socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament & Recruiting News

Nike Summer Championship No More:
Now The "Nike Global Challenge"--Aug. 2, 2000

globalchallenge.jpg (10569 bytes) What: Nike Global Challenge
When:  August 3-6, 2000
Where: Beaverton, OR
Who: 16 Top Nike Teams

We took a few days off to catch up on work (yes, real work again intrudes), but we're back to tell you about a tournament we will not be attending (due to other travel commitments next week).  For the last few years, Nike has sponsored two tournaments in San Diego:  A winter tournament known as the "Nike National Prep Classic", aka the Nike Winter Championships, and another, run at the end of the summer, called the "Nike Summer National Championship".   But no more, as Nike has pulled its sponsorship of the winter tournament and moved the summer tournamnent to it's Portland headquarters in Beaverton. We've never been to the Tualatin Hills Park & Rec Center, which has two courts and which will host the Global Challenge, but we're betting it's a lot smaller and cozier than the gigantic dome High-Five USA facility with 8 courts at USIU which previously hosted the Nike Summer Championships.

This year's tournament is taking on an international flavor (hence the name "Global" which may be a bit pretentious considering there are only 15 teams entered thus far), with teams from Spain, Greece, Yugoslavia, France, Canada, and the Virgin Islands (ok, so it's probably the US Virgins, but it's still pretty unusual for a team from the Virgin Islands to be playing in any high school-level tournament).  As of now, it's just a fifteen team tournament, featuring that great mystery team in Pool B, "TBD" aka, "to be determined."     And overall, the tournament will feature far fewer Nike-sponsored high-profile teams than the old Nike Summer National Championship, which last year was not restricted entirely to Nike teams, but also included some of the better adidas and non-sponsored teams as well, and included about 32 teams competing over four days. 

Still, if you head up to Beaverton to watch this, you'll still get the chance to see Boo Williams, Houston Hoops (which should still be coached by Josh Pastner), the St. Louis Eagles, Ernie Lorch's Riverside Church squad from New York City, the Wisconsin Playground Warriors, the Georgia Stars, two teams from the Northwest, the Portland Legends, who also just won the ARC Grand Finale and the Emerald City Pioneers, and finally the only team from SoCal, Pat Barrett's Southern California All-Stars, featuring Tyson Chandler, Josh Childress, Eddie Draughan, Jamal Sampson, Shaun Michel, and several other top local players.  

We won't be attending the tournament this year (too much July travel, and in another week we leave for Richmond, VA and Cincinnati, OH, where we'll cover the Maccabi Games, taking place at these two venues over the course of an entire week, and featuring teams from all over the world as well as the local guys, including a team from Los Angeles competing for its 4th consecutive gold medal in Richmond, while Cinncinati will have teams from Long Beach and Orange County. . . but that's another story).   While we won't be in Portland for the Global Challenge, we're pretty sure that either Tracy Pierson or Greg Hicks from PacWestHoops will be there reporting on the SoCal guys, and even if they aren't you can still follow the results on SportsCombine a nice website which also featured results throughout the spring and summer of most of the larger Nike events, including complete pools, schedules, results and highlights from spring events like the Boo Williams Classic and the Nike Bluegrass, and updates, team schedules and stories on this summer's Peach Jam Invitational.  

In any event, here are pools for the Nike Global Challenge:

POOL A

POOL B

1. Boo Williams 1. Houston Hoops
2. Adecco Estuiantes (Spain) 2. Team Toronto (Canada)
3. Portland Legends 3. St. Louis Eagles
4. Olympiakos (Greece) 4. TBD

POOL C

POOL D

1. Wisconsin Playground Warriors 1. Southern Cal All-Stars
2. Virgin Islands 2. Emerald City Pioneers
3. Riverside Church 3. Georgia Stars
4. Club Partizan (Yugoslavia) 4. Nike Camp Paris (France)

If you're planning to attend, here's the schedule, which features two days of pool play (one game for each team tomorrow, two on Friday and then championship bracket play on Saturday and Sunday):

THURSDAY, AUGUST 3
Session 1 Court #1 Session 1 Court #2
4:00 p.m. Boo Williams v. Adecco 4:00 p.m. Portland Legends v. Olympiakos
5:30 p.m. Houston Hoops v. Team Toronto 5:30 p.m. St. Louis Eagles v. TBD
7:00 p.m. Wisconsin Playground v. Virgin Islands 7:00 p.m. Riverside Church v. Club Partizan
8:30 p.m. SCA v. Emerald City 8:30 p.m. Georgia Stars v. Nike Camp Paris

FRIDAY, AUGUST 4

Session 2 Court #1 Session 2 Court #2
9:00 a.m. Olympiakos v. Boo Williams 9:00 a.m. Adecco Estuiantes v. Portland Legends
10:30 a.m. TBD v. Houston Hoops 10:30 a.m. Team Toronto v. St. Louis Eagles
12:00 p.m. Club Partizan v. Wisconsin Playground 12:00 p.m. Virgin Islands v. Riverside Church
1:30 p.m. Nike Camp Paris v. SCA 1:30 p.m. Emerald City v. Georgia Stars
Session 3 Court #1 Session 3 Court #2
4:00 p.m. Boo Williams v. Portland Legends 4:00 p.m. Adecco v. Olympiakos
5:30 p.m. Houston Hoops v. St. Louis Eagles 5:30 p.m. Team Toronto v. TBD
7:00 p.m. Wisconsin Playground v. Riverside Church 7:00 p.m. Virgin Islands v. Club Partizan
8:30 p.m. SCA v. Georgia 8:30 p.m. Emerald City v. Nike Camp Paris

As noted, bracket play begins on Saturday and continues through Sunday. Here's the schedule:

SATURDAY, AUGUST 5
Session 4 Court #1 Court #2
9:00 a.m. Game 1 3rd Pool D vs. 4th Pool A Game 2 3rd Pool C vs. 4th Pool B
10:30 a.m. Game 3 3rd Pool B vs. 4th Pool C Game 4 3rd Pool A vs. 4th Pool D
12:00 p.m. Game 5 1st Pool A vs. 2nd Pool D Game 6 1st Pool B vs. 2nd Pool C
1:30 p.m. Game 7 1st Pool C vs. 2nd Pool B Game 8 1st Pool D vs. 2nd Pool A
Session 5 Court #1 Court #2
4:00 p.m. Game 9 Winner Gm1 vs. Winner Gm2 Game 10 Loser Gm1 vs. Loser Gm2
5:30 p.m. Game 11 Winner Gm3 vs. Winner Gm4 Game 12 Loser Gm3 vs. Loser Gm4
7:00 p.m. Game 13 Winner Gm5 vs. Winner Gm6 Game 14 Loser Gm5 vs. Loser Gm6
8:30 p.m. Game 15 Winner Gm7 vs. Winner Gm8 Game 16 Loser Gm7 vs. Loser Gm8

SUNDAY, AUGUST 6

Session 6 Court #1 Court #2
9:00 a.m. Game 17 Loser Gm9 vs. Loser Gm11 Game 18 Loser Gm10 vs. Loser Gm12
10:30 a.m. Game 19 Winner G10 vs. Winner G12 Game 20 Winner G9 vs. Winner G11
12:00 p.m. Game 21 Winner G14 vs. Winner G16 Game 22 Loser Gm14 vs. Loser Gm16
1:30 p.m. Game 23 Loser Gm13 vs. Loser Gm15
3:00 p.m. Game 24 Winner G13 vs. Winner G15

swish.gif (1685 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2000 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom