socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament/Recruiting News

2000 adidas Double Pump Fall Premier:
Complete Game Schedules--(Sept. 20, 2000)

fallpremier.gif (6545 bytes) What:  2nd Annual adidas Double Pump Fall Premier Tournament
Where: Cal State Dominguez Hills
When: Friday, Sept. 22-- Sunday, Sept. 24, 2000
Start Time: First Games on Friday start at 4:30 p.m.
Who: Top players from all over the West
NCAA Certified Event

Here is the complete schedule for the 2nd Annual adidas Double Pump "Fall Premier Tournament"  with all of the possible slots shown (including the schedule of all game possibilities), so if you are a player and want to figure out where you might end up, depending upon whether your team wins or loses in the first round, second round, and so on, have at it. . .  The tournament format, in case you can't tell from looking at the schedule, is first round split, double bracket format,   and once a team gets into the bracket, it's really single elimination, meaning that if a team loses its first game, it goes to a loser's bracket, while the winner's go to the championship bracket.  Bottom line, win and you keep advancing, in either bracket; lose and you go home.

The first day's schedule on Friday is complete, at least as of about midnight last night.  Some teams don't play for the first time until Saturday morning, so if you don't see a team listed on Friday, check the Saturday morning time slots. 

Friday, September 22, 2000

Game No. Court Time Opponents Next Game
1 1 4:30 p.m. Open  
2 2 4:30 p.m. 1 Tough School #2 v. Aztecs W to G30, L to G36
3 3 4:30 p.m. NorCal Elite v. The Hood W to G31, L to G37
4 4 4:30 p.m. Open  
5 2 5:40 p.m. ARC LA Frosh v. West Coast BB W to G45, L to G49
6 1 5:40 p.m. 1 Tough School #1 v. Junior Lakers W to G28, L to G35
7 3 5:40 p.m. Westchester/"Comets" v. No Limits W to G30, L to G436
8 4 5:40 p.m. Jackrabbits v. Total Impact W to G28, L to G 35
9 3 6:50 p.m. IEBP Ballers v. Lions (Fairfax) W to G32, L to G39
10 1 6:50 p.m. Sylmar Spartans v. ABC W to G44, L to G50
11 4 6:50 p.m. CABC #1 v. GP Gold W to G33, L to G40
12 2 6:50 p.m. BWBA v. Hawks W to G33, L to G40
13 1 8:00 p.m. West Coast Academy v. BWBA White W to G29, L to G47
14 4 8:00 p.m. VP Spartans v. CABC #2 W to G31, L to G37
15 3 8:00 p.m. Monarchs (Mater Dei) v. Commanches W to G27, L to G46
16 2 8:00 p.m Pump N Run v. CAL United W to G43, L to G48
17 4 9:10 p.m Mounties v. Las Vegas Stars W to G32, L to G39
18 3 9:10 p.m Orange County Lancers v. IEBP Players W to G29, L to G47
19 2 9:10 p.m. TPI v. Fremont (LA Fremont) W to G34, L to G38
20 1 9:10 p.m. IEBP High Desert AS v. Team Phenom W to G27, L to G46

And here's the schedule for Saturday:

