socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

LA City Section Boys'
Schedules--By League--(Nov. 5, 2000)

The L.A. City Section has released the complete season schedules for all boys varsity and junior varsity teams. We've re-organized them in two ways: By League (this list below) and on a Date Specific-Composite Schedule basis (in case you want to know everything that's happening on a particular day in the City Section at a glance), or you can get to the Individual Team Schedule Index, where you can access individual schedules on a team by team basis.  

Explanatory notes, rules, and tournament and playoff notes are summarized below.  For an individual league schedule (practice or league contests) just click on one of the links below, or scroll down to the date you need. 

     
   
2001 WESTERN LEAGUE BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
Western League Schools:
Fairfax, Hamilton, Los Angeles, Palisades, University, Venice, Westchester        

Western League Practice Games

Thursday, November 30
Palisades OPEN
Friday, December 8        
Foshay @ Venice 5:30/7:00
Reseda @ Los Angeles 5:30/7:00
Tuesday, December 12
Belmont @ University 2:30/4:00
San Pedro @ Hamilton 5:30/7:00
Saturday, January 27         
Fairfax vs Los Alamitos @ Cal State LB 12:30
Westchester vs Villa Park @ Cal State LB 6:30

Western League -- League Games

Tuesday, December 5
University @ Westchester  2:30/4:00
Venice @ Los Angeles 2:30/4:00
Wednesday, December 6
Fairfax @ Los Angeles 2:30/4:00
Thursday, December 7
Venice @ Fairfax  2:30/4:00
Wednesday, December 13
Palisades   @ University   2:30/4:00
Thursday, December 14
Hamilton   @ Palisades 2:30/4:00
Wednesday, January 10
Fairfax @ Westchester  5:30/7:00
Los Angeles @ Hamilton 2:30/4:00
Venice @ Palisades 2:30/4:00
Thursday, January 11
University  @ Hamilton  2:30/4:00
Friday, January 12
Los Angeles  @ Westchester  5:30/7:00
Palisades @ Fairfax 2:30/4:00
Venice @ University 2:30/4:00
Tuesday, January 16
Westchester @ Hamilton 5:30/7:00
Wednesday, January 17
Palisades @ Los Angeles 2:30/4:00
Fairfax @ University 2:30/4:00
Hamilton @ Venice 2:30/4:00
Thursday, January 18
Westchester  @ Palisades 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 19
Westchester   @ Venice 5:30/7:00
Los Angeles @ University 2:30/4:00
Hamilton @ Fairfax 2:30/4:00
Wednesday, January 24
Los Angeles @ Venice 2:30/4:00
Westchester @ University 2:30/4:00
Palisades @ Hamilton  2:30/4:00
Thursday, January 25
Los Angeles @ Fairfax 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 26
Hamilton  @ Westchester 5:30/7:00
University @ Palisades 5:00/7:30
Fairfax @ Venice 2:30/4:00
Wednesday, January 31
Hamilton @ Los Angeles 2:30/4:00
Palisades @ Venice 2:30/4:00
Westchester  @ Fairfax 2:30/4:00
Thursday, February 1
Hamilton  @ University  2:30/4:00
Friday, February 2
University @ Venice 5:00/6:30
Fairfax @ Palisades 2:30/4:00
Westchester  @ Los Angeles 5:30/7:00
Wednesday, February 7
Los Angeles @ Palisades 2:30/4:00
Venice  @ Hamilton 2:30/4:00
University @ Fairfax 2:30/4:00
Thursday, February 8
Palisades  @ Westchester 5:30/7:00
Friday, February 9
University @ Los Angeles 2:30/4:00
Venice @ Westchester 5:30/7:00
Fairfax @ Hamilton 2:30/4:00
   
2000-01 BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

The official basketball season for the CIF Los Angeles City Section is scheduled for the period of Monday, November 6, 2000 to Friday, February 9, 2001. Teams qualifying for playoffs may continue to practice until eliminated. No Saturday or holiday practice is authorized at any time without prior approval from the Director of Interscholastic Athletics. No practice is allowed on Friday, November 10th. 

