socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament/Recruiting News

2000 adidas Double Pump Fall Premier:
Complete Game Results--(Sept. 24, 2000)

fallpremier.gif (6545 bytes) What:  2nd Annual adidas Double Pump Fall Premier Tournament
Where: Cal State Dominguez Hills
When: Friday, Sept. 22-- Sunday, Sept. 24, 2000
Start Time: First Games on Friday start at 4:30 p.m.
Who: Top players from all over the West
NCAA Certified Event

We've been far too busy this weekend actually watching games to have the time to post up stuff to the site, but now that the 2nd Annual Double Pump Fall Premier Tournament is "in the can" so to speak,  we can report that Dominguez (aka The Hood) managed to pull out the win over the Double Pump sponsored team "Pump N Run" in the Championship final this afternoon at Cal State Dominguez Hills.  We'll have a separate report on that game and the players in it later, but for now here is the complete scoring from Friday, Saturday and the results of the semifinals and finals played today:

Friday, September 22, 2000

Game No. Court Time Opponents Next Game
1 1 4:30 p.m. Open  
2 2 4:30 p.m. 1 Tough School #2 66, Aztecs 53 W to G30, L to G36
3 3 4:30 p.m. NorCal Elite 19,  The Hood 83 W to G31, L to G37
4 4 4:30 p.m. Open  
5 2 5:40 p.m. ARC LA Frosh 53, West Coast BB 68 W to G45, L to G49
6 1 5:40 p.m. 1 Tough School #1 69, Junior Lakers 66 W to G28, L to G35
7 3 5:40 p.m. Comets 68,  No Limits 35 W to G30, L to G436
8 4 5:40 p.m. Jackrabbits 73,  Total Impact 69 W to G28, L to G 35
9 3 6:50 p.m. IEBP Ballers 60,  Lions 82 W to G32, L to G39
10 1 6:50 p.m. Sylmar Spartans 70,  ABC 79 W to G44, L to G50
11 4 6:50 p.m. CABC #1 81,  GP Gold 62 W to G33, L to G40
12 2 6:50 p.m. BWBA 68,  Hawks 43 W to G33, L to G40
13 1 8:00 p.m. West Coast Academy 76,  BWBA White 78 W to G29, L to G47
14 4 8:00 p.m. VP Spartans 57, CABC #2 49 W to G31, L to G37
15 3 8:00 p.m. Commanches (automatic advance) W to G27, L to G46
16 2 8:00 p.m Pump N Run 74,  CAL United 20 W to G43, L to G48
17 4 9:10 p.m Mounties 43,  Las Vegas Stars 70 W to G32, L to G39
18 3 9:10 p.m Orange County Lancers 38. IEBP Players 65 W to G29, L to G47
19 2 9:10 p.m. TPI 60, Fremont 50 W to G34, L to G38
20 1 9:10 p.m. IEBP High Desert AS 62, Team Phenom 71 W to G27, L to G46

And here are the results from Saturday's games:

Saturday, September 23, 2000
Game No. Court Time Opponents Next Game
21 4 9:00 a.m. Wildcats 38, San Diego Cougars 39 W to G43, L to G48
22 3 9:00 a.m. LA Paladins 69, Steelers 74 W to G45, L to G49
23 2 9:00 a.m. West Valley 59, Skywalkers 55 W to G34, L to G38
24 1 9:00 a.m. BWBA Orange 38, 2 the Hoop 44 W to G42, L to G51
25 3 10:10 a.m Friends of Hoop WI (win), SCA (loss) W to G42, L to G51
26 4 10:10 a.m ICH (loss) v. Inland (win) W to G44, L to G50
27 2 10:10 a.m Commanches 69, Team Phenom 70 W to G41, L to G71
28 1 10:10 a.m Jr. Lakers 39, Jackrabbits 43 W to G52, L to G59
29 3 11:20 a.m. IEBP Players 75, BWBA White 72 W to G41, L to G71
30 1 11:20 a.m 1 Tough School #2 45, Comets 69 W to G53, L to G60
31 2 11:20 a.m The Hood 46, Villa Park Spartans 30 W to G58, L to G69
32 4 11:20 a.m Fairfax Lions 68, Las Vegas Stars 44 W to G52, L to G59
33 1 12:30 p.m. CABC 1 58, BWBA 62 W to G53, L to G60
34 3 12:30 p.m. TPI 68, West Valley 80 W to G56, L to G70
35 4 12:30 p.m. 1 Tough School #1 35, Total Impact 53 W to G54, L to G73
36 2 12:30 p.m. Aztecs 35, No Limits 49 W to G55, L to G74
37 2 1:40 p.m. Nor Cal Elite 25, CABC #2 89 W to G61, L to G75
38 3 1:40 p.m. Fremont 57, Skywalkers 48 W to G62, L to G76
39 1 1:40 p.m. IEBP Ballers 2, Mounties 0 (forfeit) W to G54, L to G73
40 4 1:40 p.m. GP Gold 55, Hawks 39 W to G55, L to G74
41 3 2:50 p.m. Team Phenom 42, IEBP Players 65 W to G82, L Out
42 1 2:50 p.m. 2 The Hoop 49, FOH 61 W to G58, L to G69
43 2 2:50 p.m. Pump & Run 53, Cougars 43 W to G57, L to G72
44 34 2:50 p.m. ABC (loss) v. Inland (win) W to G56, L to G70
45 13 4:00 p.m. West Coast BB 73, Steelers 70 W to G57, L to G72
46 41 4:00 p.m. Commanches 47, IEBP High Desert 64 W to G63, L to G78
47 24 4:00 p.m. West Coast Academy 61,  OC Lancers 54 W to G63. L: to G78
48 32 4:00 p.m. Cal United 28, Wildcats 57 W to G64, L to G81
49 3 5:10 p.m. ARC-Frosh 46, Paladins 86 W to G64, L to G81
50 14 5:10 p.m. Sylmar Spartans 63, ICH 50 W to G62, L to G76
51 1 5:10 p.m. BWBA Orange 73, SCA 66 W to G61, L to G75
52 2 5:10 p.m. LB Poly Jackrabbits 49, Fairfax Lions 60 W to G65, L Out
53 3 6:20 p.m. Westchester Comets 71, BWBA 76 W to G65, L Out
54 4 6:20 p.m. Total Impact 25, IEBP Ballers 48 W to G67, L Out
55 1 6:20 p.m. No Limits (loss) GP Gold (win) W to G67, L Out
56 2 6:20 p.m. West Valley 61, Inland 52 W to G66, L Out
57 2 7:30 p.m. Pump N Run 78, West Coast BBall 55 W to G82, L Out
58 1 7:30 p.m. The Hood 64, FOH 58 W to G66, L Out
59 3 7:30 p.m. Jr. Lakers v. LV Stars (no result available) both out
60 4 7:30 p.m. 1 Tough School #2 v. CABC I (no result available) both out
61 3 8:40 p.m. CABC #2 81, BWBA Orange 38 W to G68, L out
62 4 8:40 p.m. Fremont (win),  Sylmar Spartans (loss) W to G68, L out
63 1 8:40 p.m. IEBP High Desert (loss),   West Coast Academy (win) W to G77, L out
64 2 8:40 p.m. Brea Wildcats (loss) v. Paladins (win) W to G77, L out

And finally, here's the way the schedule wound up on Sunday, with as many results as we know about (note, we did not get final scores except in a few instances, but we do have most results)

Sunday, September 24, 2000
Game No. Court Time Opponents Next Game
65 4 9:00 a.m. Fairfax Lions (win), BWBA (loss) W to G79, L Out
66   9:00 a.m. West Valley (loss) v. The Hood (win) W to G79, L Out
67   9:00 a.m. IEBP Baller (win) v. GP Gold (loss) W to G80, L Out
68   9:00 a.m. CABC #2 (win) v. Fremont (loss) W to G80, L Out
69   10:10 a.m VP Spartans (loss) v. 2The Hoop (win) Both Out
70   10:10 a.m TPI (loss) v. ABC (win) Both Out
71   10:10 a.m Comanches (loss) v. BWBA White (win) Both Out
72   10:10 a.m San Diego Cougars (loss) v. Steelers (win) Both Out
73   11:20 a.m. 1 Tough School #1 68, Mounties 53 Both Out
74   11:20 a.m Aztecs  v. Hawks (results not available) Both Out
75   11:20 a.m NorCal Elite v. SCA (result not available) Both Out
76   11:20 a.m Skywalkers (loss) v. ICH (win) Both Out
(Change to 3 Court Format--using main court & hydralift baskets)
Note: Court #2 is the "Main Court"
Consolation Semifinal
77 1 12:45 p.m. West Coast Academy (loss),  Paladins (win) W to G83, L Out
Consolation game
78 3 12:45 p.m. FOH Wisconsin (win),  OC Lancers (loss) Both Out
Championship Semifinal
79 2 12:45 p.m. Fairfax Lions (loss), The Hood (win) W to G84, L Out
Consolation Semifinal
80 1 2:00 p.m. IEBP Ballers (loss),  CABC #2 (win) W to G 83, L Out
Consolation game
81 3 2:00 p.m. Cal United v. ARC (result not available) Both Out
Championship Semifinal
82 2 2:00 p.m. Pump N Run (win), IEBP Players (loss) W to G84, L Out
Consolation Championship
83 2 3:15 p.m. CABC #2 (loss), LA Paladins (win)  
Championship
84 1 4:30 p.m. The Hood 65, Pump N Run 59  

Again, we'll have player and team reports, and even complete rosters posted shortly, so stay tuned. 

The Swish Award
Copyright 1997-1999 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom