

12

Valencia/Placentia

Christina Lopez

11

Mater Dei

Jasmine Nault

12

Canyon/Anaheim

Carrie Noyes

12

Brea Olinda

Jen Rogers

11

Mater Dei

Brittany Waddell

10

Hesperia

Sami Whicomb

10

Buena


SECOND TEAM DIVISION II-A

Mia Arreola

11

Los Osos

Jessica Burnette

12

Palmona Valley

Cory Edwards

11

Buena

Channel Foster

11

Mater Dei

Tarina Hodges

12

Hesperia

Jessie Ishigo

11

West Torrance

Mellissa Nakamura

12

North Torrance

Katie Nichols

12

Woodbridge

Raven Pearson

12

Mayfair

Courtney Price

09

Redondo

Again, congratulations to all those selected from SoCalHoops.

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
 
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2004
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com