socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

Schedule For 1/12/01:
Big Game Friday--(Jan. 12, 2001)

Forget the extravaganza events. . . these are league games, played in home gyms, with huge crowds, cheerleaders, parents, Friday night stuff. . . what high school ball is all about. . . . Today has just about every team in Southern California in action.  We've already posted the City Section schedules.   Here's the schedule for the Southern Section games.  We can't verify that all of these games will actually take place or that the locations are correct.  If you go and there's no game, don't blame us.  Check the newspaper, or better yet call the school before you head out there, because these schedules came from the CIF Media Guide, and there likely have been some changes.  Caveat Emptor.

Academy League
St. Margaret's @ CCDowney 

Agape League
Bethel Christian Lancaster@ Apple Valley Christian
Joshua Springs @ Hesperia Christian
Victor Valley Christian @ Antelope Valley Christian

Almont League
Alhambra @ Montebello
San Gabriel @ Bell Gardens
Mark Keppel @ Schurr

Alpha League
No Games Scheduled Today

Arrowhead League
Sherman Indian @ Hamilton

Baseline League
Chino @ Upland
Claremont @ Don Lugo
Walnut @ Glendora

Bay League
Leuzinger @ Peninsula
Mira Costa @ Inglewood
Morningside @ Santa Monica
North Torrance @ Redondo

Camino Real League
Cantwell Sacred Heart @ Verbum Dei
St. Anthony @ Don Bosco
Mary Star @ St. Monica

Century League
Canyon Anaheim @ Villa Park
Santa Ana Valley @ El Modena
Orange @ Foothill

Channel League
Buena @ San Marcos
Dos Pueblos @ Ventura
Santa Barbara @ Rio Mesa

Christian League
No Games Scheduled Today

Citrus Belt League
Eisenhower @ Redlands East Valley
Fontana @ AB Miller
Redlands @ Rialto

Coastal Life League
No Games Scheduled Today

Coast Valley League
Valley Christian Santa Maria @ Maricopa
Laguna Blanca @ Cate
Kilpatrick @ Thacher *(non-league)

Condor League
No Games Scheduled Today

De Anza League
Big Bear @ Aquinas
Banning @ Notre Dame Riverside
Yucca Valley @ Beaumont
Twentynine Palms @ San Jacinto

Del Rey League
Bishop Amat @ St. Paul
Bishop Montgomery @ Serra

Del Rio League
La Serna @ California
:Pioneer @ El Rancho
Santa Fe @ Whittier

Delphic League
Brentwood @ Crossroads
Pacific Hills @ Campbell Hall
Montclair Prep @ Whitney

Desert Mountain League
Boron @ Silver Valley
Lone Pine @ Lucerne Valley
Desert Christian Lancaster @ Mammoth

Desert Sky League
Victor Valley @ Barstow (note conflict in schedule)
Ridgecrest Burroughs @ Serrano
Granite Hills @ Victor Valley (note conflict in schedule)

Desert Valley League
Cathedral City @ Indio
La Quinta (LQ) @ Coachella Valley
Palm Springs @ Desert Hot Springs

Empire League
Century @ Katella
Cypress @ Loara
El Dorado @ Kennedy

Express League
Eastside Christian @ Rolling Hills Prep
Pioneer Baptist @ Liberty Christian
La Verne Lutheran @ South Bay Lutheran
Southlands Christian @ Orangewood Academy

Foothill League
Burbank @ Canyon Country Canyon
Burbank Burroughs @ Saugus
Hart @ Valencia (V)

Freedom League
No Games Scheduled Today

Freeway League
Buena Park @ Sunny Hills
Fullerton @ La Habra (note conflict in schedule)
Troy @ La Habra (note conflict in schedule)
Sonora--did not submit schedule

Frontier League
Calabasas @ Santa Paula
Malibu @ Santa Clara

Garden Grove League
Bolsa Grande @ Low Amigos
Pacifica @ La Quinta (Westminster)
Rancho Alamitos--did not submit schedule
Santiago GG--did not submit schedule

Golden League
Littlerock @ Antelope Valley
Highland @ Lancaster
Quartz Hill @ Palmdale

Golden West League
Santa Ana @ Ocean View
Tustin @ Saddleback
Westminster--bye

Heritage League
No Games Scheduled Today

High Desert League
Rosamond @ Bishop
Vasquez @ Frazier Mountain
Kern Valley @ Desert

Hi-Lo League
Baker @ Owens Valley
Death Valley--did not submit schedule
Immanuel Christian --did not submit schedule
Lee Vining--did not submit schedule

International League
Calvary Baptist @ Wilson Creek

Ivy League
Arlington @ Canyon Springs
Valley View @ Moreno Valley
JW North @ Riverside Poly

Liberty League
Oakwood @ Avalon
Holy Martyrs @ Buckley

Los Padres League
Atascadero @ St. Joseph Santa Maria
Cabrillo Lompoc @ Lompoc
Paso Robles @ Morro Bay

Marmonte League
Agoura @ Royal
Moorpark @ Thousand Oaks
Westlake @ Newbury Park

Metro League
Boys Republic--tournament
California Lutheran @ Lake Arrowhead Christian

Miramonte League
Charter Oak @ Los Altos
Wilson/HH @ Diamond Ranch
Garey @ Pomona

Mission League
Crespi @ Notre Dame
Harvard Westlake @ Chaminade

Mission Valley League
Mountain View @ Arroyo
Gabrielino @ El Monte
South El Monte @ Rosemead

Mojave River League
Apple Valley @ Sultana
Hesperia @ Rim of the World
Burroughs Ridgecrest @ Serrano (Non-League)

Montview League
Azusa @ Workman
Gladstone @ Bassett
Duarte @ La Puente

Moore League
Jordan @ Cabrillo
Lakewood @ Wilson
Poly @ Compton

Mt. Baldy League
Alta Loma @ Montclair
Chaffey @ Etiwanda
Ontario @ Rancho Cucamonga

Mountain View League
Jurupa Valley @ Centennial Corona
La Sierra @ Norco
Corona @ Santiago Corona

Northern League
Arroyo Grande @ San Luis Obispo
Cabrillo Lompoc @ Lompoc (*Non-League)
Santa Maria @ Righetti

Ocean League
West Torrance @ Beverly Hills
El Segundo @ Culver City
Hawthorne @ Compton Centennial
Torrance @ South Torrance

Olympic League
Brethren Christian @ Valley Christian Cerritos
Maranatha @ Calvary Chapel Santa Ana
Whittier Christian @ Orange Lutheran

Omega League
Newbury Park Adventist @ Cornerstone Christian

Orange League
Brea Olinda @ Magnolia
Savanna @ Western
Valencia (P) @ Anaheim

Pacific League
Glendale @ Arcadia
Pasadena @ Crescenta Valley
Hoover @ Muir

Pacific Coast League
Northwood @ Corona del Mar
Costa Mesa @ University
Estancia @ Laguna Beach

Pacific View League
Camarillo @ Hueneme
Oxnard @ Channel Islands

Prep League
Chadwick @ Webb
Pasadena Poly @ Flintridge Prep

Rio Hondo League
San Marino @ Blair
Monrovia @ La Canada
South Pasadena @ Temple City

San Andreas League
Pacific @ Colton (conflict on schedule
San Gorgonio @ San Bernardino
Yucaipa @ Colton (conflict on schedule)
Colton --did not submit schedule

San Gabriel League
Paramount @ Dominguez
Gahr @ Downey
Lynwood @ Warren

Santa Fe League
Bell Jeff @ Salesian
Cathedral @ St. Genevieve
La Salle @ Murphy

Sea View League
Irvine @ Aliso Niguel
Laguna Hills @ Newport Harbor
Woodbridge--did not submit schedule

Serra League
Mater Dei @ Santa Margarita
Servite @ St. John Bosco

Sierra League
Ayala @ Nogales
Rowland @ Damien
Diamond Bar @ West Covina

South Coast League
Capistrano Valley @ Mission Viejo
Trabuco Hills @ Dana Hills
San Clemente @ El Toro

Southwestern League
Temecula Valley @ Chapparal
Murrieta Valley @ Elsinore
Temescal Canyon @ Rancho Verde (Non-League)

Suburban League
Artesia @ Norwalk
Bellflower @ La Mirada
Glenn @ Mayfair

Sunbelt League
Hemet @ West Valley
Perris @ Paloma Valley
Rancho Verde @ Temescal Canyon (Non-League)

Sunkist League
No Games Scheduled Today

Sunset League
Edison @ Los Alamitos
Esperanza @ Marina
Huntington Beach @ Fountain Valley

Tri-Valley League
Carpinteria @ Oak Park

Valle Vista League
Covina @ Baldwin Park
Bonita @ Ganesha
Northview @ South Hills
San Dimas @ Sierra Vista

Valley League
Summit View @ Coutin

Victory League
Baptist Christian @ Bloomington Chrstian
Bethel Christian Riverside @ Calvary Chapel Moreno Valley

Westside League
Highland Hall @ Hillcrest Christian GH
Hillcrest Christian TP @ West LA Baptist
Santa Clarita Christian @ West Valley Christian

Freelance
CEDU--@ Boys Republic Tournament
Delphi Academy @ Lighthouse Christian

 The Swish Award
ęCopyright SoCalHoops 1997-2001
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com


Hosted by WebCom