socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

2003-04 CIF-SS "All-CIF" Teams:
Girls III-AA & III-A--(Mar. 31, 2004)

cifss.gif (3174 bytes)

The CIF-SS sent us the 2003-04 "All-CIF" selections this past Monday, but we, along with all the newspapers and media who received them, were instructed not to release them until Wednesday, March 31, 2004.    Well, the time has come and gone, so here they are.   These are the Girls All-CIF teams for Divisions III-AA and III-A (i.e., all of Division III).    The selections were made by SCIBCA, which is the Southern California Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association, the same group of coaches which also puts together the divisional CIF-SS weekly polls during the regular season.   In the case of the All-CIF selections, all coaches within the section were invited to nominate their best players as well as others not on their teams.  Following the conclusion of the playoffs,  five different committees, each representing an overall enrollment division and consisting of coaches and selected media members, met to discuss and finalize the All-CIF selections, and what you see below is the result of their work.

Congratulations to all of those chosen as All-CIF Southern Section players, because all of these players were worthy choices and each of them represented their teams, their schools, and themselves in exemplary fashion this season.    Here are the Division III-AA and III-A All-CIF teams for 2003-04:

2003-04 ALL CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
DIVISION III-AA
(As selected by SCIBCA, March 29, 2004)

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
LORIE RAYFORD, Morningside (12)
BRYNN CAMERON, Newbury Park (12)

COACH OF THE YEAR
FRANK SCOTT,  Morningside

 

FIRST TEAM DIVISION III-AA

PLAYER

GRADE

SCHOOL

Leila Abufarie

12

Ocean View

Lauren Frazee

12

Santa Margarita

Renee Goldoff

11

Alemany

Kavita Goss

10

Newbury Park

Kasey Hurlbutt

12

La Canada

Sarah Leathers

12

Pacifica/Garden Grove

Emily Luckeroth

11

Palm Desert

Alexis Pope

12

Ganesha

Natasha Thomas

12

Morningside

Alysha White

12

Diamond Ranch

SECOND TEAM DIVISION III-AA

Diahnn Futalan

12

La Canada

Carly Horine

10

Bonita

Michelle Kribell

12

Western

Natasha Lobendahn

12

John Glenn

Annie Mai

12

Santa Margarita

Danisha McCall

12

Diamond Ranch

Gabriela Rodriguez

12

Bassett

Danielle Smith

10

Ramona

Joy Sterling

11

Alemany

Twila Stokes

11

Morningside


 2003-04 ALL CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
DIVISION III-A
(As selected by SCIBCA, March 29, 2004)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
ERIN MYRICK, Bishop Amat (12)

COACH OF THE YEAR
RICHARD YOON, Rosary

 

FIRST TEAM DIVISION III-A

PLAYER

GRADE

SCHOOL

Lindsay Allen

11

Orange Lutheran

Alana Bailey

12

Muir

Stefanie Clark

12

Harvard-Westlake

Kelly Cochran

11

Chaminade

Lyndsay Demery

11

Santa Ynez

Cara Enright

12

Rosary

Karina Figueroa

11

Rosary

Chasmine Jones

12

Bishop Amat

Nykia Peace

12

Bishop Montgomery

Shir Raanan

12

Oak Park


SECOND TEAM DIVISION III-A

Alison Bennett

12

Nordhoff

Jessica Carrera

11

Bishop Amat

Lasandra Dixon

11

Azusa

Desiree Ekno

12

Rosary

Roney Friend

11

Bishop Montgomery

Yo Yo Greenfield

09

Harvard-Westlake

Tierra Henderson

11

Muir

Jessica Romero

11

Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks

Ashley Trotter

12

San Dimas

Melissa Yunghans

12

Orange Lutheran

Again, congratulations to all those selected from SoCalHoops.

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
 
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2004
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com