TOURNAMENTS

Schools may enter a maximum of three (3) sanctioned tournaments, and are to inform the Athletics Office on the appropriate form.  Refer to rules and policies regarding tournaments on page 129 of the 2000-01 Orangebook. 

VACATION PRACTICE

Two hours of voluntary practice is allowed on the weekdays during the Winter Break, when school is not in session. No practice is allowed on Christmas Day. 

RULES

All games will be played under 2000-01 National Federation rules. Consult the IAC Rule Book for additional rules relating to basketball. The home school must provide a faculty member who will, at all times, be in charge of scoring and timing.

IAC RULE CHANGES

All coaches must be aware of IAC Rules (and changes) as they pertain to student eligibility, school responsibilities, and the Sport of Basketball. Please refer to Rules and Regulations Governing Interscholastic Athletics (IAC Orange Book).

STARTING TIMES

Unless otherwise noted, starting times will be as follows: afternoon Junior Varsity: 2:30 p.m., Afternoon Varsity: 4:00 p.m., Evening Junior Varsity: 5:30 p.m., Evening Varsity: 7:00 p.m. Varsity games will begin fifteen (15) minutes following the conclusion of the
Junior Varsity Game.

PLAYOFF DATES

Round I - Friday February 16
Quarter-Finals - Wednesday, February 21
Semi-Finals - Friday and Saturday, February 23/24 (TBC)
Finals - City Saturday, March 3
Invitational Friday March 2 or Saturday, March (TBD)

SEEDING MEETING

Saturday, February 10, 2001

TRANSPORTATION

All players are required to travel by bus when provided. Any problems with transportation should be addressed to (323) 227-4488.

QUALIFYING FOR PLAYOFFS

Please consult playoff bulletin for qualifying procedure.

BASKETBALL COACHES’ MEETING

A mandatory meeting for all basketball coaches will be held on Thursday, October 26, 2000, at 6:00 p.m., at Hamilton High School in the Cafeteria.

PLAYOFF CONSULTANTS

Lee Joseph (View Park Continuation High School) - (323) 292-0332 
Jeff Halpern (Athletics Office) - (213) 743-3640

For assistance, please call the Athletics Office at (213) 743-3640.

APPROVED: BARBARA FIEGE, Director, Interscholastic Athletic

   
 

2001 NORTHERN LEAGUE BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
Northern League Schools:
  Belmont, Eagle Rock, Franklin, Lincoln, Marshall, Wilson

Northern League Practice Games

Tuesday, November 28
Franklin     @ Garfield   2:30/4:00
Thursday, November 30
Roosevelt   @ Lincoln    2:30/4:00
Tuesday, December 5
Hollywood @ Belmont   2:30/4:00
Lincoln @ Garfield 2:30/4:00
Wilson @ Verdugo Hills 2:30/4:00
Wednesday, December 6
Bell @ Eagle Rock 2:30/4:00
Thursday, December 7
Garfield  @ Wilson 2:30/4:00
Verdugo Hills @ Lincoln 2:30/4:00
Belmont @ San Pedro 2:30/4:00
Taft  @ Franklin 5:30/7:00
Friday, December 8
Eagle Rock @ Roosevelt  2:30/4:00 
Marshall  @ Bell  2:30/4:00
Tuesday, December 12
Verdugo Hills @ Eagle Rock 2:30/4:00
Roosevelt  @ Franklin  2:30/4:00
Belmont  @ University 2:30/4:00
Wednesday, January 3  
Marshall  @ Granada Hills 5:30/7:00
Friday, January 5   
Polytechnic @ Marshall  2:30/4:00
Wilson  @ Bravo  2:30/4:00

Northern League --League Games

Wednesday, January 10 
Lincoln @ Eagle Rock  2:30/4:00
Marshall @ Wilson 2:30/4:00
Belmont @ Franklin 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 12
Eagle Rock  @ Franklin 5:30/7:00
Lincoln @ Marshall 2:30/4:00
Wilson  @ Belmont 2:30/4:00
Wednesday, January 17
Marshall  @ Belmont  2:30/4:00
Wilson @ Eagle Rock  2:30/4:00
Franklin  @ Lincoln 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 19
Eagle Rock @ Marshall  2:30/4:00
Belmont  @ Lincoln 2:30/4:00
Franklin   @ Wilson  2:30/4:00
Wednesday, January 24  
Lincoln @ Wilson 2:30/4:00  
Eagle Rock  @ Belmont 2:30/4:00  
Franklin @ Marshall 2:30/4:00  
Friday, January 26  
Eagle Rock @ Lincoln 2:30/4:00
Wilson @ Marshall 2:30/4:00  
Franklin   @ Belmont 2:30/4:00
Wednesday, January 31  
Franklin  @ Eagle Rock  5:30/7:00
Marshall @ Lincoln  2:30/4:00  
Belmont @ Wilson 2:30/4:00
Friday, February 2  
Belmont  @ Marshall  2:30/4:00  
Eagle Rock @ Wilson 2:30/4:00
Lincoln @ Franklin  2:30/4:00
Wednesday, February 7  
Marshall @ Eagle Rock 2:30/4:00  
Lincoln  @ Belmont  2:30/4:00
Wilson @ Franklin 2:30/4:00
Friday, February 9  
Wilson @ Lincoln  2:30/4:00  
Belmont  @ Eagle Rock 2:30/4:00
Marshall  @ Franklin   2:30/4:00  
 
2001 MARINE LEAGUE BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
Marine League Schools:
Banning, Carson, Gardena, Narbonne, San Pedro, Washington

Marine League Practice Games

Friday, November 24
Narbonne   @ Manual Arts 2:30/4:00
Tuesday, December 5
Gardena      @ Jefferson   2:30/4:00
Manual Arts  @ Washington 2:30/4:00
Foshay  @ San Pedro 2:30/4:00
Narbonne OPEN
Wednesday, December 6
Chatsworth @ Carson    2:30/4:00
Locke @ Gardena 4:00/7:00
Thursday, December 7
Jefferson  @ Banning 2:30/4:00
Belmont @ San Pedro 2:30/4:00
Friday, December 8
South Gate @ Gardena 4:00/7:00
Tuesday, December 12
Banning @ Bell 2:30/4:00
San Pedro @ Hamilton 5:30/7:00
Narbonne @ Lynwood 2:30/4:00
Washington  @ Crossroads 6:00/7:30
Wednesday, December 13
Carson   @ Taft  2:30/4:00
Thursday, December 14
Banning   @ Taft 2:30/4:00
Wednesday, January 3
Carson   @ St. Bernards  2:30/4:00
Saturday, January 6
Washington (V)
vs Verbum Dei (V) 
@ College of Canyons 4:00

Marine League--League Games

Wednesday, January 10 
Banning  @ Narbonne  2:30/4:00
Washington  @ San Pedro 2:30/4:00
Carson @ Gardena 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 12   (JV Only)
Gardena @ Washington 2:30
Carson  @ Banning 2:30
San Pedro @ Narbonne 2:30
Saturday, January 13   (Varsity Only @ Harbor JC)
Gardena @ Washington 12:30
Carson @ Banning  3:30
San Pedro @ Narbonne 6:30
Wednesday, January 17
Narbonne  @ Washington 2:30/4:00
San Pedro @ Carson 2:30/4:00
Gardena @ Banning 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 19
Narbonne @ Gardena 5:30/7:00
Banning  @ San Pedro 5:30/7:00
Washington   @ Carson 5:30/7:00
Wednesday, January 24
Gardena  @ San Pedro 2:30/4:00
Washington  @ Banning 2:30/4:00
Carson @ Narbonne 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 26
Narbonne  @ Banning 5:30/7:00
San Pedro @ Washington 5:30/7:00
Gardena @ Carson  5:30/7:00
Wednesday, January 31
Washington   @ Gardena 2:30/4:00
Narbonne   @ San Pedro 2:30/4:00
Banning @ Carson 2:30/4:00
Friday, February 2
Washington @ Narbonne 5:30/7:00
Carson  @ San Pedro 5:30/7:00
Banning @ Gardena 5:30/7:00
Wednesday, February 7
Gardena  @ Narbonne 2:30/4:00
San Pedro @ Banning 2:30/4:00
Carson @ Washington 2:30/4:00
Friday, February 9
San Pedro @ Gardena 5:30/7 00
Washington @ Banning 5:30/7:00
Narbonne @ Carson 5:30/7:00
  
   

2001 COLISEUM LEAGUE BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
Coliseum League Schools:
Crenshaw, Dorsey, Fremont, Jefferson, Locke, Manual Arts

Coliseum League Practice Games

Friday, November 24
Narbonne  @ Manual Arts    2:30/4:00
Monday, November 27
King-Drew @ Locke  2:30/4:00
Thursday, November 30
Bravo @ Jefferson 2:30/4:00
Dorsey OPEN
Crenshaw OPEN
Monday, December 4
South Gate  @ Fremont 2:30/4:00
Tuesday, December 5
Gardena @ Jefferson 2:30/4:00
Dorsey @ Lynwood 5:00/7:00
Manual Arts  @ Washington 2:30/4:00
Wednesday, December 6
Locke @ Gardena 4:00/7:00
Thursday, December 7
Jefferson  @ Banning  2:30/4:00
Monday, December 11
Sylmar @ Fremont  2:30/4:00
Cleveland @ Locke 2:30 /4:00
Crenshaw  @ Crossroads 5:30/7:00
Manual Arts @ No. Hollywood 2:3 0/4:00
Thursday, December 14
Canoga Park (JV)   @ Dorsey (JV)  2:30
Thursday, January 4
Canoga Park @ Fremont 2:30/4:00
Saturday, January 20
Crenshaw  @ Sylmar 5:30/7:00

Coliseum League -- League Games

Wednesday, January 10
Manual Arts @ Jefferson  2:30/4:00
Dorsey  @ Fremont 2:30/4:00
Locke  @ Crenshaw 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 12
Jefferson @ Fremont  2:30/4:00
Locke @ Manual Arts 2:30/4:00
Dorsey @ Crenshaw 2:30/4:00
Wednesday, January 17
Fremont  @ Manual Arts 2:30/4:00
Dorsey  @ Locke  2:30/4:00
Crenshaw  @ Jefferson 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 19
Jefferson  @ Dorsey 2:30/4:00
Fremont  @ Locke 2:30/4:00
Manual Arts  @ Crenshaw 2:30/4:00
Wednesday, January 24
Crenshaw @ Fremont  2:30/4:00
Locke @ Jefferson 2:30/4:00
Manual Arts @ Dorsey  2:30/4:00
Friday, January 26 
Jefferson @ Manual Arts 2:30/4:00
Fremont @ Dorsey 2:30/4:00
Crenshaw @ Locke 2:30/4:00
Wednesday, January 31
Fremont @ Jefferson 2:30/4:00
Manual Arts @ Locke  2:30/4:00
Crenshaw @ Dorsey 2:30/4:00
Friday, February 2
Manual Arts  @ Fremont 2:30/4:00
Locke  @ Dorsey 2:30/4:00
Jefferson  @ Crenshaw 2:30/4:00
Wednesday, February 7
Dorsey @ Jefferson 2:30/4:00
Locke  @ Fremont 2:30/4:00
Crenshaw @ Manual Arts 2:30/4:00
Friday, February 9
Fremont  @ Crenshaw 2:30/4:00
Jefferson @ Locke  2:30/4:00
Dorsey @ Manual Arts 2:30/4:00
   

2001 SUNSET SIX LEAGUE BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
Sunset Six League Schools:
Canoga Park, Grant, Hollywood, North Hollywood, Polytechnic, Verdugo Hills    

Sunset Six League Practice Games

Monday, November 27
Monroe @ Polytechnic  2:30/4:00
Thursday, November 30
Hollywood  @ Hunt. Park  2:30/4:00
Tuesday, December 5
Hollywood @ Belmont 2:30/4:00
Wilson @ Verdugo Hills 2:30/4:00
Wednesday, December 6
Polytechnic  @ Reseda 2:30/4:00
Thursday, December 7
Verdugo Hills   @ Lincoln 2:30/4:00
Tuesday, December 12
Manual Arts   @ No. Hollywood 2:30/4:00
Verdugo Hills  @ Eagle Rock  2:30/4:00
Jordan  @ Canoga Park 2:30/4:00
Grant    @ San Fernando 2:30/4:00
Thursday, December 14  
Canoga Park (JV) @ Dorsey (JV) 2:30  
Campbell Hall   @ No. Hollywood 2:30/4:00
San Fernando   @ Hollywood  5:30/7:00 
Wednesday, January 3  
Birmingham @ Grant 5:30/7:00 
Thursday, January 4  
Canoga Park  @ Fremont 2:30/4:00 
Friday, January 5
Polytechnic   @ Marshall 2:30/4:00
No. Hollywood (JV) @ Chatsworth (JV) 5:00
Granada Hills @ Grant 5:30/7:00
Saturday, January 6  
No. Hollywood (V)
vs Chatsworth (V)
@ College of Canyons 6:30

Sunset Six League--League Games

Wednesday, January 10
Polytechnic  @ Hollywood 2:30/4:00
Grant @ Canoga Park 2:30/4:00
No. Hollywood @ Verdugo Hills 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 12
Hollywood    @ Grant 5:30/7:00
Polytechnic @ No. Hollywood  5:30/7:00
Canoga Park @ Verdugo Hills 5:30/7:00
Wednesday, January 17
No. Hollywood   @ Canoga Park  2:30/4:00
Grant   @ Polytechnic  2:30/4:00
Verdugo Hills @ Hollywood 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 19
Grant   @ No. Hollywood 5:30/7:00
Polytechnic    @ Verdugo Hills    5:30/7:00
Canoga Park @ Hollywood 5:30/7:00
Wednesday, January 24
Verdugo Hills   @ Grant  2:30/4:00
Hollywood @ No. Hollywood  2:30/4:00
Canoga Park @ Polytechnic 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 26
Hollywood @ Polytechnic   5:30/7:00
Canoga Park  @ Grant     5:30/7:00
Verdugo Hills @ No. Hollywood 5:30/7:00
Wednesday, January 31
Grant  @ Hollywood 2:30/4:00
No. Hollywood  @ Polytechnic      2:30/4:00
Verdugo Hills @ Canoga Park 2:30/4:00
Friday, February 2
Canoga Park @ No. Hollywood 5:30/7:00
Polytechnic @ Grant 5:30/7:00
Hollywood @ Verdugo Hills 5:30/7:00
Wednesday, February 7
No. Hollywood  @ Grant         2:30/4:00
Verdugo Hills @ Polytechnic 2:30/4:00
Hollywood  @ Canoga Park 2:30/4:00
Friday, February 9
Grant   @ Verdugo Hills  5:30/7:00
No. Hollywood  @ Hollywood 5:30/7:00
Polytechnic  @ Canoga Park  5:30/7:00
 
   
   
2000 VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
Valley Mission League Schools:
Kennedy, Monroe, Reseda, San Fernando, Sylmar,  Van Nuys

Valley Mission League Practice Games

Tuesday, November 21
SOCES    @ Reseda 2:30/4:00
Monday, November 27
Monroe  @ Polytechnic 2:30/4:00
Thursday, November 30
SOCES (H)   @ Kennedy 2:30/4:00
Sylmar  OPEN
Monday, December 4
Kennedy @ Calabasas 3:30/5:00
Tuesday, December 5
Cleveland  @ Monroe  2:30/4:00
Wednesday, December 6
Polytechnic     @ Reseda 2:30/4:00
Thursday, December 7
SOCES     @ Van Nuys  2:30/4:00
Friday, December 8
Reseda @ Los Angeles 5:30/7:00
Monday, December 11
Sylmar @ Fremont  2:30/4:00
Van Nuys @ Chatsworth 2:30/4:00
Tuesday, December 12
Kennedy @ Granada Hills 2:30/4:00
Grant  @ San Fernando  2:30/4:00
Friday, December 15
San Fernando   @ Hollywood 5:30/7:00
Wednesday, January 3
Bravo  @ San Fernando 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 5
Monroe   @ Birmingham 2:30/4:00
El Camino Real @ Van Nuys 5:30/7:00
Saturday, January 20
Crenshaw  @ Sylmar   5:30/7:00

Valley Mission League Games

Wednesday, January 10 
Sylmar  @ Van Nuys 2:30/4:00
Monroe   @ Kennedy 2:30/4:00
San Fernando  @ Reseda  2:30/4:00
Friday, January 12
Reseda @ Van Nuys 5:30/7:00
Kennedy  @ Sylmar  5:30/7:00
San Fernando @ Monroe  5:30/7:00
Wednesday, January 17
Van Nuys @ Kennedy  2:30/4:00
Sylmar @ San Fernando    2:30/4:00
Monroe  @ Reseda 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 19
San Fernando  @ Van Nuys    5:30/7:00
Reseda @ Kennedy 5:30/7:00
Monroe   @ Sylmar 5:30/7:00
Wednesday, January 24
Van Nuys  @ Monroe 2:30/4:00
Reseda  @ Sylmar 2:30/4:00
Kennedy  @ San Fernando 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 26
Van Nuys @ Sylmar    5:30/7:00
Kennedy @ Monroe  5:30/7:00
Reseda @ San Fernando  5:30/7:00
Wednesday, January 31
Van Nuys  @ Reseda  5:30/7:00
Sylmar @ Kennedy  2:30/4:00
Monroe @ San Fernando 2:30/4:00
Friday, February 2
Kennedy  @ Van Nuys  5:30/7:00
San Fernando @ Sylmar 5:30/7:00
Reseda   @ Monroe 5:30/7:00
Wednesday, February 7
Van Nuys  @ San Fernando 2:30/4:00
Kennedy @ Reseda 2:30/4:00
Sylmar   @ Monroe 2:30/4:00
Friday, February 9
Monroe  @ Van Nuys 5:30/7:00
Sylmar  @ Reseda 5:30/7:00
San Fernando  @ Kennedy 5:30/7:00
   
2001 WEST VALLEY LEAGUE BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
West Valley League Schools:
Birmingham, Taft Chatsworth, Cleveland, El Camino Real, Granada Hills,

West Valley League Practice Games

Thursday, November 30
Cleveland    @ South Gate 2:30/4:00
Tuesday, December 5
Cleveland  @ Monroe 2:30/4:00
Wednesday, December 6
Chatsworth  @ Carson 2:30/4:00
Thursday, December 7
Taft   @ Franklin    5:30/7:00

USC-MAST

@ El Camino Real 2:30/4:00
Monday, December 11
Cleveland  @ Locke 2:30/4:00
Van Nuys @ Chatsworth 2:30/4:00
Tuesday, December 12
Kennedy @ Granada Hills  2:30/4:00
Hart   @ El Camino Real 3:00/4:30
Wednesday, December 13
Carson  @ Taft 2:30/4:00
Thursday, December 14
Banning   @ Taft  2:30/4:00
Thursday, December 21
Montclair Prep  @ Birmingham 5:30/7:00
Wednesday, January 3
Marshall   @ Granada Hills   5:30/7:00
Birmingham @ Grant  5:30/7:00
Friday, January 5
El Camino Real  @ Van Nuys 5:30/7:00
Monroe  @ Birmingham 2:30/4:00
No. Hollywood (JV) @ Chatsworth (JV) 5:00
Granada Hills @ Grant   5:30/7:00
Saturday, January 6
No. Hollywood (V)          
vs Chatsworth (V)
@ College of Canyons 6:30

West Valley League-League Games

Wednesday, January 10 
Granada Hills @ Taft 2:30/4:00
Chatsworth  @ Cleveland 2:30/4:00
Birmingham @ El Camino Real 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 12
Granada Hills  @ Chatsworth 5:30/7:00
El Camino Real  @ Cleveland 5:30/7:00
Birmingham @ Taft  5:30/7:00
Wednesday, January 17
Granada Hills @ El Camino Real 2:30/4:00
Cleveland @ Birmingham 2:30/4:00
Chatsworth @ Taft 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 19
Birmingham @ Granada Hills 5:30/7:00
Taft  @ Cleveland 5:30/7:00
El Camino Real @ Chatsworth 5:30/7:00
Wednesday, January 24
Cleveland  @ Granada Hills 2:30/4:00
Taft  @ El Camino Real   2:30/4:00
Birmingham @ Chatsworth 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 26
Taft  @ Granada Hills  5:30/7:00
Cleveland  @ Chatsworth 5:30/7:00
El Camino Real  @ Birmingham 5:30/7:00
Wednesday, January 31
Chatsworth @ Granada Hills 2:30/4:00
Cleveland @ El Camino Real 2:30/4:00
Taft @ Birmingham 2:30/4:00
Friday, February 2
El Camino Real  @ Granada Hills 5:30/7:00
Birmingham @ Cleveland   5:30/7:00
Taft @ Chatsworth 5:30/7:00
Wednesday, February 7
Granada Hills @ Birmingham 2:30/4:00
Cleveland @ Taft 2:30/4:00
Chatsworth @ El Camino Real  2:30/4:00
Friday, February 9
Granada Hills @ Cleveland 5:30/7:00
El Camino Real @ Taft 5:30/7:00
Chatsworth @ Birmingham 5:30/7:00
 
    
 

2001 MAGNET LEAGUE BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
Magnet League Schools:
Bravo, DBM, Elizabeth, Foshay, LACES, Valley Alt., King-Drew, Marlton, Middle College, SOCES, USC-MAST

Magnet League Practice Games

Tuesday, November 21
Jordan @ King-Drew 2:30/4:00
SOCES @ Reseda 2:30/4:00
Wednesday, November 22
USC-MAST @ Foshay 2:30/4:00
Monday, November 27
King-Drew @ Locke 2:30/4:00
New Roads @ LACES  2:30/6:00
Thursday, November 30
Bravo @ Jefferson 2:30/4:00
SOCES (H) @ Kennedy 2:30/4:00
Friday, December 1
LACES  @ Jordan 2:30/4:00
Tuesday, December 5
King-Drew @ Hunt. Park 2:30/4:00
Foshay @ San Pedro 2:30/4:00
Thursday, December 7
Huntington Park @ Elizabeth 2:30/4:00
SOCES @ Van Nuys 2:30/4:00
USC-MAST @ El Camino Real 2:30/4:00
Friday, December 8
Foshay @ Venice 5:30/7:00
Wednesday, January 3
Bravo @ San Fernando 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 5
Wilson @ Bravo 2:30/4:00
Tuesday, January 30
USC-MAST  @ Bravo 2:30/4:00

Magnet League--League Games

Tuesday, December 12
Foshay @ Bravo 2:30/4:00
Elizabeth @ LACES   2:30/4:00
DBM @ Valley Alt. 2:30
Middle College @ King-Drew 2:30/4:00
USC-MAST @ SOCES 2:30/4:00
Marlton BYE
Thursday, December 14
Bravo   @ Elizabeth 2:30/4:00
Valley Alt. @ Foshay 2:30
LACES @ DBM 2:30/4:00
SOCES @ Middle College 2:30/4:00
King-Drew @ Marlton 2:30
USC-MAST BYE
Tuesday, January 9
Bravo @ Valley Alt. 2:30
Foshay @ LACES 2:30/4:00
Elizabeth @ DBM 2:30/4:00
USC-MAST @ King-Drew 2:30/4:00
Middle College @ Marlton 2:30
SOCES BYE
Thursday, January 11
Elizabeth @ Foshay 2:30/4:00
LACES @ Valley Alt. 2:30
DBM @ Bravo 2:30/4:00
King-Drew @ SOCES 2:30/4:00
Marlton @ USC-MAST 2:30
Middle College BYE
Tuesday, January 16
LACES @ Bravo 2:30/4:00
Elizabeth @ Valley Alt. 2:30
Foshay @ DBM 2:30/4:00
USC-MAST @ Middle College 2:30/4:00
Marlton @ SOCES 2:30
King-Drew BYE
Thursday, January 18
Bravo  @ Foshay 2:30/4:00
LACES @ Elizabeth 2:30/4:00
Valley Alt. @ DBM 2:30
King-Drew @ Middle College 2:30/4:00
SOCES @ USC-MAST 2:30/4:00
Marlton BYE
Tuesday, January 23
Elizabeth @ Bravo 2:30/4:00
Foshay @ Valley Alt. 2:30
LACES @ DBM 2:30/4:00
Middle College @ SOCES 2:30/4:00
Marlton @ King-Drew 2:30
USC-MAST BYE
Thursday, January 25
Valley Alt. @ Bravo 2:30
LACES @ Foshay 2:30/4:00
DBM @ Elizabeth 2:30/4:00
King-Drew @ USC-MAST 2:30/4:00
Marlton @ Middle College 2:30
SOCES BYE
Thursday, February 1
Foshay  @ Elizabeth 2:30/4:00
Valley Alt. @ LACES 2:30
Bravo  @ DBM 2:30/4:00
SOCES @ King-Drew 2:30/4:00
USC-MAST @ Marlton 2:30
Middle College BYE
Tuesday, February 6
Bravo @ LACES 2:30/4:00
Elizabeth  @ Valley Alt. 2:30
DBM @ Foshay 2:30/4:00
Middle College @ USC-MAST 2:30/4:00
SOCES @ Marlton 2:30
King-Drew BYE
 
