socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament News

Tournament Matchups This Week--
The LA Times' Schedule--(Dec. 9, 2001)

The LA Times has access to the same schedules that the rest of us have, but they've got the staff and the time to compile them all, and that's just what the paper has done on it's new Preps section of their website, which, by the way, also publishes scores in real time (i.e., within minutes of being called in to the paper--for coaches or stats folks, it's 1-800-LA Times, ext. 77151) and which promises to publish stats soon.   It's a novel idea (gee, we can't say we didn't think of it too), and one that we think will only make the Times coverage better, at least for those of us with access to computers (and you wouldn't be reading this without one, now would you?). . . .

Here's the Times' compiled schedule for the Southern Section-hosted and LA City-section hosted (none this week) tournaments which start today, with first round matchups:

Downey Calvary Chapel tournament
Pool play
Serra vs. Campbell Hall, 3 p.m.
Pacific Hills vs. Western Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Price vs. La Puente, 6 p.m.
Downey Calvary Chapel vs. Stoneridge Prep, 7:30 p.m.

El Dorado tournament
Pool play
at El Dorado
Sherman Oaks Notre Dame vs. Blair, 4:30 p.m.
El Dorado vs. Corona Santiago, 7:30 p.m.
at Corona
Chino vs. Diamond Ranch, 4:30 p.m.
Corona vs. Warren, 7:30 p.m.

Glendora tournament
First round
Duarte vs. Norco, 5 p.m.
San Dimas vs. Arroyo, 6:30 p.m.
Glendora vs. Bassett, 8 p.m.

North Orange County tournament
First round
at La Serna
Costa Mesa vs. Downey, 3 p.m.
Marina vs. Chaparral, 4:30 p.m.
Los Altos vs. Brea Olinda, 6 p.m.
Long Beach Cabrillo vs. La Serna, 7:30 p.m.
at Sonora
La Mirada vs. La Habra, 3 p.m.
Long Beach Wilson vs. Laguna Hills, 4:30 p.m.
Montclair vs. Corona del Mar, 6 p.m.
El Modena vs. Sonora, 7:30 p.m.
at Troy
Damien vs. Don Lugo, 3:30 p.m.
Cerritos Valley Christian vs. Fullerton, 5 p.m.
Eastside Christian vs. Troy, 6:30 p.m.
Villa Park vs. Norwalk, 8 p.m.
at Sunny Hills
Paramount vs. Ganesha, 3:30 p.m.
Bellflower vs. Gahr, 5 p.m.
Placentia Valencia vs. St. Paul, 6:30 p.m.
Los Amigos vs. Sunny Hills, 8 p.m.

Ocean View tournament
First round
Artesia vs. Cajon, 4 p.m.
Verbum Dei vs. Morningside, 5:30 p.m.
Mater Dei vs. Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.
Ocean View vs. Morningside, 8:30 p.m.

Tarbut v’Torah tournament
Round-robin
Sage Hill vs. Zinsmeyer Academy, 4 p.m.
Tarbut v’Torah vs. Liberty Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Western tournament
Pool play
Westminster La Quinta vs. Whitney, 5:30 p.m.
Garden Grove vs. Western, 7 p.m.

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2001 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com