socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament News

51st Annual Pacific Shores Tourney:
Complete Brackets--(Nov. 19, 2002)

seahawkR.gif (3088 bytes)wpe4.jpg (7164 bytes)seahawkR.gif (3088 bytes)

What:

51st Annual Pacific Shores Tournament

When:

Dec. 2-7, 2002

Where:

Redondo Union HS

Who:

16 Top SoCal Regional Teams

We've just posted the brief blurb which always seems to accompany the announcement of the brackets, so we won't do that again, but this is the stuff that most people look forward to seeing:  The schedule, who's playing who, where, and when.   All games are at Redondo Union HS, which is located at 631 Vincent Park, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 (clicking on the link will take you to Mapquest, where you can enter your own data to find the best route to the tournament).  

The first round of the tournament is a "play-in" "play-out" which means that the winner of the first round heads for the championship bracket, and the loser of the first game heads for the consolation bracket.  It's very much like most other brackets, but rather than having one split down the middle (see the Simi bracket, for example), just take that bracket and turn it on its side, and voila, you have the functional equivalent.

Important games to remember:  The tournament semifinals in the Championship bracket will take place on Friday at 6:00 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. , and the  semifinals in the consolation will be held Thursday at 6:00 and 7:30 p.m..  The Championship games will be 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 7 (Consolation) and 7:30 p.m. (Championship).  

 The first round games are as follows:

Monday, Dec. 2--First round

3:00 p.m.  

Upland vs. Rolling Hills Prep

Game 1

4:30 p.m.  

LB Jordan vs. Crossroads

Game 2

6:00 p.m.  

Fairfax vs. Rialto

Game 3

7:30 p.m.  

Redondo vs. Fountain Valley

Game 4

Tuesday, Dec. 3-First round

3:00 p.m.  

Palisades vs. Narbonne

Game 5

4:30 p.m.  

Inglewood vs. Leuzinger

Game 6

6:00 p.m.  

Long Beach Poly vs. Jefferson

Game 7

7:30 p.m.  

Bishop Montgomery vs. Morningside

Game 8

From there, here's where each team will be headed, depending upon whether they win or lose:

Upper Half Championship Bracket (First Round Winners)
Sat. 12/7 Fri 12/6 Wed. 12/4 Fri 12/6 Sat. 12/7

Winner Game W15
N. Gym

5th Place
3:00 p.m.
Winner Game W16

Loser Game W9
N. Gym

Game W15
4:30 p.m.

Loser Game W10
W-4
N Gym
7:30 p.m.

Game W9
W-2

Winner Game W9
N Gym

Semifinal Game 13
7:30 p.m.

Winner Game W10

Winner Game W13
Championship Game

N. Gym
7:30 p.m.
Winner Game W14

W-3
N Gym
4:30 p.m.

Game W10
W-1
Loser Game W11
N. Gym

Game W16
3:00 p.m.
Loser Game W12
W-8
N Gym
6:00 p.m.

Game W11
W-5

Winner Game W11
N. Gym

Semifinal Game W14
6:00 p.m.
Winner Game W12

W-7
N Gym
7:30 p.m.

Game W12
W-6

Loser Game W15
N. Gym

7th Place
1:30 p.m.
Loser Game W16

pacificshores.gif (3407 bytes)

Loser Game W13
N. Gym

3rd Place
6:00 p.m.
Loser Game W14
Lower Half Consolation Bracket (First Round Losers)
Sat. 12/7 Thurs 12/5 Wed. 12/4 Thurs 12/5 Sat. 12/7

Winner Game W15
N. Gym

13th Place
10:30 a.m.
Winner Game W16

Loser Game L9
N. Gym

Game L15
4:30 p.m.

Loser Game L10
L-4
S Gym
7:30 p.m.

Game L9
L-3

Winner Game L9
N Gym

Semifinal Game L13
7:30 p.m.

Winner Game L10

Winner Game L13
Consolation Championship

N. Gym
4:30 p.m.
Winner Game L14

L-2
S Gym
4:30 p.m.

Game L10
L-1
Loser Game L11
N. Gym

Game L16
3:00 p.m.
Loser Game L12
L-8
S Gym
6:00 p.m.

Game L11
L-5

Winner Game L11
N. Gym

Semifinal Game L14
6:00 p.m.
Winner Game L12

L-7
S Gym
7:30 p.m.

Game L12
L-6

Loser Game W15
S. Gym

15th Place
10:30 a.m.
Loser Game W16

pacificshores.gif (3407 bytes)

Loser Game W13
N. Gym

11th Place
12:00 p.m.
Loser Game W14

Looks like a solid tournament, loaded with tough teams and top players.  We can't wait.

See you there......

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2002 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com