socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament & Recruiting News

adidas Double Pump Best of Summer--
7/30 Day Two Complete Scores--(July 31, 2001)

bestsum1.gif (6136 bytes) What:  adidas Double Pump "Best of Summer"
Who:  124 Top Travel and HS Teams
When: July 29-Aug. 1, 2001
Where: LMU & Lynwood HS

Again, we've been too busy watching games and players to actually write anything...yeah, it's a sorry excuse, but it's true.  Here are the scores from the second day of play (Monday) at the Best of Summer.  These scores include all of the scores from Monday and two games from Tuesday morning (very early) which finished out pool play.  Single elimination started immediately thereafter, and is going on right now as we enter this.  We'll post up the third day schedule for single elimination, but the bracket is just far too complex given the large numbers of teams for us to have the time to post it here.... We'll have the results and scores and an update later tonight.

Monday, July 30, 2001

GAME TIME COURT POOL SCORE TEAMS SCORE
81 8:20am LMU 1 A 70 Colorado Select Blue U16 vs Northern Stars 71
82 8:20am LMU 2 DD 51 Baltimore Bombers #1 vs Colorado Select White U17 54
83 8:20am LMU 3 K W Colorado Select White U16 vs TABA/Team Illinois L
84 8:20am LMU 4 Q 59 Tucson Just Hoops vs Texas Slam N Jam 61
85 8:20am LMU 5 AA 77 Stop Six #1 vs Omaha Tournament Gold 73
86 8:20am LHS 1 U 49 FOH WA #3 vs A Touch of Class 63
87 8:20am LHS 2 N 78 Canyon vs KC Act Running Rebels 80
88 8:20am LHS 3 O 66 Emerald City Pioneers vs San Diego Cougars 60
89 9:30am LMU 1 EE 84 Pump N Run vs Sheldon Huskies 49
90 9:30am LMU 2 F 47 Colorado Select Blue U17 vs Minnesota Select Maroon 49
91 9:30am LMU 3 E L Long Island Panthers vs Rockfish #3 W
92 9:30am LMU 4 H 83 Nebraska Bison Runza Red vs Tru Playaz Basketball Club 51
93 9:30am LMU 5 T 42 DC Assault vs Jackrabbits 55
94 9:30am LHS 1 H 55 Dallas Dirty Dozen White vs ___________________ 63
95 9:30am LHS 2 AA 55 Arizona Heat #2 vs Gateway Basketball Club #1 86
96 9:30am LHS 3 Q 46 Dakota Schoolers I vs IEBP #1 53
97 10:40am LMU 1 B 43 Tucson Heat #2 vs Ike Cadets 64
98 10:40am LMU 2 CC 70 Team Texas 16’s vs Martin Brothers IBCA Select 75
99 10:40am LHS 3 S 58 Minnesota Select Gold vs Lynwood 46
100 10:40am LMU 4 S 79 Tucson Heat #1 vs Inland Valley Jaguars 63
101 10:40am LMU 5 C 54 Santa Margarita vs Texas Blue Chip #1 77
102 10:40am LHS 1 U 55 Dalls Dirty Dozen Black vs South Phoenix 52
103 10:40am LHS 2 J 86 Arizona Heat #1 vs Baltimore Bombers #2 70
104 10:40am LMU 3 J 60 Fairfax County Stars vs Benchwear Bruins 41
105 11:50am LMU 1 DD 75 Colorado Select White U17 vs Aztecs Warriors 64
106 11:50am LMU 2 G 65 Houston Lynx vs Triple Threat 43
107 11:50am LMU 3 G 30 West Valley Basketball Club #2 vs FOH WI #1 63
108 11:50am LMU 4 L 73 Rotary Select Seattle vs BWBA Purple 63
109 11:50am LMU 5 O W Rockfish #1 vs Houston HAAY L
110 11:50am LHS 1 N 60 Double Pump AZ All Stars vs Westside Blazers 33
111 11:50am LHS 2 I 48 Calgary Trojans vs Sam Rines All Stars 63
112 11:50am LHS 3 L W Cleveland Basketball Club 16U vs Houston Jr Hardballers L
113 1:00pm LMU 1 K 69 Colorado Select White U16 vs H Squad #1 72
114 1:00pm LMU 4 F 74 Colorado Select Blue U17 vs Inland II 64
115 1:00pm LMU 3 D 58 Newark Rams vs Team Texas White 62
116 1:00pm LHS 2 D 76 Eastern WA Elite #2 vs Diamonds in the Rough 46
117 1:00pm LMU 2 W 70 New York Gauchos vs Texas Blue Chip #2 46
118 1:00pm LHS 1 P 85 Team Texas Select vs FOH WI #2 59
119 1:00pm LMU5 I 95 Double Pump All Stars vs Skywalkers 58
120 1:00pm LHS 3 DD 74 Laguna Select vs Baltimore Bombers #1 83
121 2:10pm LMU 1 BB 53 Houston Superstars vs Gym Rats 52
122 2:10pm LMU 2 EE 71 Sheldon Huskies vs Nor Cal Elite 45
123 2:10pm LMU 3 A 65 Northern Stars vs BWBA Orange 73
124 2:10pm LMU 4 A 64 Colorado Select Blue U16 vs New Mexico Flight OG 80
125 2:10pm LMU 5 R L Inland I vs BBall Intercity Hoops W
126 2:10pm LHS 1 C 62 CABC vs Santa Margarita 73
127 2:10pm LHS 2 C 64 Texas Blue Chips #1 vs Emerald City Hoopaholics 49
128 2:10pm LHS 3 BB 70 Student Athlete Broncos vs FOH WI #3 50
129 3:20pm LMU 1 T 50 DC Assault vs Stop Six #2 49
130 3:20pm LMU 2 L 68 Rotary Select Seattle vs Houston Jr Hardballers 56
131 3:20pm LMU 3 R 65 Portland Elite Legends vs Texas Tornados 51
132 3:20pm LMU 4 Y 85 ICP Basketball vs Colorado X-Press 57
133 3:20pm LMU 5 CC 71 Hunting Park Warriors vs Martin Brothers IBCA Select 61
134 3:20pm LHS 1 CC 93 H Sqaud #2 vs Team Texas 16’s 74
135 3:20pm LHS 2 E 72 Long Island Panthers vs International Hoops 54
136 3:20pm LHS 3 U 49 Dalls Dirty Dozen Black vs A Touch of Class 64
137 4:30pm LMU 1 V 48 Eastern WA Elite #1 vs Oregon NIKE 6758
138 4:30pm LMU 2 V 57 IEBP #2 vs North Texas Rice Owls 67
139 4:30pm LMU 3 K   TABA/Team Illinois vs H Squad #1  
140 4:30pm LMU 4 G 62 Houston Lynx vs West Valley BB Club #2 25
141 4:30pm LMU 5 U 58 FOH WA #3 vs South Phoenix 60
142 4:30pm LHS 1 H 57 Tru Playaz BB Club vs Dallas Dirty Dozen White 24
143 4:30pm LHS 2 AA 40 Arizona Heat #2 vs Stop Six #1 71
144 4:30pm LHS 3 Z 78 Cleveland BB Club U17 vs Salt Lake Metro 73
145 5:40pm LMU 1 DD 57 Colorado Select White U17 vs Laguna Select 58
146 5:40pm LMU 2 Y 53 FOH WA #2 vs West Valley BB Club #1 66
147 5:40pm LHS 3 Z 62 MLK Colorado Hawks vs Oakland Hot Shots 56
148 5:40pm LMU 4 L 66 BWBA Purple vs Cleveland BB Club 16U 61
149 5:40pm LMU 5 O 69 Rockfish #1 vs Emerald City Pioneers 67
150 5:40pm LHS 1 N 46 KC Act Running Rebels vs Westside Blazers 37
151 5:40pm LHS 2 N 85 Double Pump AZ All Stars vs Canyon 81
152 5:40pm LMU 3 J 61 Fairfax County Stars vs Baltimore Bombers #2 60
153 6:50pm LMU 3 EE 108 Pump N Run vs Nor Cal Elite 37
154 6:50pm LMU 2 Q 69 Dakota Schoolers I vs Tucson Just Hoops 72
155 6:50pm LHS 2 B 60 Ike Cadets vs Brewster Heights Packing 71
156 6:50pm LMU 4 W 41 Texas Blue Chips #2 vs Minnesota Select White 63
157 6:50pm LMU 5 S 54 Minnesota Select Gold vs Tucson Heat #1 66
158 6:50pm LHS 1 O 47 San Diego Cougars vs Houston HAAY 36
159 6:50pm LMU 1 AA 64 Gateway BB Club #1 vs Omaha Tournament Gold 62
160 6:50pm LHS 3 F 81 Colorado Select Blue U17 vs Red Storm 47
161 8:00pm LMU 1 A 67 BWBA Orange vs Colorado Select Blue U16 77
162 8:00pm LMU 2 T 68 DC Assult vs ARC Corona 43
163 8:00pm LMU 3 B 56 Gateway BB Club #2 vs Tuscon Heat #2 36
164 8:00pm LHS 3 S 56 Lynwood vs Inland Valley Jaguars 59
165 8:00pm LMU 5 Q 53 IEBP #1 vs Texas Slam in Jam 61
166 8:00pm LHS 1 EE 63 Sheldon Huskies vs East Anchorage 38
167 8:00pm LHS 2 K 61 Colorado Select White U16 vs Villa Park 63
168 8:00pm LMU 4 F 59 Inland II vs Minnesota Select Maroon 71
169 9:10pm LMU 1 E 55 Dakota Schoolers II vs Rockfish #3 61
170 9:10pm LMU 2 M 77 Rockfish #2 vs IEBP #3 74
171 9:10pm LMU 3 R 44 Inland I vs Texas Tornados 48
172 9:10pm LMU 4 R 76 Portland Elite Legends vs BBall Intercity Hoops 58
173 9:10pm LMU 5 X 51 Ft Worth Lions vs _______________________ 32
174 9:10pm LHS 1 P 85 Beach Ball Select vs BWBA Red 48
175 9:10pm LHS 2 M 73 FOH WA #1 vs Team Alaska 50
176 9:10pm LHS 3 D W Newark Rams vs Diamonds in the Rough L
177 10:20pm LMU 1 X 76 Las Vegas Select vs Rockfish #4 69
178 10:20pm LMU 2 W 63 Amer I Can All Stars vs Minnesota Select White 45
179 10:20pm LMU 3 D 66 Eastern Washington Elite #2 vs Team Texas White 50
180 10:20pm LMU 4 Z 49 MLK Colorado Hawks vs Cleveland BB Club U17 63
181 10:20pm LMU 5 Y 64 Colorado X-Press vs West Valley BB Club #1 67
182 10:20pm LHS 1 V 46 IEBP #2 vs Eastern Washington Elite #1 43
183 10:20pm LHS 2 V 76 Oregon NIKE vs North Texas Rice Owls 72
184 10:20pm LHS 3 BB 58 Student Athlete Broncos vs Gym Rats 50

Tuesday early scores--end of pool play:

GAME TIME COURT POOL SCORE TEAMS SCORE
185 9:00am LMU 1 BB 47 Houston Superstars vs FOH WI #3 46
186 9:00am LMU 2 A 62 Northern Stars vs New Mexico Flight OG 83

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCal Hoops 1997-2001
All rights reserved
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com