Saturday, September 23, 2000
Game No. Court Time Opponents Next Game
21 4 9:00 a.m. Wildcats v. San Diego Cougars W to G43, L to G48
22 3 9:00 a.m. LA Paladins v. Steelers W to G45, L to G49
23 2 9:00 a.m. West Valley v. Skywalkers W to G34, L to G38
24 1 9:00 a.m. BWBA Orange v. 2 the Hoop W to G42, L to G51
25 3 10:10 a.m Friends of Hoop WI v. SoCal All Stars W to G42, L to G51
26 4 10:10 a.m ICH (Inner City Hoops) v. Inland W to G44, L to G50
27 2 10:10 a.m Winner G15 v. Winner G20 W to G41, L to G71
28 1 10:10 a.m Winner G6 v. Winner G8 W to G52, L to G59
29 3 11:20 a.m. Winner G18 v. Winner G13 W to G41, L to G71
30 1 11:20 a.m Winner G2 v. Winner G7 W to G53, L to G60
31 2 11:20 a.m Winner G3 v. Winner G14 W to G58, L to G69
32 4 11:20 a.m Winner G9 v. Winner G17 W to G52, L to G59
33 1 12:30 p.m. Winner G11 v. Winner G12 W to G53, L to G60
34 3 12:30 p.m. Winner G19 v. Winner G23 W to G56, L to G70
35 4 12:30 p.m. Loser G6 v. Loser G8 W to G54, L to G73
36 2 12:30 p.m. Loser G2 v. Loser G7 W to G55, L to G74
37 2 1:40 p.m. Loser G3 v. Loser G14 W to G61, L to G75
38 3 1:40 p.m. Loser G19 v. Loser G23 W to G62, L to G76
39 1 1:40 p.m. Loser G9 v. Loser G17 W to G54, L to G73
40 4 1:40 p.m. Loser G11 v. Loser G12 W to G55, L to G74
41 3 2:50 p.m. Winner G27 v. Winner G29 W to G82, L Out
42 1 2:50 p.m. Winner G24 v. Winner G25 W to G58, L to G69
43 2 2:50 p.m. Winner G16 v. Winner G21 W to G57, L to G72
44 34 2:50 p.m. Winner G10 v. Winer G26 W to G56, L to G70
45 13 4:00 p.m. Winner G5 v. Winner G22 W to G57, L to G72
46 41 4:00 p.m. Loser G15 v. Loser G20 W to G63, L to G78
47 24 4:00 p.m. Loser G13 v. Loser G18 W to G63. L: to G78
48 32 4:00 p.m. Loser G16 v. Loser G21 W to G64, L to G81
49 3 5:10 p.m. Loser G5 v. Loser G22 W to G64, L to G81
50 14 5:10 p.m. Loser G10 v. Loser G26 W to G62, L to G76
51 1 5:10 p.m. Loser G24 v. Loser G25 W to G61, L to G75
52 2 5:10 p.m. Winner G28 v Winner G32 W to G65, L Out
53 3 6:20 p.m. Winner G30 v. Winner G33 W to G65, L Out
54 4 6:20 p.m. Winner G35 v. Winner G39 W to G67, L Out
55 1 6:20 p.m. Winner G36 v. Winner G40 W to G67, L Out
56 2 6:20 p.m. Winner G34 v. Winner G44 W to G66, L Out
57 2 7:30 p.m. Winner G43 v. Winner G45 W to G82, L Out
58 1 7:30 p.m. Winner G31 v. Winner G42 W to G66, L Out
59 3 7:30 p.m. Loser G28 v. Loser G 32 both out
60 4 7:30 p.m. Loser G30 v. Loser G33 both out
61 3 8:40 p.m. Winner G37 v. Winner G51 W to G68, L out
62 4 8:40 p.m. Winner G38 v. Winner G50 W to G68, L out
63 1 8:40 p.m. Winner G46 v. WinnerG47 W to G77, L out
64 2 8:40 p.m. Winner G48 v. Winner G49 W to G77, L out

And finally, here's the way things will wind up on Sunday

Sunday, September 24, 2000
Game No. Court Time Opponents Next Game
65 4 9:00 a.m. Winner G52 v. Winner G53 W to G79, L Out
66   9:00 a.m. Winner G56 v. Winner G58 W to G79, L Out
67   9:00 a.m. Winner G54 v. Winner G55 W to G80, L Out
68   9:00 a.m. Winner G61 v. Winner G62 W to G80, L Out
69   10:10 a.m Loser G31 v. Loser G42 Both Out
70   10:10 a.m Loser G34 v. Loser G44 Both Out
71   10:10 a.m Loser G27 v. Loser G29 Both Out
72   10:10 a.m Loser G43 v. Loser G45 Both Out
73   11:20 a.m. Loser G35 v. Loser G39 Both Out
74   11:20 a.m Loser G36 v. Loser G40 Both Out
75   11:20 a.m Loser G37 v. Loser G51 Both Out
76   11:20 a.m Loser G38 v. Loser G50 Both Out
(Change to 3 Court Format--using main court & hydralift baskets)
Note: Court #2 is the "Main Court"
Consolation Semifinal
77 1 12:45 p.m. Winner G 63 v. Winner G64 W to G83, L Out
Consolation game
78 3 12:45 p.m. Loser G46 v. Loser G47 Both Out
Championship Semifinal
79 2 12:45 p.m. Winner G65 v. Winner G66 W to G84, L Out
Consolation Semifinal
80 1 2:00 p.m. Winner G67 v. Winner G68 W to G 83, L Out
Consolation game
81 3 2:00 p.m. Loser G48 v. Loser G49 Both Out
Championship Semifinal
82 2 2:00 p.m. Winner G41 v. Winner G57 W to G84, L Out
Consolation Championship
83 2 3:15 p.m. Winner G77 v. Winner G80  
Championship
84 1 4:30 p.m. Winner G79 v. Winner G82  

 

Again, we'll have player and team reports, scores and rosters (as soon as they are available) and pictures throughout the weekend.   Here's the map to CSUDH:

csudh.gif (30682 bytes)

See you there. 

The Swish Award
Copyright 1997-1999 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom