socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops HS All-Star News

Daily Bulletin's "Inland Valley All-Star
Game" Player Rosters--(Mar. 17, 2002)

What:   Daily Bulletin "Inland Valley HS All Star Game"
When:   March 30, 2002
Where:   Kellogg Gym, Cal Poly Pomona
Who:   Boys HS All Stars, Girls HS All Stars

The Inland Valley Daily Bulletin's "Inland Valley All-Star HS Basketball Games" will be played on March 30.  Coaches were announced last week, and this week, sort of lost in all the to-do about the NCAA Tournament, was the announcement of the players who were named to the two boys' teams and the two girls' teams.  The Inland Valley Daily Bulletin carried a story on March 14, 2002 about the players who will participate. Here's what we know,  starting with the complete rosters, and then a short blurb from the paper by Aaron Mendonca, a staff writer who covers preps for the IVDB:

Boys IVDB All Stars
North Team
Boys IVDB All Stars
South Team
Shaddean Aaron, Claremont G/F 6-6
Johnny Dukes, Eisenhower F 6-8
Justian Hamilton, Rancho Cucamonga F 6-4
Eric Holland, Upland F 6-2
Terrance Hundley, Alta Loma G 6-1
Getano Johnson, Rialto G 5-11
Jacob Johnson, Etiwanda F 6-4
Cory McJimson, Eisenhower F 6-7
Victor Michel, A.B. Miller G 6-0
Justin Miller, Bonita G/F 6-2
Zach Phillips, Damien C 6-5
Jacob Ramirez, A.B. Miller G 6-1

COACH: John Romagnoli, A.B. Miller

 

Dellano Bell, Garey G 6-0
Michael Efevberha, Ganesha F 6-4
Quincy Fields, Montclair F 6-2
John Flannagan, Boys Republic G 5-11
Kyle Gregory, Ayala G 6-2
Odell Howard, Pomona F 6-4
Antouan Mesropian, San Dimas C 6-5
Greg Morita, Diamond Bar G 6-1
Curtis Small, San Dimas G/F 6-5
Phil Smith, Kaiser G 6-0
Danny Stephens, Ayala G 6-0
Richard Synder, Don Lugo F 6-3

COACH: Tom Gregory, Ayala

 

Girls IVDB All Stars
North Team
Girls IVDB All Stars
South Team
Crystal Ambrego, Chaffey G 5-6
Nashire Clark, Rialto G 5-7
Jemika Dixon, Rancho Cucamonga G 5-7
Kristen Dowling, Upland G 5-6
Janee Esteves, Etiwanda F 5-10
Reva Evero, Alta Loma F 6-0
Gloria Fonua, Rancho Cucamonga G 5-7
Stefanie Foster, Bonita F 5-8
Ajailee Lauder, Eisenhower G 5-9
Danielle Saulsberry, A.B. Miller G 5-3
Emily Starr, Claremont F 5-8
LaTonya Worshams, Garey C/F 5-11

COACH: Ellen Jackman, Rancho Cucamonga

Stephanie Edwards, Diamond Ranch G 5-7
Shannon Fuller, Ontario Christian F 5-11
Susan Grundy, San Dimas C 6-0
Dana Knott, Diamond Ranch C 6-1
Melody Lockhart, Ganesha G 5-6
Kim Nakamura, Diamond Bar G 5-8
Cassie Pitts, Don Lugo G 5-7
Socorro Reynoso, Chino F 5-10
Cortney Richardson, Montclair G 5-6
Kia Riley, Ayala C 6-0
Brittany Sieger, Ayala F 6-0
Jackie Wright, Kaiser G/F 5-8

COACH: Ed Taylor, Diamond Ranch

Prep All Stars
By Aaron Mendonca, Staff Writer

POMONA -- The best senior basketball players the area has to offer will be on display in the this year's Inland Valley All-Star High School Basketball Games.

The games, which will take place March 30 in Cal Poly Pomona's Kellogg Gym, will feature the 24 best senior boys and girls playing in a North vs. South matchup.

The games, the 28th annual for the boys and 14th for the girls, is co-sponsored by the Daily Bulletin, La Verne Rotary Club and Cal Poly Pomona.

"It is a pleasure to be able to bring these games to the public for all these years," said Daily Bulletin publisher Bob Balzer.  

This year's teams are stacked with outstanding talent, according to game director Louis Brewster, Daily Bulletin senior sports editor.

"Selecting the four teams is probably the most difficult task I have during the year," said Brewster. "We are fortunate that we have so many seniors who not only are standouts on the court, but also in the classroom and community."

Anchored by Eisenhower teammates Cory McJimson and Johnny Dukes, the North team, coached by A.B. Miller's John Romagnoli, has impressive size inside.

Add in the athleticism of Shaddean Aaron (Claremont) and Jacob Johnson (Etiwanda) and the outside shooting of Jacob Ramirez (A.B. Miller) and Terrence Hundley (Alta Loma) and the North squad will be a tough foe.

Not to be outdone, the South features a strong inside group as well, led by Pomona's rebounding machine, Odell Howard, and high-flying forward Michael Efevberha from Ganesha. 

Bolstering the South is two sets of teammates, Ayala guards Danny Stephens and Kyle Gregory and guard Curtis Small and center Antouan Mesropian from San Dimas.

Rounding out the South will be Phil Smith (Kaiser), Greg Morita (Diamond Bar), Quincy Fields (Montclair), Richard Snyder (Don Lugo), Dellano Bell (Garey) and John Flanagan (Boys Republic).

Also on the North team is Getano Johnson (Rialto), Justin Miller (Bonita), Justian Hamilton (Rancho Cucamonga), Zach Phillips (Damien), Eric Holland (Upland) and Victor Michel (A.B. Miller).

On the girls side the South team, coached by Diamond Ranch's Ed Taylor, will feature a group of foes-turned-teammates as Ayala's Kia Riley and Brittany Sieger will team up with Sierra League rival Kim Nakamura (Diamond Bar) to try and down the North team.

They will also get plenty of help from San Dimas center Susan Grundy and Chino forward Socorro Reynoso. 

The North team won't be without its own source of firepower. 

Eisenhower standout forward Ajailee Lauder, Stefanie Foster of Bonita and Danielle Saulsberry of A.B. Miller will lead the team coached by Rancho Cucamonga's Ellen Jackman.

Also on Jackman's squad is Reva Evero (Alta Loma), Janae Esteves (Etiwanda), Kristen Dowling (Upland), Emily Starr (Claremont), Crystal Abrego (Chaffey), LaTonya Worshams (Garey), Nashire Clark (Rialto) and Rancho Cucamonga teammates Gloria Fonua and Jemika Dixon.

The South team will also include Jackie Wright (Kaiser), Courtney Richardson (Montclair), Cassie Pitts (Don Lugo), Shannon Fuller (Ontario Christian), Melody Lockhart (Ganesha), Stephanie Edwards (Diamond Ranch) and Dana Knott (Diamond Ranch).

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
 
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2002
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com