2001 EASTERN LEAGUE BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
Eastern League Schools:
Bell, Garfield, Huntington Park, Jordan, Roosevelt, South Gate

Eastern League Practice Games

Tuesday, November 21
Jordan    @ King-Drew 2:30/4:00
Tuesday, November 28
Franklin   @ Garfield  2:30/4:00
Thursday, November 30
Cleveland  @ South Gate 2:30/4:00
Roosevelt  @ Lincoln 2:30/4:00
Hollywood  @ Hunt. Park 2:30/4:00
Friday, December 1
LACES @ Jordan 2:30/4:00
Monday, December 4
South Gate @ Fremont 2:30/4:00
Tuesday, December 5
King-Drew  @ Hunt. Park 2:30/4:00
Lincoln @ Garfield 2:30/4:00
Wednesday, December 6
Bell     @ Eagle Rock 2:30/4:00
Thursday, December 7
Hunt. Park  @ Elizabeth 2:30/4:00
Garfield @ Wilson 2:30/4:00
Friday, December 8
South Gate @ Gardena 4:00/7:00
Eagle Rock  @ Roosevelt 2:30/4:00
Marshall  @ Bell 2:30/4:00
Tuesday, December 12
Banning   @ Bell   2:30/4:00
Jordan   @ Canoga Park 2:30/4:00
Roosevelt  @ Franklin 2:30/4:00

Eastern League--League Games

Wednesday, January 10
Garfield    @ South Gate 2:30/4:00
Huntington Park  @ Roosevelt   2:30/4:00
Bell      @ Jordan 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 12
Roosevelt   @ Bell  2:30/4:00
Hunt. Park   @ South Gate   2:30/4:00
Jordan      @ Garfield  2:30/4:00
Wednesday, January 17
South Gate      @ Bell   2:30/4:00
Roosevelt   @ Jordan 2:30/4:00
Garfield  @ Hunt. Park 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 19
South Gate  @ Roosevelt  2:30/4:00
Hunt. Park  @ Jordan    2:30/4:00
Bell     @ Garfield   2:30/4:00
Wednesday, January 24
Bell    @ Hunt. Park 2:30/4:00
South Gate  @ Jordan 2:30/4:00
Roosevelt    @ Garfield 2:30/4:00
Friday, January 26
South Gate   @ Garfield  2:30/4:00
Roosevelt    @ Hunt. Park  2:30/4:00
Jordan     @ Bell     2:30/4:00
Wednesday, January 31
Bell   @ Roosevelt  2:30/4:00
South Gate  @ Hunt. Park 2:30/4:00
Garfield      @ Jordan  2:30/4:00
Friday, February 2
Bell        @ South Gate 5:30/7:00
Jordan      @ Roosevelt  2:30/4:00
Hunt. Park    @ Garfield   2:30/4:00
Wednesday, February 7
Roosevelt       @ South Gate 2:30/4:00
Jordan @ Hunt. Park  2:30/4:00
Garfield   @ Bell  2:30/4:00
Friday, February 9
Hunt. Park    @ Bell  2:30/4:00
Jordan   @ South Gate 2:30/4:00
Garfield  @ Roosevelt   2:30/4:00
         

The Swish Award
Copyright 1997-1999 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom