socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Recruiting News

Double Pump-adidas Las Vegas Easter Tourney:
Game Schedules & Notes--(Apr. 1, 2002)

We just received the complete game schedules for the Double Pump Las Vegas Easter Tournament, and we've posted it for your convenience two different ways:  You can either click this link for a complete tournament schedule in Adobe Acrobat PDF format, which retains the formatting of the original document and which is also better for printing.  We've also posted the schedule below in simple text (actually it's html) format, which is not as pretty, but it's still effective.  Obviously, the original formatting is easier to read, but it will require that you download the latest version of Acrobat Reader. 

pumplog1.gif (4483 bytes)

The tournament will run from Friday, April 5 through Sunday April 7, 2002, with games being played at Green Valley HS (the tournament headquarters), Durango and Silverado HS.  The first games will start at 4:30 p.m. on Friday, and there will be 28 games in all the first day.  The tournament is a dual-bracket tournament, meaning that there is no pool play.  Win your first game and advance in the winners' bracket, lose your first game and drop into the consolation bracket.

The Championship game is set for Sunday, April 7, 2002 at 4:00 p.m. at Green Valley HS. 

Some of the top teams playing will include:

Pump N Run--This is the team with mostly juniors and a couple of seniors, and it will include Omar Wilkes (6'-4" Jr. SG) from Loyola and David Padgett (6'-11" Sr. C) from Reno, as well as players like Harvard-Westlake's Bryce Taylor (6'-4" So. SG), Mikel Watson from San Diego. While we haven't seen a complete roster for this team, we're pretty sure they will have Scott Cutley and Trevor Ariza from Westchester as well.

Pump N Run Seniors--A team of strictly seniors, will include David Gale (6'-1" Sr. PG) from Buckley,  Lance Soderberg (6'-8" Sr. F) from Corona Centennial, Frank Robinson (6'-4" Sr. G) and Louis Darby (6'-4" Sr. SG/SF) both from Sylmar,  Mike Strawberry (6'-5" Sr. G/F) from Mater Dei, Paul Meynen (7'-0" Sr. C) from Redondo,  Mike Roche' (6'-7" Sr. F) from Long Beach Poly, Curtis Battles (6'-10" Sr. PF/C) from Dorsey, Gavin Lee (6'-4" Sr. G/F) from Bishop Montgomery.   It's also been rumored that Donald Wilson (6'-4" Sr. G) from Dorsey and Jeremy Haggerty (6'-4" Sr. G) from Canyon Country Canyon may play with this team, but we don't expect to see more than 8 players on this roster when it's all said and done.

Emerald City from Seattle will be bringing three teams, Emerald City Green, the Emerald City Pioneers and Emerald City Black.  We don't know anything about the "Green" team, but assume this is their youngest group.  The Black team (at least according to the Emerald City website), will feature Justin Terry, Raulie McGinis,  Josh Lostlen, Adam Moore, Hans Ditlev, Adam Bennet, Klye Moskos, James Craig and Cameron Charmarda.  We haven't seen any of these guys, so we can't say much that's useful.  And the Pioneers team, which is usually their No. 1 team, doesn't have a roster on the website yet, so again, we can't say until we talk with Jason Baskett who runs this program.

Friends of Hoop will send three teams from Seattle, and one team from Wisconsin.  We have no roster information at this time, but both groups have been traditionally strong, and we'd expect to see the Stewart twins, Roderick and Loderick, both of whom were at ABCD last summer and who are being recruited pretty heavily by USC playing for one of the Seattle teams.

Bob Gottlieb will be bringing his BWBA teams, all five of them.  The BWBA Orange team is traditionally considered the No. 1 team, and this one will include JJ Brull, Joe Chirhart, Adam Fitt-Chapell, Kevin Gardner (6'-9" Sr. F) from Peninsula, Cameron Munoz (6'-1" Sr. PG),  Ryan Schwarz, Kevin Wagstaff who we hear is a talented point guard from Colorado, and Khalief Washington from LA Price.

BWBA Purple will be coached by Craig Falconer, and will have Larry Christia, Adam Dunn, Dane Enright, Todd LaMasters, Joey Lindquist,  Matt Llewelyn (6'-3" Sr. SG) from Campbell Hall, Chris Penrose, Whitey Smith,  and Craig Weinstein (6-0" Sr. PG) from Harvard-Westlake.

BWBA Red will be coached by Chuck Horvath, and will have Clay Cruz (6'-9" Jr. C/F) from Arvada West in Colorado, Allan Ellis (6'-1" Sr. PG) from Crespi, Roddy Harmon (6'-5" So. From Mater Dei, Mike Hornbuckle (6'-2" So. G) from Oaks Christian, Justin Hynes (6'-6" Jr. F) from Upland, Todd Martin (6'-7" Jr. F) from Upland, Brent McConaghy (6'-0" Jr. G) from Servite, Jay Rasch (6'-0" Jr. G) from Upland and Shawn Weinstein (6'-2" Jr. SG) from Peninsula.

BWBA White will also be coached by Bob Gottlieb, and will have Mario Chalmers, Chris Devine, Avi Fogel from Torrey Pines, Mike Gerrity from Mater Dei, Marcus Lewis, a promising young power forward from Long Beach Poly, Ryan Read from San Diego, Ray Shafer, a 6'-11" guy we haven't seen from Alaska, and Derrick Williams from LA Price.

BWBA Black will be coached by Drew Cooper and will have guys like Justin Bell, Kevin Cornwell (6'-6" Sr. F) from Agoura, Samir Hernandez (6'-7" Sr. F) from Serra, Chris Nelson, Luke Shafer, Cory Siegel, Tyler Weston, Isaac Aftalion, and Jonathan Wiley.  Some of these names are familiar and obviously, others aren't, so we'll have to wait to see them.

EBO (Elite Basketball Organization), Mats' team will be there, and he'll be bringing his No. 1 team with mostly juniors and seniors as well as the EBO Jr.'s (which will be some frosh, sophs and juniors and seniors mixed in).  His No. 1 team will have Nick Stigger (6'-8" Jr. F) from Montclair Prep as well as currently uncommitted senior Antonio Lawrence (6'-5" Sr. G/F) from San Joaquin Memorial, as well as Dwayne Williams (5'-11" Fr. PG).

Modesto Slam N Jam will be bringing most of the guys from Modesto Christian, including a couple who didn't get to play this season, like Cal signee Richard Midgely (6'-0" Sr.PG), Marc Pratt (6'-9" Sr. F) , James Noel (6'-7" Sr. F), Liam Hughes (7'-2" Jr. C), Bobby Cole (6'-5" Sr. F),   Miles Scott (5'-10" Sr. G), Andre Glenn (6'-7" So. F).  We understand from coach Gary Porter that David Paris is not planning to attend, but that could change.

SCA is supposed to be bringing two teams, but when we spoke with Tom Lewis, who will be coaching them, he only mentioned one team with 8 guys, including the following:  Ray Reed (6'-1" Jr. G) from Inglewood, Marcus Williams (6'-2" Jr. PG) from Crenshaw (who is rumored to be transferring to Oak Hill in Virginia for his senior season...we say rumored because we spoke with him about two weeks ago and he was still undecided...but it's in the works according to Frank Burlison at FoxSports.com), Mohammed Abukar, a very good 6'-9" Jr. , David Burgess (6'-10" So. C) from Woodbridge HS,  Aaron Afflalo (6'-3" So. G), Scott Cutley and Trevor Ariza [note they are also both listed on the Pump N Run roster],   Chris Henry (6'-10" So. C) from Mater Dei and Pete DeCasas (6'-4" Sr. G/F) from Capistrano Valley.

Ventura All Stars, coached by Kevin Lawrence is essentially a bunch of players from Moorpark and Camarillo HS, including Keith Lawrence (6'-0" Jr. G) from Moorpark, Chad Mehan (6'-0" So. G) from Moorpark,  Shawn Fortman (6'-1" Jr. G) from Moorpark, Jose Rodriguez (6'-5" Jr. F) from Moorpark, Noah Easley (6'-4" So. F) Moorpark, Derrick Rasp (6'-4" Jr F) Camarillo, Ben Dalrymple (6'-3" So. G)  Moorpark, David Rietchel (6'-7" Jr. F) Camarillo, and Chris Willis (6'-0" Jr. G) Moorpark.

Villa Park  will essentially be bringing all of the high school team that returns for next season, with the exception of Brice Prather, who will be getting another look with his high school team.  The Spartans will be coached by Tom Miller and Roger Hogan, Sr., and as noted, will have Brice Prather (6'-9" Sr. F), Sean Phaler (6'-9" Jr. F), Kyle Hogan (6'-5" Jr. G/F), Corey Miller 6'-1" Jr. PG), Lloyd Cotton 6'-2" So. G), Andrew Hosier 6'-1" Jr. G, and others.

IEBP will be bringing three teams, and they will have one senior-laden team which will include guys like Donovan Morris, Corey McJimson, as well as talented juniors like Sean Marshall.  We haven't spoken with Keith Howard, but we'd expect to see most of the same players in Vegas that we've seen for the past few weeks at the Rockfish Spring League, as well as others who have been playing at IEBP's own league in the Inland Empire.

Inland will be coming also and we know that Kool-Aid Perry is bringing two teams.  We don't have complete roster info, but we'd certainly expect to see some of his better players including seniors like Marvin Lea, as well as  and Leon Rosborough, and great shooters like the incredibly talented Andre McGhee, a freshman phenom at the point.

With 64 teams entered in this tournament, there are far too many players of note to list here, at least for now.  We'll have more roster info posted shortly.  In the meantime, check the schedules to see where you want to be and who you want to watch.


FRIDAY, APRIL 5, 2002

GAME TIME CRT Score OPPONENTS Score NEXT GAME

1     4:30 pm GHS 1 _____ Baseline Ballers vs FOH Seattle Black _____ W to G33, L to G34

2     4:30 pm DHS 2 _____ Beach Cities vs CABC _____ W to G33, L to G34

3     4:30 pm SHS 2 _____ Villa Park Spartans vs High 5 America _____ W to G35, L to G36

4     4:30 pm GHS 2 _____ FOH Seattle Seniors vs B-Ball _____ W to G47, L to G48

5     4:30 pm DHS 1 _____ SCA 1 vs Modesto Slam N Jam _____ W to G37. L to G38

6     4:30 pm SHS 1 _____ Double Pump All Stars 2 vs Lakewood Y _____ W to G51, L to G52

7     5:45 pm DHS 1 _____ Arizona Heat vs Bengals _____ W to G39, L to G40

8     5:45 pm DHS 2 _____ Emerald City Pioneers vs EBO Juniors _____ W to G39, L to G40

9     5:45 pm SHS 2 _____ AAC Stars #1 vs BWBA Red _____ W to G41, L to G42

10     5:45 pm GHS 1 _____ FOH Seattle Green vs Pump N Run Seniors _____ W to G41, L to G42

11     5:45 pm GHS 2 _____ Pump N Run SE vs Las Vegas Select Beige _____ W to G43, L to G44

12     5:45 pm SHS 1 _____ BWBA Orange vs Nor Cal Heat _____ W to G43, L to G44

13     7:00 pm DHS 1 _____ EBO vs Bellflower Hoops _____ W to G45, L to G46

14     7:00 pm GHS 1 _____ Pump ‘N Run vs Los Gatos Wildcats _____ W to G35, L to G36

15     7:00 pm GHS 2 _____ H Squad vs Las Vegas Rebels _____ W to G47, L to G48

16     7:00 pm SHS 1 _____ BWBA White vs Emerald City Black _____ W to G49, L to G50

17     7:00 pm DHS 2 _____ AAC Stars #2 vs IEBP Ballers #1 _____ W to G37, L to G38

18     7:00 pm SHS 2 _____ Salt Lake Metro vs Emerald City Green _____ W to G61, L to G62

19     8:15 pm SHS 2 _____ Las Vegas Select Blue vs BWBA Black _____ W to G53, L to G54

20     8:15 pm DHS 1 _____ FOH Wisconsin vs IEBP Ballers #2 _____ W to G53, L to G54

21     8:15 pm SHS 1 _____ Inland 2 vs San Jose Hoosiers _____ W to G55, L to G56

22     8:15 pm GHS 2 _____ I Can All Stars vs Double Pump A/S 1 _____ W to G63, L to G64

23     8:15 pm DHS 2 _____ Bay Area Ballers vs The LAND _____ W to G57, L to G58

24     8:15 pm GHS 1 _____ Ft. Worth Lions vs BWBA Purple _____ W to G59, L to G60

25     9:30 pm SHS 1 _____ IEBP Players vs Nevada Basketball Academy _____ W to G59, L to G60

26     9:30 pm SHS 2 _____ Inland 1 vs Ventura All Stars _____ W to G61, L to G62

27     9:30 pm GHS 1 _____ Gary Payton/Nike Select vs SCA 2 _____ W to G51, L to G52

28     9:30 pm GHS 2 _____ San Diego Cougars vs Troy Warriors _____ W to G57, L to G58

SATURDAY, APRIL 6, 2002

GAME TIME CRT Score OPPONENTS Score NEXT GAME

29     9:00 am GHS 1 _____ Arizona Stars vs Chico Tarheels _____ W to G47, L to G48

30     9:00 am SHS 2 _____ Copper State Jam vs No Limits _____ W to G49, L to G50

31     9:00 am SHS 1 _____ Pump ‘N Run AZ vs San Diego Cougars #2 _____ W to G55, L to G56

32     9:00 am GHS 2 _____ Arizona Stars Gold vs Jam On It Nevada _____ W to G63, L to G64

33     9:00 am DHS 1 _____ W G1________________ vs W G2_________________ _____ W to G69, L to G67

34     9:00 am DHS 2 _____ L G1 ________________ vs L G2 _________________ _____ W to G73, L to G65

35     10:15 am DHS 1 _____ W G3 ________________ vs W G14 ________________ _____ W to G69, L to G67

36     10:15 am GHS 2 _____ L G3 ________________ vs L G14 ________________ _____ W to G73, L to G65

37     10:15 am SHS 1 _____ W G5 ________________ vs W G17 ________________ _____ W to G70, L to G66

38     10:15 am SHS 2 _____ L G5 ________________ vs L G17 ________________ _____ W to G74, L to G83

39     10:15 am GHS 1 _____ W G7 ________________ vs W G8 ________________ _____ W to G70, L to G66

40     10:15 am DHS 2 _____ L G7 ________________ vs L G8 ________________ _____ W to G74, L to G83

41     11:30 am DHS 1 _____ W G9 ________________ vs W G10 ________________ _____ W to G84, L to G71

42     11:30 am DHS 2 _____ L G9 ________________ vs L G10 ________________ _____ W to G75, L to G68

43     11:30 am GHS 1 _____ W G11_______________ vs W G12 ________________ _____ W to G84, L to G71

44    11:30 am SHS 2 _____ L G11________________ vs L G12 _________________ _____ W to G75, L to G68

45     11:30 am GHS 2 _____ W G13_______________ vs W G15 ________________ _____ W to G85, L to G72

46     11:30 am SHS 1 _____ L G13________________ vs L G15 _________________ _____ W to G76, L to G86

Saturday, Continued

GAME TIME CRT Score OPPONENTS Score NEXT GAME

47 12:45 pm DHS 1 _____ W G4_________________ vs W G29________________ _____ W to G85, L to G72

48 12:45 pm DHS 2 _____ L G4_ ________________ vs L G29 ________________ _____ W to G76, L to G86

49 12:45 pm GHS 1 _____ W G16________________ vs W G30________________ _____ W to G82, L to G88

50 12:45 pm GHS 2 _____ L G16 ________________ vs L G30 ________________ _____ W to G80, L to G87

51 12:45 pm SHS 1 _____ W G6 ________________ vs W G27________________ _____ W to G82, L to G88

52 12:45 pm SHS 2 _____ L G6 _________________ vs L G27_________________ _____ W to G80, L to G87

53 2:00 pm GHS 1 _____ W G19________________ vs W G20________________ _____ W to G81, L to G91

54 2:00 pm GHS 2 _____ L G19_________________ vs L G20 ________________ _____ W to G79, L to G100

55 2:00 pm DHS 1 _____ W G21________________ vs W G31________________ _____ W to G81, L to G91

56 2:00 pm DHS 2 _____ L G21_________________ vs L G31 ________________ _____ W to G79, L to G100

57 2:00 pm SHS 1 _____ W G23 ________________ vs W G28 _______________ _____ W to G90, L to G92

58 2:00 pm SHS 2 _____ L G23_________________ vs L G28 ________________ _____ W to G78, L to G103

59 3:15 pm DHS 1 _____ W G24 ________________ vs W G25 _______________ _____ W to G90, L to G92

60 3:15 pm DHS 2 _____ L G24_________________ vs L G25 ________________ _____ W to G78, L to G103

61 3:15 pm GHS 1 _____ W G18 ________________ vs W G26 _______________ _____ W to G89, L to G99

62 3:15 pm GHS 2 _____ L G18_________________ vs L G26 ________________ _____ W to G77, L to G104

63 3:15 pm SHS 1 _____ W G22 ________________ vs W G32 _______________ _____ W to G89, L to G99

64 3:15 pm SHS 2 _____ L G22 ________________ vs L G32 ________________ _____ W to G77, L to G104

65 4:30 pm SHS 2 _____ L G34_________________ vs L G36 ________________ _____ Both Out

66 4:30 pm DHS 1 _____ L G37_________________ vs L G39 ________________ _____ Both Out

67 4:30 pm GHS 2 _____ L G33_________________ vs L G35 ________________ _____ Both Out

68 4:30 pm DHS 2 _____ L G42_________________ vs L G44 ________________ _____ Both Out

69 4:30 pm GHS 1 _____ W G33 ________________ vs W G35 _______________ _____ W to G97, L Out

70 4:30 pm SHS 1 _____ W G37 ________________ vs W G 39_______________ _____ W to G97, L Out

71 5:45 pm SHS 2 _____ L G41_________________ vs L G43 ________________ _____ Both Out

72 5:45 pm DHS 2 _____ L G45_________________ vs L G47 ________________ _____ Both Out

73 5:45 pm SHS 1 _____ W G34 ________________ vs W G36 _______________ _____ W to G95, L Out

74 5:45 pm GHS 2 _____ W G38 ________________ vs W G 40_______________ _____ W to G95, L Out

 

Saturday, Continued

GAME TIME CRT Score OPPONENTS Score NEXT GAME

75 5:45 pm DHS 1 _____ W G42 ________________ vs W G44 _______________ _____ W to G98, L Out

76 5:45 pm GHS 1 _____ W G46 ________________ vs W G48 _______________ _____ W to G98, L Out

77 7:00 pm SHS 1 _____ W G62 ________________ vs W G64 _______________ _____ W to G94, L Out

78 7:00 pm GHS 2 _____ W G58 ________________ vs W G60 _______________ _____ W to G94, L Out

79 7:00 pm SHS 2 _____ W G54 ________________ vs W G56 _______________ _____ W to G93, L Out

80 7:00 pm DHS 2 _____ W G50 ________________ vs W G52 _______________ _____ W to G93, L Out

81 7:00 pm DHS 1 _____ W G53 ________________ vs W G55 _______________ _____ W to G101, L Out

82 7:00 pm GHS 1 _____ W G49 ________________ vs W G51 _______________ _____ W to G101, L Out

83 8:15 pm DHS 2 _____ L G38_________________ vs L G40 ________________ _____ Both Out

84 8:15 pm SHS 1 _____ W G41 ________________ vs W G43 _______________ _____ W to G96, L Out

85 8:15 pm GHS 1 _____ W G45 ________________ vs W G47 _______________ _____ W to G96, L Out

86 8:15 pm SHS 2 _____ L G46_________________ vs L G48 ________________ _____ Both Out

87 8:15 pm GHS 2 _____ L G50_________________ vs L G52 ________________ _____ Both Out

88 8:15 pm DHS 1 _____ L G49_________________ vs L G51 ________________ _____ Both Out

89 9:30 pm DHS 1 _____ W G61 ________________ vs W G63 _______________ _____ W to G102, L Out

90 9:30 pm GHS 1 _____ W G57 ________________ vs W G59 _______________ _____ W to G102, L Out

91 9:30 pm DHS 2 _____ L G53_________________ vs L G55 ________________ _____ Both Out

92 9:30 pm SHS 2 _____ L G57_________________ vs L G59 ________________ _____ Both Out

93 9:30 pm SHS 1 _____ W G79 ________________ vs W G80 _______________ _____ W to G107, L Out

94 9:30 pm GHS 2 _____ W G77 ________________ vs W G78 _______________ _____ W to G107, L Out

SUNDAY, APRIL 7, 2002

GAME TIME CRT Score OPPONENTS Score NEXT GAME

95 9:00 am SHS 2 _____ W G73 ________________ vs W G74 _______________ _____ W to G105, L Out

96 9:00 am SHS 1 _____ W G84 ________________ vs W G85 _______________ _____ W to G106, L Out

97 9:00 am GHS 1 _____ W G69 ________________ vs W G70 _______________ _____ W to G106, L Out

98 9:00 am GHS 2 _____ W G75 ________________ vs W G76 _______________ _____ W to G105, L Out

 

Sunday, Continued

GAME TIME CRT Score OPPONENTS Score NEXT GAME

99 10:15 am GHS 2 _____ L G61 _________________ vs L G 63 _______________ _____ Both Out

100 10:15 am SHS 2 _____ L G54 _________________ vs L G56 _______________ _____ Both Out

101 10:15 am SHS 1 _____ W G81_________________ vs W G82_______________ _____ W to G108, L Out

102 10:15 am GHS 1 _____ W G89_________________ vs W G90_______________ _____ W to G108, L Out

103 11:30 am GHS 2 _____ L G58 _________________ vs L G60________________ _____ Both Out

104 11:30 am SHS 2 _____ L G62 _________________ vs L G64________________ _____ Both Out

Loser ties for 3rd in Consolation Bracket

105 11:30 am SHS 1 _____ W G95_________________ vs W G98_______________ _____ W to G109, L Out

Loser ties for 3rd in Championship Bracket

106 11:30 am GHS 1 _____ W G96_________________ vs W G97_______________ _____ W to G110, L Out

Loser ties for 3rd in Consolation Bracket

107 12:45 pm GHS 2 _____ W G93_________________ vs W G94_______________ _____ W to G109, L Out

Loser ties for 3rd in Championship Bracket

108 12:45 pm GHS 1 _____ W G101________________ vs W G102______________ _____ W to G110, L Out

CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP

109 2:45 pm GHS 1 _____ W G105________________ vs W G107______________ _____

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

110 4:00 pm GHS 1 _____ W G106________________ vs W G108______________ _____

PLEASE NOTIFY TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR (PHIL BRYANT) IF YOU KNOW YOU DO NOT INTEND TO PLAY IN A SCHEDULED GAME AS YOU ADVANCE THROUGH THE BRACKET.

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
 
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2002
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com