socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Recruiting News

Double Pump-adidas Las Vegas Easter Tourney:
Results & Game Scores--(Apr. 8, 2002)

pumplog1.gif (4483 bytes)

We were a little crazed in Vegas this past weekend trying to catch as many games as possible, talk to as many coaches as possible, all the while also being responsible for getting a team (Pump N Run Seniors) in and around, and as a result, we just didn't have time to update the site with scores, results and details, but we're slowly catching up.  We obviously didn't see every game, but we saw more than enough of the best players at the tournament to give us a handle on who played well and who the top recruiting targets are, both among the current crop of unsigned seniors and the upcoming seniors (current juniors), and we'll have a detailed report later tonight.    In the meantime, here are the results of each of the games. We've highlighted the winner's in red for each game, and have also highlighted the winner's bracket games as well so they are easier to spot.  Congratulations to all the teams

FRIDAY, APRIL 5, 2002

1 4:30 pm GHS 1 77 Baseline Ballers vs FOH Seattle Black 75 First Round
2 4:30 pm DHS 2 68 Beach Cities vs CABC 72 First Round
3 4:30 pm SHS 2 61 Villa Park Spartans vs High 5 America 54 First Round
4 4:30 pm GHS 2 75 FOH Seattle Seniors vs B-Ball 81 First Round
5 4:30 pm DHS 1 77 SCA 1 vs Modesto Slam N Jam 75 First Round
6 4:30 pm SHS 1 79 Double Pump All Stars 2 vs Lakewood Y 78 First Round

 

7 5:45 pm DHS 1 90 Arizona Heat vs Bengals 47 First Round
8 5:45 pm DHS 2 71 Emerald City Pioneers vs EBO Juniors 81 First Round
9 5:45 pm SHS 2 78 AAC Stars #1 vs BWBA Red 88 First Round
10 5:45 pm GHS 1 43 FOH Seattle Green vs Pump N Run Seniors 70 First Round
11 5:45 pm GHS 2 72 Pump N Run SE vs Las Vegas Select Beige 61 First Round
12 5:45 pm SHS 1 78 BWBA Orange vs Nor Cal Heat 63 First Round
13 7:00 pm DHS 1 99 EBO vs Bellflower Hoops 71 First Round
14 7:00 pm GHS 1 84 Pump ‘N Run vs Los Gatos Wildcats 62 First Round
15 7:00 pm GHS 2 66 H Squad vs Las Vegas Rebels 61 First Round
16 7:00 pm SHS 1 86 BWBA White vs Emerald City Black 43 First Round
17 7:00 pm DHS 2 55 AAC Stars #2 vs IEBP Ballers #1 109 First Round
18 7:00 pm SHS 2 50 Salt Lake Metro vs Emerald City Green 34 First Round
19 8:15 pm SHS 2 52 Las Vegas Select Blue vs BWBA Black 48 First Round
20 8:15 pm DHS 1 84 FOH Wisconsin vs IEBP Ballers #2 65 First Round
21 8:15 pm SHS 1 37 Inland 2 vs San Jose Hoosiers 73 First Round
22 8:15 pm GHS 2 62 I Can All Stars vs Double Pump A/S 1 82 First Round
23 8:15 pm DHS 2 59 Bay Area Ballers vs The Land 46 First Round
24 8:15 pm GHS 1 97 Ft. Worth Lions vs BWBA Purple 64 First Round

 

25 9:30 pm SHS 1 76 IEBP Players vs Nevada Basketball Academy 67 First Round
26 9:30 pm SHS 2 70 Inland 1 vs Ventura All Stars 56 First Round
27 9:30 pm GHS 1 90 Gary Payton/Nike Select vs SCA 2 62 First Round
28 9:30 pm GHS 2 63 San Diego Cougars vs Troy Warriors 47 First Round

Saturday, April 6, 2002

29 9:00 am GHS 1 70 Arizona Stars vs Chico Tarheels 69 First Round
30 9:00 am SHS 2 68 Copper State Jam vs No Limits 65 First Round
31 9:00 am SHS 1 54 Pump ‘N Run AZ vs San Diego Cougars #2 60 First Round
32 9:00 am GHS 2 82 Arizona Stars Gold vs Jam On It Nevada 76 First Round
33 9:00 am DHS 1 79 Baseline vs. CABC 87 2nd Round Winners
34 9:00 am DHS 2 83 Friends of Hoop Seattle Black vs. Beach Cities 64 2nd Round Losers

 

35 10:15 am DHS 1 55 Villa Park vs. Pump N Run 53 2nd Round Winners
36 10:15 am GHS 2 81 High 5 vs. Los Gatos 70 2nd Round Losers
37 10:15 am SHS 1 83 SCA I vs. IEBP Ballers #1 63 2nd Round Winners
38 10:15 am SHS 2 93 Modesto Slam N Jam vs. AAC Stars #2 59 2nd Round Losers
39 10:15 am GHS 1 57 Arizona Heat vs. EBO Jrs. 64 2nd Round Winners
40 10:15 am DHS 2 42 Bengals vs. Emerald City Pioneers 87 2nd Round Losers

 

41 11:30 am DHS 1 69 BWBA Red vs. Pump N Run Seniors 76 2nd Round Winners
42 11:30 am DHS 2 76 AAC Stars #1 vs. FOH Seattle Green 68 2nd Round Losers
43 11:30 am GHS 1 75 Pump N Run Southeast vs. BWBA Orange 65 2nd Round Winners
44 11:30 am SHS 2 60 Las Vegas Beige vs. NorCal Heat 55 2nd Round Losers
45 11:30 am GHS 2 74 EBO/EA Sports vs. H-Squad 102 2nd Round Winners
46 11:30 am SHS 1 59 Bellflower vs. Rebels 83 2nd Round Losers

 

47 12:45 pm DHS 1 62 B-Ball Inner City vs. Arizona 63 2nd Round Winners
48 12:45 pm DHS 2 71 FOH Seattle Seniors vs. Chico Tarheels 81 2nd Round Losers
49 12:45 pm GHS 1 61 BWBA White vs. Copper State 51 2nd Round Winners
50 12:45 pm GHS 2 50 Emerald City Black vs. No Limits 70 2nd Round Losers
51 12:45 pm SHS 1 76 Lakewood Y vs. Gary Payton 89 2nd Round Winners
52 12:45 pm SHS 2 54 B&GC-Phoenix vs. SCA #2 68 2nd Round Losers

 

53 2:00 pm GHS 1 47 Las Vegas Select Blue vs. FOH Wisconsin 85 2nd Round Winners
54 2:00 pm GHS 2 79 BWBA Black vs. IEBP Ballers #2 63 2nd Round Losers
55 2:00 pm DHS 1 44 San Jose vs. San Diego Cougars #2 39 2nd Round Winners
56 2:00 pm DHS 2 43 Inland II vs. Pump N Run Arizona 80 2nd Round Losers
57 2:00 pm SHS 1 63 Bay Area Ballers vs. San Diego Cougars #1 66 2nd Round Winners
58 2:00 pm SHS 2 38 The Land vs. Troy Warriors 56 2nd Round Losers
59 3:15 pm DHS 1 85 Ft. Worth Lions vs. IEBP Players 74 2nd Round Winners
60 3:15 pm DHS 2 78 BWBA Purple vs. Nevada Basketball Academy 72 2nd Round Losers
61 3:15 pm GHS 1 79 Salt Lake Metro vs. Inland I 76 2nd Round Winners
62 3:15 pm GHS 2 53 Emerald City Green vs. Ventura All Stars 64 2nd Round Losers
63 3:15 pm SHS 1 80 Double Pump All Stars vs. Arizona Stars Gold 64 2nd Round Winners
64 3:15 pm SHS 2 65 I-Can All Stars vs. Jam On It 81 2nd Round Losers
65 4:30 pm SHS 2 60 Beach Cities vs. Los Gatos 82 Losers' Bracket
66 4:30 pm DHS 1 92 IEBP Ballers #1 vs. Arizona Heat 89 Losers' Bracket
67 4:30 pm GHS 2 52 Baseline Ballers vs. Pump N Run 98 Losers' Bracket
68 4:30 pm DHS 2 91 AAC Stars vs. NorCal Heat 78 Losers' Bracket
69 4:30 pm GHS 1 53 CABC vs. Villa Park 59 Sweet 16
70 4:30 pm SHS 1 81 SCA #1 vs. EBO Jrs. 69 Sweet 16
71 5:45 pm SHS 2 77 BWBA Red vs. BWBA Orange 66 Losers' Bracket
72 5:45 pm DHS 2 81 EBO/EA Sports vs. B-Ball Inner City 79 Losers' Bracket
73 5:45 pm SHS 1 75 FOH Seattle Black vs. High Five 76 Losers' Bracket
74 5:45 pm GHS 2 79 Modesto Slam & Jam vs. Emerald City Pioneers 37 Losers' Bracket

 

75 5:45 pm DHS 1 64 FOH Green vs. Las Vegas Beige 75 Losers' Bracket
76 5:45 pm GHS 1 93 Rebels vs. Chico 71 Losers' Bracket
77 7:00 pm SHS 1 83 Ventura vs. Jam On It 84 Losers' Bracket
78 7:00 pm GHS 2 63 Troy Warriors vs. BWBA Purple 49 Losers' Bracket
79 7:00 pm SHS 2 55 BWBA Black vs. Pump N Run Arizona 58 Losers' Bracket
80 7:00 pm DHS 2 61 No Limits vs. SCA #2 51 Losers' Bracket
81 7:00 pm DHS 1 71 FOH Wisconsin vs. San Jose 50 Sweet 16
82 7:00 pm GHS 1 86 BWBA White vs. Gary Payton 82 Sweet 16
83 8:15 pm DHS 2   AAC Stars #2 vs. Bengals   Losers' Bracket
84 8:15 pm SHS 1 71 Pump N Run Seniors vs. Pump N Run Southeast 74 Sweet 16
85 8:15 pm GHS 1 93 H-Squad vs. Arizona Stars 75 Sweet 16
86 8:15 pm SHS 2 56 Bellflower vs. FOH Seattle Seniors 72 Losers' Bracket
87 8:15 pm GHS 2 73 Emerald City Black vs. B&G Club Phoenix 85 Losers' Bracket
88 8:15 pm DHS 1 96 Copper State vs. Lakewood Y 70 Losers' Bracket
89 9:30 pm DHS 1 63 Salt Lake Metro vs. Double Pump All Stars 77 Sweet 16
90 9:30 pm GHS 1 61 San Diego Cougars #1 vs. Ft. Worth 69 Sweet 16
91 9:30 pm DHS 2   Las Vegas Select Blue vs. SD Cougars #2   Losers' Bracket
92 9:30 pm SHS 2 66 Bay Area Ballers vs. IEBP Players 69 Losers' Bracket
93 9:30 pm SHS 1 54 Pump N Run Arizona vs. No Limits 62 Consolation Quarterfinal
94 9:30 pm GHS 2 57 Jam On It Nevada vs. Troy Warriors 70 Consolation Quarterfinal

SUNDAY, APRIL 7, 2002

95 9:00 am SHS 2 55 High Five vs. Modesto Slam N Jam 103 Consolation Quarterfinal
96 9:00 am SHS 1 55 Pump N Run Southeast vs. H-Squad 64 Championship Quarterfinal
97 9:00 am GHS 1 55 Villa Park vs. SCA #1 64 Championship Quarterfinal
98 9:00 am GHS 2 88 Las Vegas Beige vs. Las Vegas Rebels 75 Consolation Quarterfinal
99 10:15 am GHS 2 58 Las Vegas Rebels vs. Arizona Stars Gold 71 Losers' Bracket
100 10:15 am SHS 2 82 IEBP Ballers #2 vs. Inland #2 66 Losers' Bracket
101 10:15 am SHS 1 79 FOH Wisconsin vs. BWBA White 69 Championship Quarterfinal
102 10:15 am GHS 1 71 Double Pump All Stars vs. Ft. Worth Lions 57 Championship Quarterfinal
103 11:30 am GHS 2 57 The Land vs. Nevada BBall Academy 58 Losers' Bracket
104 11:30 am SHS 2   Emerald City Green vs. I-Can All Stars   Losers' Bracket

 

Loser ties for 3rd in Consolation Bracket
105 11:30 am SHS 1 86 Modesto Slam N Jam vs. Las Vegas Select Beige 67 Consolation Semifinals
Loser ties for 3rd in Championship Bracket
106 11:30 am GHS 1 59 SCA #1 vs. H-Squad 56 Championship Semifinals
Loser ties for 3rd in Consolation Bracket
107 12:45 pm GHS 2 49 No Limits vs. Troy Warriors 63 Consolation Semifinals
Loser ties for 3rd in Championship Bracket
108 12:45 pm GHS 1 66 FOH Wisconsin vs. Double Pump All Stars 84 Championship Semifinals
CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP
109 2:45 pm GHS 1 79 Modesto Slam N Jam vs. Troy Warriors 62 Consolation Finals
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
110 4:00 pm GHS 1 71 SCA #1 vs. Double Pump All Stars 62 Championship

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
 
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2002
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com