socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Recruiting News

EBO/EA "Sweet 16" Basketball
Invitational Schedule--(Sept. 15, 2000)

What:  EBO/EA "Sweet 16" Invitational
When: Saturday & Sunday, Sept. 19 & 20
Where: Fresno--Sunnyside HS, Washington Union HS
Who: Top travel teams and prospects from California

Well, we finally managed to wring the schedule for this event out of Dennis Magro, and that was no small feat.  The EBO/EA "Sweet 16" is an invitational showcase event, not a tournament strictly speaking, but a true showcase where each team plays three games, and teams get to select their opponents.   We're pretty sure that this is at least one reason why the schedule has taken so long to get to us, because everyone has their own special accomodations, and when we spoke with Dennis Thursday afternoon, he was a bit frazzled.  We received a fax at 5:25 a.m. from Dennis, so it looks like he's been up all night trying to get this thing out.

The tournament will feature some of the top teams in the West, including:

The Hood (Tyson Chandler, Keion Kindred, Darius Sanders, Samir Hernandez, Bobby Jones)
LA Rockfish (Josh Dunaj, Khalief Ford, Nick Curtis, Alex Graham, Ryan Moore)
LA Paladins (Doug Thomas, Anthony Davis, Terrell Stovall, Andre Patterson)
EBO/EA Sports (Antonio Lawrence, David Gale, Phillip Johnson, Jovance Coleman, Maurice Shaw, Dustin Villepigue)
Next Level (Brandon Worthy, Joe Calderon, Hassan Houston)
Clovis West (Chris Hernandez)
805 (Dommanic Ingerson, Armando Surratt, Adam Allegro, Johnn Grey, Joel Smith, Ryan Zimerman, Trey
Putnam)
Oakland Soldiers I (Chuck Hayes, Joe See, Charles Brown, Will Venable, Dustin Brown, Demarshay Johnson,
David Paris)
Oakland Soldiers II (Leon Powe, Deshawn Freeman, Rekalin Sims, John Sharper, Marquis Kately, Chase
Moore)
SSA I (Mike Chambers, Jason Parker, Johny Sotelo, Phil Goodman, Cletus Peters)
2 The Hoop (Maurice Tyree, Phil Rasmussen, Josh Davis, Grant Gidaro, Adam Harper, Joey Lemus)
Modesto Slam N Jam (Bobby Cole)
NorCal Magic (Tremaine Davis, Keith Wilright, Will Bonner, Geormel Benson)

There will also be a whole host of local and some not-so local high school teams (well, in addition to the Hood, aka Compton Dominguez), including McClain, Edison, Canyon (Canyon Country), Hoover, as well as other club teams whose rosters are likely very similar to what we saw in the spring at the EBO/EA "Mats Madness", like Stockton Boys Club, Visalia, and others.  The Renegades from Sacramento will also be bringing two teams as well.

In any event, here's the schedule we were sent:

Saturday  Sunnyside #1 Saturday Sunnyside #2
 
11:00 a.m.   2TheHoop v. Tigers
12:30 p.m.   Clovis West v. Paladins
2:00 p.m.   Soliders II v. Renegades
3:30 p.m.   Soldiers I v. ICH
5:00 p.m.   Rockfish Dolphins v. Clovis West
6:30 p.m.   Renegades v. EBO
8:00 p.m.   The Hood v. LA Rockfish
9:30 p.m.   Edison v. ICH
 
11:00 a.m.   Canyon v. Modesto S&J
12:30 p.m.   Team Flight v. Stockton Boys Club
2:00 p.m.   Rockfish Orcas v. NorCal Magic
3:30 p.m.   Renegades Red v. Warriors
5:00 p.m.   CVA v. Grizzlies
6:30 p.m.   CABC II v. Modesto S&J
8:00 p.m.   CABC I v. NorCal Magic
9:30 p.m.   Jr. EBO v. Renegades Red
Saturday Washington Union #1 Saturday Washington Union #2
 
11:00 a.m.   Grizzlies v. Highlanders
12:30 p.m.   Rockfish Dolphins v. Next Level
2:00 p.m.   EBO v. LA Rockfish
3:30 p.m.   Jr. EBO v. NorCal Elite
5:00 p.m.   2The Hoop v. Rockfish Orcas
6:30 p.m.   Stockton Boys Club v. Highlanders
8:00 p.m.   LA Paladins v. Soldiers I
9:30 p.m.   805 v. Soldiers II
 
11:00 a.m.   Clovis v. CVA
12:30 p.m.   CABC II v. 805
2:00 p.m.   CABC I v. The Hood
3:30 p.m.   Warriors v. Team Flight
5:00 p.m.   Next Level v. Commanches
6:30 p.m.   Clovis v. NorCal Elite
8:00 p.m.   no game
9:30 p.m.   no game
Sunday Sunnyside #1 Sunday Sunnyside #2
 
9:00 a.m.   Jr. EBO v. Rockfish Orcas
10:30 p.m.   LA Rockfish v. Soliders II
12:00 p.m.   UC North All Stars v. UC South All Stars
1:30 p.m. Senior North A/S v. Senior South A/S
3:00 p.m. The Hood v. Soliders I
4:30 p.m. EBO v. Paladins
 
9:00 a.m.   Rockfish Dolphins v. Modesto S&J
10:30 p.m.   2 The Hoop v. NorCal Magic
12:00 p.m.   no game
1:30 p.m. no game
3:00 p.m. Renegades Red v. Tigers
4:30 p.m. Grizzlies v. Renegades
Sunday Washington Union #1 Sunday Washington Union #2
 
9:00 a.m.   CABC II v. Next Level
10:30 p.m.   Clovis West v. 805
12:00 p.m.   no game
1:30 p.m. no game
3:00 p.m. NorCal Elite v. Stockton Boys Club
4:30 p.m. Highlanders v. CVA
 
9:00 a.m.   Warriors v. Commanches
10:30 p.m.   CABC I v. Inner City Hoops
12:00 p.m.   no game
1:30 p.m. no game
3:00 p.m. Clovis v. Team Flight
4:30 p.m. no game

swish.gif (1685 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2000 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom