socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament News

37th Annual El Segundo Tournament
Starts Tomorrow--(Dec. 3, 2000)

elsegundo2.gif (10244 bytes)

What:

37th Annual El Segundo / Kiwanis Basketball Tournament

When:

Dec. 4 --  Dec. 9

Where:

El Segundo HS

  

640 Main Street, El Segundo, Ca 90245, (310) 615-2662 ext 310

Who:

16 Top SoCal teams

The 37th Annual El Segundo -Kiwanis Tournament will start tomorrow at El Segundo High School as Leuzinger and LACES tip-off at 3:00 p.m.

This will be straight bracket-play, no pool play, and it will feature the following teams playing the following first round schedule:


Monday, December 4, 2000
3:00 p.m. South Gym Leuzinger v. LACES Game 1
4:30 p.m. South Gym Torrance v. Sherman Oaks CES Game 2
6:00 p.m. South Gym Santa Monica v. Mary Star Game 3
7:30 p.m. South Gym El Segundo v. Salesian Game 4

Tuesday, December 5, 2000
3:00 p.m. South Gym Narbonne v. Kennedy Game 5
4:30 p.m. South Gym St. Bernard v. North Torrance Game 6
6:00 p.m. South Gym South Torrance v. St. Monica Game 7
7:30 p.m. South Gym Mira Costa v. West Torrance Game 8`

Wednesday, December 6
Consolation Bracket
3:00 p.m. South Gym Loser 1 v. Loser 2 Game A
4:30 p.m. South Gym Loser 3 v. Loser 4 Game B
Wednesday, December 6
Winner's Bracket
6:00 p.m. South Gym Winner 1 v. Winner 2 Game 9
7:30 p.m. South Gym Winner 3 v. Winner 4 Game 10

Thursday, December 7
Consolation Bracket
3:00 p.m. South Gym Loser 5 v. Loser 6 Game C
4:30 p.m. South Gym Loser 7 v. Loser 8 Game D
Thursday, December 7
Winner's Bracket
6:00 p.m. South Gym Winner 5 v. Winner 6 Game 11
7:30 p.m. South Gym Winner 7 v. Winner 8 Game 12

Friday, December 8
Consolation Bracket
3:00 p.m. North Gym Loser A v. Loser B Game E
4:30 p.m. North Gym Loser C v. Loser D Game F
6:00 p.m. North Gym Winner A v. Winner B Game G
7:30 p.m. North Gym Winner C v. Winner D Game H
Friday, December 8
Winner's Bracket (consolation games)
3:00 p.m. South Gym Loser 9 v. Loser 10 Game 13
4:30 p.m. South Gym Loser 11 v. Loser 12 Game 14
Winner's Bracket (Championship games)
6:00 p.m. South Gym Winner 9 v. Winner 10 Game 15
7:30 p.m. South Gym Winner 11 v. Winner 12 Game 16

Saturday, December 9
Consolation Bracket Games
9:00 a.m . South Gym Loser E v. Loser F 15th Place
10:30 a.m. South Gym Winner E v. Winner F 13th Place
12:00 p.m. South Gym Loser G v. Loser H 11th Place
Championship Bracket Games
1:30 p.m. South Gym Loser 13 v. Loser 14 9th Place
3:00 p.m. South Gym Winnner G v. Winner H 7th Place
Cons. Champion
4:30 p.m. South Gym Winner 13 v. Winnere 14 5th place
6:00 p.m. South Gym Loser 15 v. Loser 16 3rd Place
7:30 p.m. South Gym Winner 15 v. Winner 16 Championship

And for those who relate better to visual brackets, here's what it looks like:

Consol.
Champion
Third Round Second Round First Round Second Round Third Round Championship

Winner #G
Consolation
Championship

Sat. 12/9
3:00 p.m.
Winner #H

Winner #A
Game #G
6:00 p.m.
Friday 12/8
North Gym
Winner #B

Loser #1
Game #A
3:00 p.m.
Wed. 12/6
Loser #2
Leuzinger
Game #1
3:00 p.m.Mon 12/4
LACES

Winner #1
Game #9
6:00 p.m.
Wed. 12/6
Winner #2

Winner #9
Game #15
6:00 p.m.
Friday 12/8
Winner #10

Winner #15
Championship

Game #31
7:30 p.m.
Saturday 12/9
Winner #16

Torrance
Game#2
4:30 p.m.
Sherman Oaks CES
Loser #3
Game #B
4:30 p.m.
Wed. 12/6
Loser #4
Santa Monica
Game #3
6:00 p.m.Mon 12/4
Mary Star

Winner #3
Game #10
7:30 p.m.
Wed. 12/6
Winner #4

El Segundo
Game #4
7:30 p.m.Mon 12/4
Salesian

Winner #C
Game #H
7:30 p.m.
Friday 12/8
North Gym
Winner #D

Loser #5
Game #C
3:00 p.m.
Thurs. 12/7
Loser #6
Narbonne
Game #5
3:00 p.m.Tues 12/5
Kennedy

Winner #5
Game #11
6:00 p.m.
Thurs 12/7
Winner #6

Winner #11
Game #16
7:30 p.m.
Friday 12/8
Winner #12

St. Bernard
Game#6
4:30 p.m.Tues 12/5
North Torrance
Loser #7
Game #D
5:00 p.m.
Thurs. 12/7
Loser #8
South Torrance
Game #7
6:00 pm Tues 12/5
St. Monica

Winner #7
Game #12
7:30 p.m.
Thurs 12/7
Winner #8

Mira Costa
Game #8
7:30 pm. Tues 12/5
West Torrance

Consolation- Place Games

Saturday 12/9

Friday 12/8

 

Friday 12/9

Saturday 12/9

Winner E
10:30 a.m.
Sat. 12/9
13th Place
Winner F

Loser A
3:00 p.m. Game E
Fri. 12/8
North Gym
Loser B

elsegundo2.gif (10244 bytes)

Loser 9
3:00 p.m. Game 13
Fri. 12/8
South Gym
Loser 10

Winner 13
4:30 p.m.
Sat. 12/9
5th Place
Winner 14

Loser C
4:30 p.m.Game F
Fri. 12/8
North Gym
Loser D

Loser 11
4:30 p.m.Game 14
Fri. 12/8
South Gym
Loser 12

Loser E
9:00 a.m.
Sat. 12/9
15th Place
Loser F

37th Annual El Segundo
Kiwanis Basketball Tournament
December 4-9, 2000

Loser 13
1:30 p.m.
Sat. 12/9
9th Place
Loser 14

Loser G
12:00 p.m.
Sat. 12/9
11th Place
Loser H

Loser 15
6:00 p.m.
Sat. 12/9
3rd Place
Loser 16

 swish.gif (1685 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2000 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom