socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament News

Torrey Pines HS National Prep Classic 2000:
American Division Bracket & Schedule--(Dec. 24, 2000)

american50star.gif (6986 bytes) What Torrey Pines National Prep Classic 2000
American Division Bracket & Schedule
Where: @ San Dieguito Academy & Torrey Pines HS
When December 27-30
Who 60 teams (15 in American Division)

We've been promising to post the brackets for the TPHS National Prep Classic for several weeks, but just haven't been able to find the time to sit down and convert them from paper to html. . . until now that is, so to all of you who have been asking, Happy Hannukah, Merry Christmas, a wonderful Kwanza,  or whatever else it is you'll be celebrating this holiday season. . . .Here's the American Division bracket and schedule, and in this case, it's really a bracket, not pool play, and unlike the Mayor's Cup, there will be no games on Tuesday.   There has also been one change, and that is the elimination of Andrew Hill (which was set to play Long Beach Jordan in the first round), so like the Governor's and National Divisions, this one also has 15 teams as well.

The teams in this bracket are: Los Alamitos, Sylmar,  Oakland Fremont, Ocean View, Long Beach Jordan, Christian, Skyline, Chugiak, Chatsworth, La Costa Canyon, Bishop O'Dowd, Iona Prep, Pineview, Carlsbad and Highland.

You'll absolutely need to have a schedule, even with the bracket. Indeed, without the schedule, the bracket isn't going to make much sense because it doesn't refer to times or locations, just game numbers and teams playing.   So, while the bracket may or may not give you a visual idea of what a team will need to accomplish in order to reach the finals, it isn't much good really without the companion schedule.  Here goes:

mtrushmore.jpg (7244 bytes)American Division
Wednesday, December 27, 2000
All Games at San Dieguito Academy

SDA A1 10:00 A.M. Los Alamitos vs. Sylmar
SDA A2 11:30 A.M. Oakland Fremont vs. Ocean View
SDA A4 2:30 P.M. Christian vs. Skyline
SDA A5 4:00 P.M. Chugiak vs. Chatsworth
SDA A6 5:30 P.M. La Costa Canyon vs. Bishop O'Dowd
SDA A7 7:00 P.M. Iona Prep vs. Pineview
SDA A8 8:30 P.M. Carlsbad vs. Highland

whitehousesouth_netscape.jpg (6599 bytes)
American Division
Thursday, December 28, 2000
All Games At San Dieguito Academy

SDA A9 10:00 A.M. Loser A1 vs. Loser A2
SDA A11 1:00 P.M. Loser A5 vs. Loser A6
SDA A12 2:30 P.M. Loser A7 vs. Loser A8
SDA A13 4:00 P.M. Winner A1 vs. Winner A2
SDA A14 5:30 P.M. LB Jordan vs. Winner A4
SDA A15 7:00 P.M. Winner A5 vs. Winner A6
SDA A16 8:30 P.M. Winner A7 vs. Winner A8

lincolnmemorial.jpg (5034 bytes)
American Division
Friday, December 29, 2000
Games At Torrey Pines HS
& San Dieguito Academy

TPHS A21 10:00 A.M. Loser A13 vs. Loser A14
TPHS A22 11:30 A.M. Loser A15 vs. Loser A16
TPHS A23 4:00 P.M. Winner A13 vs. Winner A14 "American" Semi-Finals
TPHS A24 5:30 P.M. Winner A15 vs. Winner A16 "American" Semi-Finals
SDA A18 11:30 A.M. Loser A11 vs. Loser A12
SDA A19 1:00 P.M. Winner A9 vs. Winner A10
SDA A20 2:30 P.M. Winner A11 vs. Winner A12
ABABall6.GIF (6460 bytes)
American Division
Saturday, December 30, 2000
Games At San Dieguito Academy
& Torrey Pines HS
SDA A26 1:00 P.M. Winner A17 vs. Winner A18
SDA A27 2:30 P.M. Loser A19 vs. Loser A20
SDA A28 4:00 P.M. Winner A19 vs. Winner A20
SDA A29 5:30 P.M. Loser A21 vs. Loser A22  ("American" 7th Place)
SDA A30 7:00 P.M. Winner A21 vs. Winner A22 ("American" 5th Place)
TPHS A31 2:30 P.M. Loser A23 vs. Loser A24 ("American" 3rd Place)
TPHS A32 5:30 P.M. Winner A23 vs. Winner A24 ("American" Championship)

Here's what the bracket looks like:

American Division Bracket
Sat. 12/30
Cons. Champ.
Fri. 12/29
Third Round
Thurs. 12/28
Second Round
Wed. 12/27
First Round
Thurs. 12/28
Second Round
Fri. 12/29
Third Round
Sat. 12/30
Championship

Winner A19
Consolation
Championship

A28
Winner A20

Winner A9
A19
Winner A10
Loser A1
A9
Loser A2
Los Alamitos
A1
Sylmar

Winner A1
A13
Winner A2

Winner A13
A23
Winner A14

Winner A23
Championship

A32
Winner A24

Fremont (Oakland)
A2.
Ocean View
TBA
A10
Loser A4
Long Beach Jordan
A3
TBA (Andrew Hill forfeit)

Jordan
A14
Winner A4

Christiant
A4
Skyline
Winner A11
A20
Winner A12
Loser A5
A11
Loser A6
Chugiak
A5
Chatsworth

Winner A5
A15
Winner A6

Winner A15
A24
Winner A16

La Costa Canyon
A6
Bishop O'Dowd
Loser A7
A12
Loser A8
Iona Prep
A7
Pineview

Winner A7
A16
Winner A8

Carlsbad
A8
Highland

     Sat. 12/30

Consolation/Place Games Sat. 12/30

Loser A19
11th-12th Place
A 27
Loser A20

american50star.gif (6986 bytes)

Loser A23
3rd/4th Place
A31
Loser A24

      Sat. 12/30

Fri. 12/29

Sat. 12/30

Consolation Bracket

Sat. 12/30

Fri. 12/29

Sat. 12/30

Loser A17
A25
15th/16 Place
Loser TBA

Loser A9
A17
TBA

Winner A17
A26
13th/14th Place
Winner A18

bclintonsax.gif (10379 bytes)
I'm outta here

Loser A21
A29
7th/8th Place
Loser A22

Loser A13
A 21
Loser A14

Winner A22
A30
5th/6th Place
Winner A21

Loser A11
A18
Loser A12

Loser A15
A 22
Loser A16

   

See you there.

 swish.gif (1685 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2000 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom