socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Recruiting News

Say No League:  Semifinals & Finals
This Weekend @ Trade Tech--(Aug. 9, 2001)

Saynologo25.gif (10101 bytes) What   Say No League Playoffs
When   Saturday Aug. 11 (semis), and Sunday Aug. 12 (finals)
Where   LA Trade Tech
Times   Semifinals--1:30 & 3:00 p.m.
   Championship Final--1:30 p.m.

This weekend will mark the final weekend of the Say No Classic Summer League, which has featured some of the top college talent in the SoCal region.  We won't even begin to describe the numbers of players who have participated this year, but there have been players representing approximately 60-70 Division I schools who have participated, including most of the current and incoming members of the USC Trojans and UCLA Bruins teams.  The league's games will be held this Saturday (semifinals) and Sunday (finals) at LA  Trade Tech, which is located at 400 West Washington Blvd, in downtown Los Angeles, just off Figueroa. 

The semifials schedule is as follows:

1:30 PM

San Bernardino Top Flight

vs.

Hank's Top Prospects

3:00 PM

Entertainment Tonight

vs.

AMDG

The finals will be held on Sunday at 1:30 p.m.

You can get all kinds of information about the league, including finding out about the leagues own scouting reports for college coaches which will have profiles of undecided and junior college prospects, by visiting the official Say No League website. Here are the matchups (these rosters are from the official Say No website, and changes or additions may be made)

Semifinal # 1--San Bernardino Top Flight v. Hank's Top Prospects

San Bernardino's Top Flight

Name

School

Uniform #

Lance Ray San Bernardino

12

Brady Bennett San Bernardino

14

Mike Edwards San Bernardino

3

James Taylor San Bernardino

13

James Lindsay San Bernardino

5

Bobby Burries San Bernardino

4

Anthony Gobin San Bernardino

10

Enver San Bernardino

7

Hank's Top Prospects    Coach: H. Jones

Name

School

Uniform #

Tony Bland San Diego St.

4

Osama Douglas USD

10

Brandon Smith San Diego St.

13

Daniel Harper Xavier (LA)

5

Conrad Adamzack LMU

12

Vili Molten UC-Riverside

7

Jason Perkins UC-Riverside

6

William White Cal St. Dominguez

3

Mike Wiles Chapola (FL)

14

Andre Hazel Nevada

Semifinal #2--AMDG v. Entertainment Tonight

AMDG Coach: S. Williams/ K. Bertrend

Name

School

Uniform #

Koko Archibong Pennsylvania

14

Robert Ringer Miles College

11

Nick Dodson Undecided

13

Donovan. Gaspard Southern New Orleans

10

Greg Guenther USC

4

Curtis Millage Arizona St.

3

John Parker Undecided

9

Aerick Sanders San Diego St.

8

Donnell Williams Undecided

12

Entertainment Tonight - Coach: R. Cannon

Name

School

Uniform #

Rueben Douglas New Mexico

6

Markus Carr Cal State Northridge

12

Chris Williams Lousiana Lafayette

7

Jimmy Miggins Pepperdine

4

Michael Hall Pepperdine

11

Will Kimble Pepperdine

14

Gary Colbert Pepperdine

10

Jason Chivers LA Trade Tech

13

Johnny Hartwig E Kentucky

8

Kris Maxey Undecided

3

Denver Lopez CS Fullerton

5

See you there.

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCal Hoops 1997-2001
All rights reserved
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com