socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops  Recruiting News

Big Week For Tournaments: SoCal HS
Events Starting Today--(Dec. 4, 2000)

All of the tournaments listed below start today, and in addition to those starting today, there are about a dozen others which begin tomorrow as things really start to heat up across Southern California.  We haven't included the local San Diego Tournaments or those taking place in the Central Section up in Bakersfield, principally because we don't have reliable or accurate information.  But these are the ones taking place in Ventura, Los Angeles, San Bernardino, Riverside and Orange Counties which start today.  We'll supplement the list tomorrow with the rest which get going on Tuesday.

Where we've already posted the details, schedules and brackets, we've provided a link to the Daily Article pertaining to each such tournament.   Where we don't have a schedule, it should be fairly obvious. And finally, those which are new (i.e., about which we haven't posted any details previously), we've listed the schedule where one has been made available to us.

Have fun and, as always, see you there.

Arroyo Tournament
December 4-9
Participating teams include:
Arcadia, Arroyo, Bell Gardens, Bishop Amat, La Canada , Los Altos, Mark Keppel, Montclair, Monrovia, Nogales, Rowland San Gabriel, South El Monte, Walnut, West Covina, Whittier
Bassett Tournament
December 4-9
Participating teams include:
Bassett, Walnut, other teams unknown
Beverly Hills Tournament
December 4-9
Participating teams include
Beverly Hills, Buena, Campbell Hall, Murphy, Peninsula, Ventura, Washington Prep, Hollywood, Cleveland, Birmingham  Culver City,  Daniel Murphy, Hamilton, Palisades
Canyon/Canyon Country Tournament
December 4-9
Participating teams include:
Antelope Valley, Canyon, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks, Quartz Hill, Valencia/Valencia
Desert Cities Classic Tournament
December 4-9
Participating teams include:
Cathedral City, Redlands East Valley, Beaumont, Barstow, Palm Desert, Serrano, Temescal Canyon
El Rancho Tournament
December 4-8
Participating teams:
Alhambra, Chino, El Monte, El Rancho, Gabrielino, Don Bosco, Hacienda Heights Wilson, Montebello, Paramount, Santa Fe, Schurr, Sierra Vista, Warren, Workman
El Segundo Tournament
December 4-9
Participating Teams:
El Segundo, Leuzinger, Mira Costa, North Torrance, Santa Monica, Mary Star, St. Monica, St. Bernard, South Torrance, Torrance, West Torrance
Fullerton Darren Oliver Classic Tournament
December 4-9
Championship: Saturday, 6:30 p.m.

Particpating teams: Western, La Mirada, Fullerton, Estancia, La Serna, Savanna, Kennedy, Marina

Schedule (Pool Play)
Monday, December 4, 2000
5:00 p.m.--Western vs. La Mirada
6:30 p.m--Fullerton vs. Estancia
Tuesday, December 5, 2000
5:00 p.m.--La Serna vs. Savanna
6:30 p.m.--Kennedy vs. Marina
Wednesday, December 6, 2000
5:00 p.m.--Western vs. Estancia
6:30 p.m--Fullerton vs. La Mirada
Thursday, December 7, 2000
5:00 p.m.--Savanna vs. Kennedy
6:30 p.m.--La Serna vs. Marina
Friday, December 8, 2000
3:30 p.m.--Savanna vs. Marina
5:00 p.m.--Estancia vs. La Mirada
6:30 p.m.--Fullerton vs. Western
8:00 p.m.--Kennedy vs. La Serna.
La Quinta/Westminster Tournament
December 4-9
Bracket Play Begins Friday
Championship: Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Participating teams:  Buena Park, Calvary Chapel Santa Ana, Corona del Mar, Huntington Beach, Irvine, La Quinta/W, Los Amigos, Saddleback, St. John Bosco, Santa Ana Valley

Schedule (Pool Play):
Monday, December 4, 2000
4:30 p.m.--Calvary Chapel Santa Ana vs. Buena Park
6:00 p.m.--St. John Bosco vs. Saddleback
7:30 p.m.--La Quinta vs. Huntington Beac
Tuesday, December 5, 2000
4:30 p.m.--Corona del Mar vs. St. John Bosco
6:00 p.m.--Huntington Beach vs. Santa Ana Valley
7:30 p.m.--Los Amigos vs. Irvine
Wednesday, December 6, 2000
4:30 p.m.--Irvine vs. Santa Ana
6:00 p.m.--Buena Park vs. La Quinta JV
7:30 p.m.--La Quinta vs. Santa Ana Valley
Thursday, December 7, 2000
4:30 p.m.--Corona del Mar vs. Saddleback
6:00 p.m--Calvary Chapel Santa Ana vs. La Quinta JV
7:30--Los Amigos vs. Santa Ana.
Milken Community Tournament
December 4-6
Cathedral, Milken, Paraclete, Malibu, Pilgrim, Viewpoint, Oakwood
Montclair Prep Tournament
December 4-9
AGBU, Agoura, Antelope Valley Christian, Azusa, Buckley, Faith Baptist, Hillcrest Christian/Thousand Oaks, Kilpatrick, Montclair Prep, Yeshiva
Ocean View Tournament of Champions
December 4-9
Morningside, Ocean View, Perris, Compton Centennial, Cajon, Redondo Union, Mater Dei, Ontario, Serra, Compton, Pasadena, Santa Barbara
Thousand Oaks Rotary Tournament
December 4-9

Championship
Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Participating teams: Channel Islands, Harvard-Westlake, Highland, Lompoc, Newbury Park, Oak Park, Oxnard, Thousand Oaks

Schedule (Pool Play):
Monday, December 4, 2000
3:00 p.m.--Newbury Park v. Oxnard

4:30 p.m.--Oak Park v. Oxnard
6:00 p.m.--Lompoc v. Grant

7:30 p.m.--Thousand Oaks v. Harvard-Westlake
Tuesday, December 5, 2000
4:00 p.m.--Loser 1 v. Loser 2

5:30 p.m.--Grant v. Channel Islands
7:00 p.m.--Harvard-Westlake v. Highland
Wednesday, December 6, 2000
4:00 p.m.--Lompoc v. Channel Islands

5:30 p.m.--Winner 1 v. Winner 2
7:00 p.m.--Thousand Oaks v. Highland
Thursday--No Games--Bracket play starts Friday

 swish.gif (1685 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2000 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom